Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
40A.02 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms defined. As used in this chapter, the terms defined in this section have
the meanings given them.
    Subd. 2.[Repealed, 1991 c 345 art 2 s 69]
    Subd. 3. Agricultural use. "Agricultural use" means the production of livestock, dairy
animals, dairy products, poultry or poultry products, fur-bearing animals, horticultural or nursery
stock, fruit, vegetables, forage, grains, timber, trees, or bees and apiary products. "Agricultural
use" also includes wetlands, pasture, forest land, wildlife land, and other uses that depend on
the inherent productivity of the land.
    Subd. 4. Board. "Board" means the Board of Water and Soil Resources.
    Subd. 5. Commissioner. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of agriculture.
    Subd. 6. Crop equivalent rating. "Crop equivalent rating" means a rating that reflects the
net economic return per acre of soil when managed for cultivated crops, permanent pasture, or
forest, whichever provides the highest net return.
    Subd. 7. Department. "Department" means the Department of Agriculture.
    Subd. 8. Development. "Development" means the subdivision and partitioning of land or the
construction of residences on land or the conversion to competing land uses.
    Subd. 9. District. "District" means a soil and water conservation district.
    Subd. 10. Agricultural preserve or preserve. "Agricultural preserve" or "preserve" means a
preserve created under this chapter.
    Subd. 11. Forest land. "Forest land" means land that is at least ten percent stocked by trees
of any size and capable of producing timber, or of exerting an influence on the climate or on the
water regime; land that the trees described above have been removed from to less than ten percent
stocking and that has not been developed for other use; and afforested areas.
    Subd. 12. Local government. "Local government" means a county or municipality.
    Subd. 13. Metropolitan area. "Metropolitan area" has the meaning given in section 473.121,
subdivision 2
.
    Subd. 14. Municipality. "Municipality" means a statutory or home rule charter city or town.
    Subd. 15. Official controls. "Official controls" or "controls" has the meaning given in
section 394.22, subdivision 6.
    Subd. 16. Soil survey. "Soil survey" means the comprehensive inventory and classification
of soil types being conducted by the Minnesota Cooperative Soil Survey.
History: 1984 c 654 art 3 s 32; 1Sp1985 c 13 s 129-131; 1987 c 358 s 34; 1987 c 384
art 3 s 42; 1989 c 313 s 1