Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
393.07 POWERS AND DUTIES.
    Subdivision 1. Public child welfare program. (a) To assist in carrying out the child
protection, delinquency prevention and family assistance responsibilities of the state, the local
* * *
incurred in performing assigned duties. For purposes of this section, a volunteer worker shall
not receive compensation for services rendered but shall be entitled to workers' compensation
coverage as provided for in section 176.011, subdivision 9.
    Subd. 8. Citizens advisory committee. In accordance with procedures established by the
commissioner of human services, local social services agencies may appoint citizen advisory
committees to consult with the agency on any of the programs or services administered by
the agency. Within the limits of the appropriation provided, the agency may authorize the
reimbursement of committee members for expenses incurred in the performance of their duties.
    Subd. 9. Power to compel child support payments. When directed by a judge of district
court or when a person under court order is in default in making child support payments to
another person who has custody of the children for whom such payments have been ordered, the
local social services agency shall take such steps as may be necessary to compel the person in
default on such payments to make them; to take such steps as may be necessary to compel such
persons to make reimbursement to comply with the order of court when in default; and to institute,
if necessary, contempt proceedings on behalf of such person or persons to whom money or
property is ordered to be paid or delivered. It shall be the duty of the county attorney to conduct
such contempt proceedings when directed by a judge of the district court or when requested by
the local social services agency. The county attorney in such contempt proceedings or upon a
separate motion supported by order to show cause and affidavits may move the court that any
defaults or delinquent payments under such order of support be reduced to a judgment against
the defaulting party, and where the local social services agency or any other public agency has
advanced and expended funds to supply the unmet needs of such children because of such default
by failure to pay the court order, such local social services agency or other public agency shall be
subrogated and may recover under such judgment to the extent that public funds were expended
for the care and support of such children. The additional cost incurred by the county attorney to
bring contempt actions under this subdivision shall be paid from the moneys collected in such
actions in whatever manner and amount approved by a judge of the district court.
    Subd. 9a. Administrative penalties. (a) The public authority, as defined in section 518A.26,
subdivision 18, may sanction an employer or payor of funds $25 per day, up to $500 per incident,
for failing to comply with section 518A.46, subdivision 5, paragraph (a), clauses (5) and (8), if:
(1) the public authority mails the employer or payor of funds by certified mail a notice of an
administrative sanction, at the employer's or payor's of funds last known address, which includes
the date the sanction will take effect, the amount of the sanction, the reason for imposing the
sanction, and the corrective action that must be taken to avoid the sanction; and
(2) the employer or payor of funds fails to correct the violation before the effective date
of the sanction.
(b) The public authority shall include with the sanction notice an additional notice of the
right to appeal the sanction and the process for making the appeal.
(c) Unless an appeal is made, the administrative determination of the sanction is final and
binding.
    Subd. 10. Food stamp program; Maternal and Child Nutrition Act. (a) The local social
* * *