Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
40A.152 COUNTY CONSERVATION FEE; ACCOUNT.
    Subdivision 1. Fee. A county that is a metropolitan county under section 473.121,
subdivision 4
, has allowed exclusive agricultural zones to be created under this chapter, or has
elected to become an agricultural land preservation pilot county, shall impose an additional fee of
$5 per transaction on the recording or registration of a mortgage subject to the tax under section
287.05 and an additional $5 on the recording or registration of a deed subject to the tax under
section 287.21. One-half of the fee must be deposited in a special conservation account to be
created in the county general revenue fund and one-half must be transferred to the commissioner
of revenue for deposit in the state treasury pursuant to section 40A.151, subdivision 1.
    Subd. 2. Use of account. Money from the county conservation account must be spent by the
county to reimburse the county and taxing jurisdictions within the county for revenue lost under
the conservation tax credit under section 273.119 or the valuation of agricultural preserves under
section 473H.10. If expenditures from other county funds for the same purposes remain at least
equal to the amount spent in the previous county budget year, money remaining in the account
after the reimbursements are made may be spent for the following purposes:
(1) agricultural land preservation and conservation planning and implementation of official
controls under this chapter or chapter 473H;
(2) soil conservation activities and enforcement of soil loss ordinances;
(3) incentives for landowners who create exclusive agricultural use zones;
(4) payments to municipalities within the county for the purposes of clauses (1) to (3).
    Subd. 3. Transfer to state fund. Money in the county conservation account that is not
encumbered by the county within one year of deposit in the account must be transferred to
the commissioner of revenue for deposit in the state treasury pursuant to section 40A.151,
subdivision 1
.
History: 1986 c 398 art 28 s 2; 1987 c 396 art 7 s 2,3; 2002 c 377 art 12 s 3,4