Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
3C.07 MINNESOTA STATUTES, HISTORICAL STATUS.
    Subdivision 1. Minnesota Revised Statutes. The compilation and revision of the general
and permanent statutes of Minnesota, prepared by the revisor under the provisions of Laws of
Minnesota 1943, chapter 545, and filed with the secretary of state on December 28, 1944, is
adopted and enacted as Minnesota Revised Statutes. Minnesota Revised Statutes must not be
cited, enumerated, or otherwise treated as a session law. Acts passed at the 1945 biennial session
of the legislature are not repealed or modified by the adoption of Minnesota Revised Statutes.
The laws contained in Minnesota Revised Statutes are continuations of the acts from which
compiled and are not new enactments.
    Subd. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1945; text, coding, histories. Immediately after the end of
the biennial session of the legislature in 1945, the revisor of statutes shall prepare and deliver
to the commissioner of administration printer's copy for Minnesota Statutes 1945. This copy
must contain all the text embodied in the "Minnesota Revised Statutes" except as provided in
this chapter. The revisor shall incorporate with the body of the text of the "Minnesota Revised
Statutes" the amendments made to any of its sections at the 1945 biennial session of the legislature
and omit any statutes expressly repealed at that session. The laws contained in Minnesota Statutes
1945 are continuations of the acts from which compiled and are not new enactments.
The revisor shall compile and include in Minnesota Statutes 1945, in an appropriate place
and classification, all general and permanent laws enacted at the 1945 biennial session. The
revisor shall assign these laws appropriate chapter and section identification by the decimal
system of numbering.
After each section the revisor shall place a source note indicating the chapter and section of
the session law from which the section was derived.
History: 1984 c 480 s 7