Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
444.075 WATERWORKS SYSTEMS; STORM, SANITARY SEWER SYSTEMS.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. The definitions in this subdivision apply in this section.
(a) "Municipality" means a home rule charter or statutory city or a town that is not in an
* * *
connections, wells, pumps, reservoirs, tanks, treatment plants, and other appurtenances of a
waterworks system.
(d) "Sanitary sewer" means sanitary sewer systems, including sewage treatment works,
disposal systems, and other facilities for disposing of sewage, industrial waste, or other wastes.
(e) "Storm sewer" means storm sewer systems, including mains, holding areas and ponds,
and other appurtenances and related facilities for the collection and disposal of storm water.
(f) "Facilities" means and includes waterworks, sanitary sewer and storm sewer systems,
or any portion or portions thereof.
    Subd. 1a. Authorization. Any municipality may build, construct, reconstruct, repair,
enlarge, improve, or in any other manner obtain facilities, and maintain and operate the facilities
inside or outside its corporate limits, and acquire by gift, purchase, lease, condemnation, or
otherwise any and all land and easements required for that purpose. The authority hereby granted
is in addition to all other powers with reference to the facilities otherwise granted by the laws
of this state or by the charter of any municipality. The authority regarding storm sewers granted
to municipalities which have territory within a watershed which has adopted a watershed plan
pursuant to section 103B.231 shall be exercised, with respect to facilities acquired following the
adoption of the watershed plan, only for facilities which are not inconsistent with the watershed
plan. The authority regarding storm sewers granted to municipalities which have adopted local
water management plans pursuant to section 103B.235 shall be exercised, with respect to facilities
acquired following the adoption of a local plan, only for facilities which are not inconsistent
with the local plan. Counties, except counties in the seven-county metropolitan area, shall have
the same authority granted to municipalities by this subdivision except for areas of the county
organized into cities and areas of the county incorporated within a sanitary district established by
special act of the legislature.
    Subd. 2. Financing. For the purpose of paying the cost of building, constructing,
reconstructing, repairing, enlarging, improving, or in other manner obtaining the facilities or any
portion of them, and of obtaining and complying with permits required by law, a municipality or
county may issue and sell its general obligations, which may be made payable primarily from
taxes or from special assessments to be levied to pay the cost of the facilities or from net revenues
derived from facilities service charges or from other nontax revenues pledged for their payment
under charter or other statutory authority, or from two or more of the sources; or it may issue
special obligations, payable solely from taxes or special assessments or from revenues, or from
* * *
    Subd. 3c. Minimum charges. (a) Minimum charges for the availability of water or sewer
service may be imposed for all premises abutting on streets or other places where municipal or
county water mains or sewers are located, whether or not connected to them.
(b) Minimum charges or user charges collected for waterworks, sanitary sewers, or storm
sewers must be used only to pay for items for which charges are authorized in subdivision 3.
    Subd. 3d. Facilities' connection charges. Charges for connections to the facilities may in
the discretion of the governing body be fixed by reference to the portion of the cost of connection
which has been paid by assessment of the premises to be connected, in comparison with other
premises, as well as the cost of making or supervising the connection.
    Subd. 3e. Who may be charged; unpaid charges. The governing body may make the
charges a charge against the owner, lessee, occupant or all of them and may provide and covenant
for certifying unpaid charges to the county auditor with taxes against the property served for
collection as other taxes are collected.
    Subd. 3f. Tax levies for public charges. The governing body may fix and levy taxes for the
payment of reasonable charges to the municipality or county itself for the use and availability of
the facilities for fire protection, for maintaining sanitary conditions, and for proper storm water
drainage in and for public buildings, parks, streets, and other public places.
    Subd. 3g. Reasonableness of charges. In determining the reasonableness of the charges to be
imposed, the governing body may give consideration to all costs of the establishment, operation,
maintenance, depreciation and necessary replacements of the system, and of improvements,
enlargements and extensions necessary to serve adequately the territory of the municipality or
county including the principal and interest to become due on obligations issued or to be issued
and the costs of obtaining and complying with permits required by law.
    Subd. 3h. When charges are not unreasonable. When net revenues have been appropriated
to the payment of the cost of the establishment, or of any specified replacement, improvement,
enlargement or extension, or to pay the principal and interest due on obligations to be issued for
such purpose, no charges imposed to produce net revenues adequate for the purpose shall be
deemed unreasonable by virtue of the fact that the project to be financed has not been commenced
or completed, if proceedings for it are taken with reasonable dispatch and the project, when
completed, may be expected to make service available to the premises charged which will have a
value reasonably commensurate with the charges.
    Subd. 3i. Collections first for current costs. All charges, when collected, and all moneys
* * *