Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
444.075 WATERWORKS SYSTEMS; STORM, SANITARY SEWER SYSTEMS.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. The definitions in this subdivision apply in this section.
(a) "Municipality" means a home rule charter or statutory city or a town that is not in an
* * *
organized into cities and areas of the county incorporated within a sanitary district established by
special act of the legislature.
    Subd. 2. Financing. For the purpose of paying the cost of building, constructing,
reconstructing, repairing, enlarging, improving, or in other manner obtaining the facilities or any
portion of them, and of obtaining and complying with permits required by law, a municipality or
county may issue and sell its general obligations, which may be made payable primarily from
taxes or from special assessments to be levied to pay the cost of the facilities or from net revenues
derived from facilities service charges or from other nontax revenues pledged for their payment
under charter or other statutory authority, or from two or more of the sources; or it may issue
special obligations, payable solely from taxes or special assessments or from revenues, or from
two or more of the sources. Real estate tax revenues should be used only, and then on a temporary
basis, to pay general or special obligations when the other revenues are insufficient to meet the
obligations. All obligations shall be issued and sold in accordance with chapter 475. When special
assessments are pledged for the payment of the obligations, they shall be authorized and issued
in accordance with the provisions of chapter 429, or of the city's charter if it authorizes these
obligations and the governing body determines to proceed under the charter. When net revenues
are pledged to the payment of the obligations, together with or apart from taxes and special
assessments, the pledge shall be made in accordance with the provisions of subdivision 3.
    Subd. 2a. Collection of charges by watershed districts. (a) With respect to watershed
districts, charges established under section 103D.729 for the purpose of projects under section
103D.730 may be billed and collected in a manner the district shall determine, including
certification to the counties with territory within the district for collection by the counties.
A county may bill and collect the charges in a manner the county board shall determine or as
described in paragraph (b).
(b) On or before October 15 in each year, the district or county board may certify to the
county auditor all unpaid outstanding charges, and a description of the lands against which the
charges arose. The county auditor shall extend the charges with interest not to exceed the interest
rate provided for in section 279.03, subdivision 1, upon the tax rolls of the county for the taxes of
the year in which the charge is filed. For each year ending October 15 the charge with interest
shall be carried into the tax becoming due and payable in January of the following year, and shall
be enforced and collected in the manner provided for the enforcement and collection of real
property taxes. The charges, if not paid, shall become delinquent and subject to the same penalties
and the same rate of interest as real property taxes.
(c) Any individual may appeal the charges under section 103D.535.
    Subd. 3. Charges; net revenues. (a) To pay for the construction, reconstruction, repair,
enlargement, improvement, or other obtainment, the maintenance, operation and use of the
facilities, and of obtaining and complying with permits required by law, the governing body of a
municipality or county may impose just and equitable charges for the use and for the availability
of the facilities and for connections with them and make contracts for the charges as provided in
this section. The charges may be imposed with respect to facilities made available by agreement
with other municipalities, counties or private corporations or individuals, as well as those owned
and operated by the municipality or county itself.
(b) Charges made for service rendered shall be as nearly as possible proportionate to the cost
of furnishing the service.
    Subd. 3a. Sanitary sewer charges. Sanitary sewer charges may be fixed:
(1) on the basis of water consumed; or
(2) by reference to a reasonable classification of the types of premises to which service
is furnished; or
(3) by reference to the quantity, pollution qualities and difficulty of disposal of sewage
produced; or
(4) on any other equitable basis including any combination of equitable bases referred
to in clauses (1) to (3), but specifically excluding use of the basis referred to in subdivision
3b, clause (1); and otherwise without limit.
    Subd. 3b. Storm sewer charges. Storm sewer charges may be fixed:
(1) by reference to the square footage of the property charged, adjusted for a reasonable
calculation of the storm water runoff; or
(2) by reference to a reasonable classification of the types of premises to which service
is furnished; or
(3) by reference to the quantity, pollution qualities, and difficulty of disposal of storm water
runoff produced; or
(4) on any other equitable basis, including any combination of equitable bases referred
to in clauses (1) to (3), but specifically excluding use of the basis referred to in subdivision
3a, clause (1); and otherwise without limit.
    Subd. 3c. Minimum charges. (a) Minimum charges for the availability of water or sewer
service may be imposed for all premises abutting on streets or other places where municipal or
* * *