Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
423A.17 CONTINUATION OF SURVIVING SPOUSE BENEFITS UPON REMARRIAGE.
(a) Notwithstanding a provision of law, article of incorporation, or bylaw governing a
local police or salaried firefighters relief association to the contrary, the governing body of a
municipality may mandate the applicable local police or salaried firefighters relief association to
provide that a surviving spouse benefit is payable for the life of the surviving spouse and remains
payable even in the event of the remarriage of the surviving spouse.
(b) If the surviving spouse benefit change described in paragraph (a) is made, the change
applies to a surviving spouse benefit payable on the effective date of the change and to the
potential surviving spouses of all active, deferred, or retired members of the relief association
who have that status on the effective date of the change.
(c) In addition, if the surviving spouse benefit change described in paragraph (a) is made
a person who formerly was receiving surviving spouse benefits from the relief association and
who had those benefits discontinued by virtue of the remarriage is entitled, upon application, to a
resumption of the surviving spouse benefit, beginning with the last day of the month following
receipt of the application by the secretary of the relief association. Nothing in this section
authorizes the payment of a benefit amount to an estate.
(d) The change must be made by a municipal resolution adopted by a majority vote of the
municipality. The resolution must be filed by the secretary of the relief association with the
executive director of the Legislative Commission on Pensions and Retirement, the state auditor,
and the secretary of state.
History: 1991 c 269 art 1 s 2; 1994 c 491 art 1 s 1; 2002 c 392 art 1 s 4