Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
485.018 WITHHOLDING SALARY; COLLECTION OF FEES.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 1999 c 60 s 3]
    Subd. 2.[Repealed, 2006 c 260 art 5 s 54]
    Subd. 2a. Withholding salary. Upon certification by the state court administrator that the
court administrator of district court has failed to perform any of the duties assigned by law or by
rule of court, the county board shall withhold the salary of the court administrator, and shall not
pay the salary until receipt of notice from the state court administrator that the court administrator
has performed the duties assigned by law or by rule of court.
Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to prohibit the judges of the district court from
removing a court administrator of district court from office.
    Subd. 3.[Repealed, 1975 c 301 s 16]
    Subd. 4.[Repealed, 1999 c 60 s 3]
    Subd. 5. Collection of fees. The court administrator of district court shall charge and
collect all fees as prescribed by law and all such fees collected by the court administrator as
court administrator of district court shall be paid to the Department of Finance. Except for those
portions of forfeited bail paid to victims pursuant to existing law, the court administrator shall
forward all revenue from fees and forfeited bail collected under chapters 357, 487, and 574 to the
commissioner of finance for deposit in the state treasury and credit to the general fund, unless
otherwise provided in chapter 611A or other law, in the manner and at the times prescribed by the
commissioner of finance, but not less often than once each month. If the defendant or probationer
is located after forfeited bail proceeds have been forwarded to the commissioner of finance, the
commissioner of finance shall reimburse the county, on request, for actual costs expended for
extradition, transportation, or other costs necessary to return the defendant or probationer to the
jurisdiction where the bail was posted, in an amount not more than the amount of forfeited bail.
The court administrator of district court shall not retain any additional compensation, per diem or
other emolument for services as court administrator of district court, but may receive and retain
mileage and expense allowances as prescribed by law.
    Subd. 6.[Repealed, 2006 c 260 art 5 s 54]
    Subd. 7.[Repealed, 1990 c 571 s 49]
    Subd. 8.[Repealed, 2006 c 260 art 5 s 54]
History: 1965 c 822 s 6,7; 1967 c 388 s 6,7; 1969 c 1151 s 5,7; 1977 c 432 s 19; 1980 c 509
s 173; 1985 c 281 s 12; 1986 c 444; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 82; 1989 c 209 art 1 s 40; 1989 c 335 art
3 s 23,24; 1990 c 512 s 12; 1992 c 571 art 17 s 2; 1994 c 465 art 3 s 42; 1999 c 60 s 2; 1999 c
216 art 7 s 30,31; 1999 c 243 art 11 s 7; 2003 c 112 art 2 s 50; 2006 c 260 art 5 s 41
485.02 [Repealed, 1977 c 432 s 49]