Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
444.075 WATERWORKS SYSTEMS; STORM, SANITARY SEWER SYSTEMS.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. The definitions in this subdivision apply in this section.
(a) "Municipality" means a home rule charter or statutory city or a town that is not in an
* * *
rate provided for in section 279.03, subdivision 1, upon the tax rolls of the county for the taxes of
the year in which the charge is filed. For each year ending October 15 the charge with interest
shall be carried into the tax becoming due and payable in January of the following year, and shall
be enforced and collected in the manner provided for the enforcement and collection of real
property taxes. The charges, if not paid, shall become delinquent and subject to the same penalties
and the same rate of interest as real property taxes.
(c) Any individual may appeal the charges under section 103D.535.
    Subd. 3. Charges; net revenues. (a) To pay for the construction, reconstruction, repair,
enlargement, improvement, or other obtainment, the maintenance, operation and use of the
facilities, and of obtaining and complying with permits required by law, the governing body of a
municipality or county may impose just and equitable charges for the use and for the availability
of the facilities and for connections with them and make contracts for the charges as provided in
this section. The charges may be imposed with respect to facilities made available by agreement
with other municipalities, counties or private corporations or individuals, as well as those owned
and operated by the municipality or county itself.
(b) Charges made for service rendered shall be as nearly as possible proportionate to the cost
of furnishing the service.
    Subd. 3a. Sanitary sewer charges. Sanitary sewer charges may be fixed:
(1) on the basis of water consumed; or
(2) by reference to a reasonable classification of the types of premises to which service
is furnished; or
(3) by reference to the quantity, pollution qualities and difficulty of disposal of sewage
produced; or
(4) on any other equitable basis including any combination of equitable bases referred
to in clauses (1) to (3), but specifically excluding use of the basis referred to in subdivision
3b, clause (1); and otherwise without limit.
    Subd. 3b. Storm sewer charges. Storm sewer charges may be fixed:
(1) by reference to the square footage of the property charged, adjusted for a reasonable
calculation of the storm water runoff; or
(2) by reference to a reasonable classification of the types of premises to which service
is furnished; or
(3) by reference to the quantity, pollution qualities, and difficulty of disposal of storm water
runoff produced; or
(4) on any other equitable basis, including any combination of equitable bases referred
to in clauses (1) to (3), but specifically excluding use of the basis referred to in subdivision
3a, clause (1); and otherwise without limit.
    Subd. 3c. Minimum charges. (a) Minimum charges for the availability of water or sewer
service may be imposed for all premises abutting on streets or other places where municipal or
county water mains or sewers are located, whether or not connected to them.
(b) Minimum charges or user charges collected for waterworks, sanitary sewers, or storm
sewers must be used only to pay for items for which charges are authorized in subdivision 3.
    Subd. 3d. Facilities' connection charges. Charges for connections to the facilities may in
the discretion of the governing body be fixed by reference to the portion of the cost of connection
which has been paid by assessment of the premises to be connected, in comparison with other
premises, as well as the cost of making or supervising the connection.
    Subd. 3e. Who may be charged; unpaid charges. The governing body may make the
charges a charge against the owner, lessee, occupant or all of them and may provide and covenant
for certifying unpaid charges to the county auditor with taxes against the property served for
collection as other taxes are collected.
    Subd. 3f. Tax levies for public charges. The governing body may fix and levy taxes for the
payment of reasonable charges to the municipality or county itself for the use and availability of
the facilities for fire protection, for maintaining sanitary conditions, and for proper storm water
drainage in and for public buildings, parks, streets, and other public places.
    Subd. 3g. Reasonableness of charges. In determining the reasonableness of the charges to be
imposed, the governing body may give consideration to all costs of the establishment, operation,
maintenance, depreciation and necessary replacements of the system, and of improvements,
enlargements and extensions necessary to serve adequately the territory of the municipality or
county including the principal and interest to become due on obligations issued or to be issued
and the costs of obtaining and complying with permits required by law.
    Subd. 3h. When charges are not unreasonable. When net revenues have been appropriated
to the payment of the cost of the establishment, or of any specified replacement, improvement,
enlargement or extension, or to pay the principal and interest due on obligations to be issued for
such purpose, no charges imposed to produce net revenues adequate for the purpose shall be
deemed unreasonable by virtue of the fact that the project to be financed has not been commenced
* * *