Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
480.051 REGULATE PLEADING, PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE.
The Supreme Court of this state shall have the power to regulate the pleadings, practice,
procedure, and the forms thereof in civil actions in all courts of this state, including the probate
courts, by rules promulgated by it from time to time. Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or
modify the substantive rights of any litigant.
History: 1947 c 498 s 1; 1987 c 377 s 5