Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
444.075 WATERWORKS SYSTEMS; STORM, SANITARY SEWER SYSTEMS.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. The definitions in this subdivision apply in this section.
(a) "Municipality" means a home rule charter or statutory city or a town that is not in an
* * *
property taxes. The charges, if not paid, shall become delinquent and subject to the same penalties
and the same rate of interest as real property taxes.
(c) Any individual may appeal the charges under section 103D.535.
    Subd. 3. Charges; net revenues. (a) To pay for the construction, reconstruction, repair,
enlargement, improvement, or other obtainment, the maintenance, operation and use of the
facilities, and of obtaining and complying with permits required by law, the governing body of a
municipality or county may impose just and equitable charges for the use and for the availability
of the facilities and for connections with them and make contracts for the charges as provided in
this section. The charges may be imposed with respect to facilities made available by agreement
with other municipalities, counties or private corporations or individuals, as well as those owned
and operated by the municipality or county itself.
(b) Charges made for service rendered shall be as nearly as possible proportionate to the cost
of furnishing the service.
    Subd. 3a. Sanitary sewer charges. Sanitary sewer charges may be fixed:
(1) on the basis of water consumed; or
(2) by reference to a reasonable classification of the types of premises to which service
is furnished; or
(3) by reference to the quantity, pollution qualities and difficulty of disposal of sewage
produced; or
(4) on any other equitable basis including any combination of equitable bases referred
to in clauses (1) to (3), but specifically excluding use of the basis referred to in subdivision
3b, clause (1); and otherwise without limit.
    Subd. 3b. Storm sewer charges. Storm sewer charges may be fixed:
(1) by reference to the square footage of the property charged, adjusted for a reasonable
calculation of the storm water runoff; or
(2) by reference to a reasonable classification of the types of premises to which service
is furnished; or
(3) by reference to the quantity, pollution qualities, and difficulty of disposal of storm water
runoff produced; or
(4) on any other equitable basis, including any combination of equitable bases referred
to in clauses (1) to (3), but specifically excluding use of the basis referred to in subdivision
3a, clause (1); and otherwise without limit.
    Subd. 3c. Minimum charges. (a) Minimum charges for the availability of water or sewer
service may be imposed for all premises abutting on streets or other places where municipal or
county water mains or sewers are located, whether or not connected to them.
(b) Minimum charges or user charges collected for waterworks, sanitary sewers, or storm
sewers must be used only to pay for items for which charges are authorized in subdivision 3.
    Subd. 3d. Facilities' connection charges. Charges for connections to the facilities may in
* * *