Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
444.075 WATERWORKS SYSTEMS; STORM, SANITARY SEWER SYSTEMS.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. The definitions in this subdivision apply in this section.
(a) "Municipality" means a home rule charter or statutory city or a town that is not in an
* * *
is furnished; or
(3) by reference to the quantity, pollution qualities and difficulty of disposal of sewage
produced; or
(4) on any other equitable basis including any combination of equitable bases referred
to in clauses (1) to (3), but specifically excluding use of the basis referred to in subdivision
3b, clause (1); and otherwise without limit.
    Subd. 3b. Storm sewer charges. Storm sewer charges may be fixed:
(1) by reference to the square footage of the property charged, adjusted for a reasonable
calculation of the storm water runoff; or
(2) by reference to a reasonable classification of the types of premises to which service
is furnished; or
(3) by reference to the quantity, pollution qualities, and difficulty of disposal of storm water
runoff produced; or
(4) on any other equitable basis, including any combination of equitable bases referred
to in clauses (1) to (3), but specifically excluding use of the basis referred to in subdivision
3a, clause (1); and otherwise without limit.
    Subd. 3c. Minimum charges. (a) Minimum charges for the availability of water or sewer
service may be imposed for all premises abutting on streets or other places where municipal or
county water mains or sewers are located, whether or not connected to them.
(b) Minimum charges or user charges collected for waterworks, sanitary sewers, or storm
sewers must be used only to pay for items for which charges are authorized in subdivision 3.
    Subd. 3d. Facilities' connection charges. Charges for connections to the facilities may in
the discretion of the governing body be fixed by reference to the portion of the cost of connection
which has been paid by assessment of the premises to be connected, in comparison with other
premises, as well as the cost of making or supervising the connection.
    Subd. 3e. Who may be charged; unpaid charges. The governing body may make the
charges a charge against the owner, lessee, occupant or all of them and may provide and covenant
for certifying unpaid charges to the county auditor with taxes against the property served for
collection as other taxes are collected.
    Subd. 3f. Tax levies for public charges. The governing body may fix and levy taxes for the
payment of reasonable charges to the municipality or county itself for the use and availability of
the facilities for fire protection, for maintaining sanitary conditions, and for proper storm water
drainage in and for public buildings, parks, streets, and other public places.
    Subd. 3g. Reasonableness of charges. In determining the reasonableness of the charges to be
imposed, the governing body may give consideration to all costs of the establishment, operation,
maintenance, depreciation and necessary replacements of the system, and of improvements,
enlargements and extensions necessary to serve adequately the territory of the municipality or
county including the principal and interest to become due on obligations issued or to be issued
and the costs of obtaining and complying with permits required by law.
    Subd. 3h. When charges are not unreasonable. When net revenues have been appropriated
to the payment of the cost of the establishment, or of any specified replacement, improvement,
enlargement or extension, or to pay the principal and interest due on obligations to be issued for
such purpose, no charges imposed to produce net revenues adequate for the purpose shall be
deemed unreasonable by virtue of the fact that the project to be financed has not been commenced
or completed, if proceedings for it are taken with reasonable dispatch and the project, when
completed, may be expected to make service available to the premises charged which will have a
value reasonably commensurate with the charges.
    Subd. 3i. Collections first for current costs. All charges, when collected, and all moneys
received from the sale of any facilities or equipment or any by-products, shall be placed in a
separate fund, and used first to pay the normal, reasonable and current costs of operating and
maintaining the facilities.
    Subd. 3j. Excess net revenues may be used for debt. The net revenues received in excess
of the costs may be pledged by resolutions of the governing body, or may be used though not so
pledged, for the payment of principal and interest on obligations issued as provided in subdivision
2, or to pay the portion of the principal and interest as may be directed in the resolutions, and
net revenues derived from any facilities of the types listed in subdivision 1a, whether or not
financed by the issuance of the obligations, may be pledged or used to pay obligations issued for
other facilities of the same types.
    Subd. 3k. Covenants to secure debt payments. In resolutions authorizing the issuance of
either general or special obligations and pledging net revenues to them, the governing body may
make covenants for the protection of holders of the obligations and taxpayers of the municipality
or county as it deems necessary, including, but without limitation, a covenant that the municipality
or county will impose and collect charges of the nature authorized by this section at the times and
in the amounts required to produce, together with any taxes or special assessments designated as
a primary source of payment of the obligations, net revenues adequate to pay all principal and
interest when due on the obligations and to create and maintain reserves securing the payments as
may be provided in the resolutions.
    Subd. 3l. Enforceability of covenant. When a covenant is made it shall be enforceable by
appropriate action on the part of any holder of the obligations or any taxpayer of the municipality
* * *