Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
422A.25 CONTINUING APPROPRIATION, RIGHTS NOT IMPAIRED.
All money necessary to meet all transfers from account to account, from fund to fund, and
from fund to beneficiaries and annuitants provided in this chapter, are hereby annually and from
time to time appropriated. Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed as diminishing,
limiting or modifying any vested right of an employee, annuitant or beneficiary to a retirement
allowance, annuity or pension acquired under the law existing prior to May 1, 1975.
History: 1973 c 133 s 26; 1975 c 152 s 3; 1Sp2005 c 8 art 10 s 80