Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
444.18 AUTHORITY; TAX FOR COST; PROCEDURES.
    Subdivision 1. Authority, tax. Following the adoption of an ordinance under sections
444.16 to 444.21, the governing body may acquire, construct, reconstruct, extend, maintain, and
otherwise improve storm sewer systems and related facilities within the district. Storm water
holding areas and ponds within and without the municipality may also be acquired, constructed,
maintained, and improved for the benefit of any such district. The cost of the systems and facilities
described in this subdivision may be recovered by the tax authorized in section 444.20.
    Subd. 2.[Repealed, 1991 c 76 s 2]
    Subd. 3. Precontract procedures. Before the municipality awards a contract for an
improvement, the governing body shall hold a public hearing on the proposed improvement
following two publications in the official newspaper of a notice stating:
(1) the time, date and place of the hearing;
(2) the general nature of the improvement;
(3) the estimated cost;
(4) the area over which any levy will be imposed; and
(5) the term over which the costs will be recovered.
The two publications shall be a week apart and the hearing shall be at least three days after
the last publication. Not less than ten days before the hearing, notice of it shall be mailed to the
owner of each parcel within the area proposed to be taxed, including the estimated tax to be levied
against each parcel in the first year. Failure to give mailed notice or any defects in any notice
shall not invalidate the proceedings. For the purpose of giving mailed notice, owners shall be
those shown to be owners on the records of the county treasurer.
Before the hearing, the council shall secure from the city engineer or some other competent
person a report advising it in a preliminary way as to:
(a) whether the proposed improvement is feasible;
(b) whether it should be made as proposed or in connection with some other improvement;
and
(c) the estimated cost of the improvement.
No error or omission in the report shall invalidate the proceeding unless it materially prejudices
the interest of an owner. The council may also take other steps before the hearing including among
other things the preparation of plans and specifications and the advertisement for bids on them
that will in its judgment provide helpful information in determining the desirability and feasibility
of the improvement. The hearing may be adjourned from time to time. A resolution ordering the
improvement may be adopted at any time within six months after the date of the hearing.
History: 1974 c 206 s 3; 1Sp1989 c 1 art 17 s 11; 1991 c 76 s 1