Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
44.02 MUNICIPAL MERIT SYSTEM, ESTABLISHMENT.
Any city of the second, third, or fourth class, however organized, or any statutory city may,
by ordinance approved by a majority of the voters voting on the question of its approval at a
general or special election, establish the merit system.
History: 1951 c 675 s 2; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7