Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
444.075 WATERWORKS SYSTEMS; STORM, SANITARY SEWER SYSTEMS.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. The definitions in this subdivision apply in this section.
(a) "Municipality" means a home rule charter or statutory city or a town that is not in an
orderly annexation process on October 3, 1989.
(b) "Governing body" means the town board with respect to towns.
(c) "Waterworks" means waterworks systems, including mains, valves, hydrants, service
connections, wells, pumps, reservoirs, tanks, treatment plants, and other appurtenances of a
waterworks system.
(d) "Sanitary sewer" means sanitary sewer systems, including sewage treatment works,
disposal systems, and other facilities for disposing of sewage, industrial waste, or other wastes.
(e) "Storm sewer" means storm sewer systems, including mains, holding areas and ponds,
and other appurtenances and related facilities for the collection and disposal of storm water.
(f) "Facilities" means and includes waterworks, sanitary sewer and storm sewer systems,
or any portion or portions thereof.
    Subd. 1a. Authorization. Any municipality may build, construct, reconstruct, repair,
enlarge, improve, or in any other manner obtain facilities, and maintain and operate the facilities
inside or outside its corporate limits, and acquire by gift, purchase, lease, condemnation, or
otherwise any and all land and easements required for that purpose. The authority hereby granted
is in addition to all other powers with reference to the facilities otherwise granted by the laws
of this state or by the charter of any municipality. The authority regarding storm sewers granted
to municipalities which have territory within a watershed which has adopted a watershed plan
pursuant to section 103B.231 shall be exercised, with respect to facilities acquired following the
adoption of the watershed plan, only for facilities which are not inconsistent with the watershed
plan. The authority regarding storm sewers granted to municipalities which have adopted local
water management plans pursuant to section 103B.235 shall be exercised, with respect to facilities
acquired following the adoption of a local plan, only for facilities which are not inconsistent
with the local plan. Counties, except counties in the seven-county metropolitan area, shall have
the same authority granted to municipalities by this subdivision except for areas of the county
organized into cities and areas of the county incorporated within a sanitary district established by
special act of the legislature.
    Subd. 2. Financing. For the purpose of paying the cost of building, constructing,
reconstructing, repairing, enlarging, improving, or in other manner obtaining the facilities or any
portion of them, and of obtaining and complying with permits required by law, a municipality or
county may issue and sell its general obligations, which may be made payable primarily from
taxes or from special assessments to be levied to pay the cost of the facilities or from net revenues
derived from facilities service charges or from other nontax revenues pledged for their payment
* * *
property taxes. The charges, if not paid, shall become delinquent and subject to the same penalties
and the same rate of interest as real property taxes.
(c) Any individual may appeal the charges under section 103D.535.
    Subd. 3. Charges; net revenues. (a) To pay for the construction, reconstruction, repair,
enlargement, improvement, or other obtainment, the maintenance, operation and use of the
facilities, and of obtaining and complying with permits required by law, the governing body of a
municipality or county may impose just and equitable charges for the use and for the availability
of the facilities and for connections with them and make contracts for the charges as provided in
this section. The charges may be imposed with respect to facilities made available by agreement
with other municipalities, counties or private corporations or individuals, as well as those owned
and operated by the municipality or county itself.
(b) Charges made for service rendered shall be as nearly as possible proportionate to the cost
of furnishing the service.
    Subd. 3a. Sanitary sewer charges. Sanitary sewer charges may be fixed:
(1) on the basis of water consumed; or
(2) by reference to a reasonable classification of the types of premises to which service
is furnished; or
(3) by reference to the quantity, pollution qualities and difficulty of disposal of sewage
produced; or
(4) on any other equitable basis including any combination of equitable bases referred
to in clauses (1) to (3), but specifically excluding use of the basis referred to in subdivision
3b, clause (1); and otherwise without limit.
    Subd. 3b. Storm sewer charges. Storm sewer charges may be fixed:
(1) by reference to the square footage of the property charged, adjusted for a reasonable
calculation of the storm water runoff; or
(2) by reference to a reasonable classification of the types of premises to which service
is furnished; or
(3) by reference to the quantity, pollution qualities, and difficulty of disposal of storm water
runoff produced; or
(4) on any other equitable basis, including any combination of equitable bases referred
to in clauses (1) to (3), but specifically excluding use of the basis referred to in subdivision
3a, clause (1); and otherwise without limit.
    Subd. 3c. Minimum charges. (a) Minimum charges for the availability of water or sewer
service may be imposed for all premises abutting on streets or other places where municipal or
county water mains or sewers are located, whether or not connected to them.
(b) Minimum charges or user charges collected for waterworks, sanitary sewers, or storm
sewers must be used only to pay for items for which charges are authorized in subdivision 3.
    Subd. 3d. Facilities' connection charges. Charges for connections to the facilities may in
the discretion of the governing body be fixed by reference to the portion of the cost of connection
* * *