Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
3C.04 OTHER OFFICE DUTIES DURING LEGISLATIVE SESSION.
    Subdivision 1. Advice concerning effect of bills. The Revisor's Office shall give members
of the legislature advice concerning the legal effect of bills or proposed bills, but only at the
request of the members.
    Subd. 2. Information gathering. The Revisor's Office shall gather information about the
practical operation and effect of statutes of this and other states.
    Subd. 3. Report to legislature. The Revisor's Office shall report to the legislature any
statutory changes recommended or discussed or statutory deficiencies noted in any opinion of the
Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals of Minnesota. The report must be made by November 15
of each even-numbered year. It must treat opinions filed during the two-year period immediately
preceding September 30 of the year before the year in which the session is held. It must include
any comment necessary to outline clearly the legislative problem reported.
    Subd. 4. Technical bills. The Revisor's Office shall prepare and submit to the legislature bills
clarifying and correcting the statutes and administrative rules.
    Subd. 5. Engrossment and enrollment. The Revisor's Office shall assist in the enrollment
and engrossment of bills. Senate bills are to be under the supervision of the secretary of the senate.
House bills are to be under the supervision of the chief clerk of the house of representatives.
In preparing an engrossment or enrollment, the revisor may correct misspelled words and
other minor clerical errors. No correction of this kind constitutes an alteration or departure from
the text as shown in the journals of the senate and house of representatives.
In preparing an enrollment of a bill passed at a legislative session, the revisor shall assign the
bill a chapter number. As far as practical, the numbers shall be assigned in the order of the date
of the legislature's last vote on the bills before presentment to the governor. The revisor, as the
agent of the legislature, shall present the enrolled bills to the governor and report to the house of
origin the date of presentment of the enrollment. The revisor shall show on the enrollment the
date the enrollment was presented to the governor.
    Subd. 6. Other services. The Revisor's Office shall perform other services requested by the
legislature or either of its branches.
History: 1984 c 480 s 4; 1988 c 479 s 2; 1991 c 199 art 1 s 1; 1992 c 416 s 1; 1992 c 494 s 1