Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
358.14 MARRIED PERSONS.
No separate examination of each spouse shall be required, but if husband and wife join in
and acknowledge the execution of any instrument, they shall be described in the certificate of
acknowledgment as husband and wife; and, if they acknowledge it before different officers,
or before the same officer at different times, each shall be described in the certificate as the
spouse of the other.
History: (6972) RL s 2686; 1987 c 49 s 10