Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
375.192 REDUCTIONS OR ABATEMENTS OF VALUATION OR TAXES.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 1990 c 604 art 3 s 65]
    Subd. 2. Procedure, conditions. Upon written application by the owner of any property, the
county board may grant the reduction or abatement of estimated market valuation or taxes and of
any costs, penalties, or interest on them as the board deems just and equitable and order the refund
in whole or part of any taxes, costs, penalties, or interest which have been erroneously or unjustly
paid. Except as provided in sections 469.1812 to 469.1815, no reduction or abatement may be
granted on the basis of providing an incentive for economic development or redevelopment.
Except as provided in section 375.194, the county board may consider and grant reductions or
abatements on applications only as they relate to taxes payable in the current year and the two
prior years; provided that reductions or abatements for the two prior years shall be considered
or granted only for (i) clerical errors, or (ii) when the taxpayer fails to file for a reduction or an
adjustment due to hardship, as determined by the county board. The application must include
the Social Security number of the applicant. The Social Security number is private data on
individuals as defined by section 13.02, subdivision 12. All applications must be approved by
the county assessor, or, if the property is located in a city of the first or second class having
a city assessor, by the city assessor, and by the county auditor before consideration by the
county board, except that the part of the application which is for the abatement of penalty or
interest must be approved by the county treasurer and county auditor. Approval by the county or
city assessor is not required for abatements of penalty or interest. No reduction, abatement, or
refund of any special assessments made or levied by any municipality for local improvements
shall be made unless it is also approved by the board of review or similar taxing authority of the
municipality. On any reduction or abatement when the reduction of taxes, costs, penalties, and
interest exceed $10,000, the county board shall give notice within 20 days to the school board and
the municipality in which the property is located. The notice must describe the property involved,
the actual amount of the reduction being sought, and the reason for the reduction.
An appeal may not be taken to the Tax Court from any order of the county board made in the
exercise of the discretionary authority granted in this section.
The county auditor shall notify the commissioner of revenue of all abatements resulting from
the erroneous classification of real property, for tax purposes, as nonhomestead property. For the
abatements relating to the current year's tax processed through June 30, the auditor shall notify
the commissioner on or before July 31 of that same year of all abatement applications granted.
For the abatements relating to the current year's tax processed after June 30 through the balance
of the year, the auditor shall notify the commissioner on or before the following January 31 of
all applications granted. The county auditor shall submit a form containing the Social Security
number of the applicant and such other information the commissioner prescribes.
    Subd. 3. Homestead credit. Subject to the approval of the commissioner of revenue, the
county board shall authorize the county auditor to grant the credits denied under section 272.115,
subdivision 4
, if a certificate of value has been filed with the county auditor. The county board
shall not hear any requests under this subdivision after May 31 of the year in which the taxes
are payable.
    Subd. 4. Delegation by county board. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the county
board may delegate to the county auditor any authority, power, or responsibility assigned to the
county board in this section. If delegation is granted under this subdivision, the county board shall
prescribe the conditions for the delegation and may revoke delegation without good cause or
prior notice. If the county auditor holds elective office, no delegation shall be made under this
subdivision unless the county auditor concurs in the delegation.
History: 1949 c 76 s 1; 1949 c 485 s 1; 1963 c 591 s 1; Ex1967 c 32 art 8 s 4; 1973 c 582 s
3; 1977 c 423 art 4 s 3; 1980 c 607 art 3 s 8; 1Sp1981 c 1 art 8 s 17; 1984 c 629 s 2; 1986 c 444;
1988 c 719 art 5 s 84; art 6 s 16; 1989 c 277 art 2 s 58; 1989 c 329 art 13 s 20; 1990 c 604 art 3 s
38; 1991 c 291 art 12 s 21; 1992 c 511 art 2 s 34; art 4 s 22; 1993 c 375 art 5 s 31; 1995 c 264 art
3 s 26; 1996 c 471 art 3 s 36; 1997 c 231 art 2 s 32; 1999 c 243 art 13 s 19
375.193 [Repealed, 1984 c 503 s 6]