Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
423A.05 CLARIFICATION OF INTERPRETATION ON AUTHORITY TO APPROVE
ALTERNATIVE BENEFIT INCREASE.
No provision of section 645.021, or Laws 1980, chapter 607, article XV, section 7 or 25,
shall be construed as authorizing any municipality which approved an alternative benefit increase
for a local police or salaried firefighters' relief association located in the municipality and which
complied with section 645.021, subdivision 3, to amend, modify, or revoke that approval or
substitute a different alternative benefit increase for the alternative benefit increase which was
previously approved.
History: 1982 c 574 s 7