Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
480.04 WRITS; PROCESS.
The court shall have power to issue to all courts of inferior jurisdiction and to all corporations
and individuals, writs of error, certiorari, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto and all other
writs and processes, whether especially provided for by statute or not, that are necessary to the
execution of the laws and the furtherance of justice. It shall be always open for the issuance and
return of such writs and processes and for the hearing and determination of all matters involved
therein and for the entry in its minutes of such orders as may from time to time be necessary
to carry out the power and authority conferred upon it by law, subject to such rules as it may
prescribe. Any justice of the court, either in vacation or in term, may order the writ or process to
issue and prescribe as to its service and return.
History: (132) RL s 72; 1917 c 408 s 1; 1985 c 248 s 70
ADOPTION OF COURT RULES