Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
444.075 WATERWORKS SYSTEMS; STORM, SANITARY SEWER SYSTEMS.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. The definitions in this subdivision apply in this section.
(a) "Municipality" means a home rule charter or statutory city or a town that is not in an
* * *
rate provided for in section 279.03, subdivision 1, upon the tax rolls of the county for the taxes of
the year in which the charge is filed. For each year ending October 15 the charge with interest
shall be carried into the tax becoming due and payable in January of the following year, and shall
be enforced and collected in the manner provided for the enforcement and collection of real
property taxes. The charges, if not paid, shall become delinquent and subject to the same penalties
and the same rate of interest as real property taxes.
(c) Any individual may appeal the charges under section 103D.535.
    Subd. 3. Charges; net revenues. (a) To pay for the construction, reconstruction, repair,
enlargement, improvement, or other obtainment, the maintenance, operation and use of the
facilities, and of obtaining and complying with permits required by law, the governing body of a
municipality or county may impose just and equitable charges for the use and for the availability
of the facilities and for connections with them and make contracts for the charges as provided in
this section. The charges may be imposed with respect to facilities made available by agreement
with other municipalities, counties or private corporations or individuals, as well as those owned
and operated by the municipality or county itself.
(b) Charges made for service rendered shall be as nearly as possible proportionate to the cost
of furnishing the service.
    Subd. 3a. Sanitary sewer charges. Sanitary sewer charges may be fixed:
(1) on the basis of water consumed; or
(2) by reference to a reasonable classification of the types of premises to which service
is furnished; or
(3) by reference to the quantity, pollution qualities and difficulty of disposal of sewage
produced; or
(4) on any other equitable basis including any combination of equitable bases referred
to in clauses (1) to (3), but specifically excluding use of the basis referred to in subdivision
3b, clause (1); and otherwise without limit.
    Subd. 3b. Storm sewer charges. Storm sewer charges may be fixed:
(1) by reference to the square footage of the property charged, adjusted for a reasonable
calculation of the storm water runoff; or
(2) by reference to a reasonable classification of the types of premises to which service
is furnished; or
(3) by reference to the quantity, pollution qualities, and difficulty of disposal of storm water
runoff produced; or
(4) on any other equitable basis, including any combination of equitable bases referred
to in clauses (1) to (3), but specifically excluding use of the basis referred to in subdivision
3a, clause (1); and otherwise without limit.
    Subd. 3c. Minimum charges. (a) Minimum charges for the availability of water or sewer
service may be imposed for all premises abutting on streets or other places where municipal or
* * *
either general or special obligations and pledging net revenues to them, the governing body may
make covenants for the protection of holders of the obligations and taxpayers of the municipality
or county as it deems necessary, including, but without limitation, a covenant that the municipality
or county will impose and collect charges of the nature authorized by this section at the times and
in the amounts required to produce, together with any taxes or special assessments designated as
a primary source of payment of the obligations, net revenues adequate to pay all principal and
interest when due on the obligations and to create and maintain reserves securing the payments as
may be provided in the resolutions.
    Subd. 3l. Enforceability of covenant. When a covenant is made it shall be enforceable by
appropriate action on the part of any holder of the obligations or any taxpayer of the municipality
or county in a court of competent jurisdiction, and the obligations shall be deemed to be payable
wholly from the income of the system whose revenues are so pledged, within the meaning of
sections 475.51 and 475.58.
    Subd. 4. Levy assessments. The governing body of a municipality or county may also levy
assessments against property within the municipal or county limits benefited by the facilities under
the procedure authorized by law or charter with reference to other assessments for benefits of local
improvements, may transfer and use for the purposes hereof surplus funds of the municipality
or county not specifically dedicated to another purpose, and may levy taxes on property within
the municipal or county limits for the purposes. A municipality or county may contract with any
person, company or corporation for the purposes and under the restrictions set forth in subdivision
5. The contract shall be binding upon the parties to it for the full term agreed upon but in no event
more than 30 years, and shall not be changed by either party without the consent of the other party.
    Subd. 5. Connection with facilities; charges. A municipality or county may permit a
person, company or corporation located and doing business inside or outside the municipal
or county limits to connect with the facilities and make use of them upon terms and upon the
payment of fees and charges as may be prescribed or contracted for by the municipality or county,
and to contract with a person, company or corporation for the payment by the person, company
or corporation of a part of the cost of construction, maintenance or use of the facilities and to
receive from the person, company or corporation doing business inside or outside the municipal
or county limits payment in cash or installments of the portion of the cost of the construction,
maintenance or use as may be agreed upon or contracted for with the municipality or county
* * *