Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
358.44 NOTARIAL ACTS IN OTHER JURISDICTIONS OF THE UNITED STATES.
(a) A notarial act has the same effect under the law of this state as if performed by a notarial
officer of this state, if performed in another state, commonwealth, territory, district, or possession
of the United States by any of the following persons:
(1) a notary public of that jurisdiction;
(2) a judge, clerk, or deputy clerk of a court of that jurisdiction; or
(3) any other person authorized by the law of that jurisdiction to perform notarial acts.
(b) Notarial acts performed in other jurisdictions of the United States under federal authority
as provided in section 358.45 have the same effect as if performed by a notarial officer of this state.
(c) The signature and title of a person performing a notarial act are prima facie evidence that
the signature is genuine and that the person holds the designated title.
(d) The signature and indicated title of an officer listed in subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2)
conclusively establish the authority of a holder of that title to perform a notarial act.
History: 1985 c 268 s 5; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 47