Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
358.06 TRUSTEES, REFEREES.
Unless otherwise provided by law, every executor, administrator, guardian, trustee, referee,
arbitrator, viewer, assessor, appraiser, and other person appointed by or made responsible to the
court in any action or proceeding, before entering upon duties as such, shall take and subscribe
the following oath:
"I, A.B., do swear that I will faithfully and justly perform all the duties of the office and
trust which I now assume as (insert brief description of office), to the best of my ability. So
help me God."
History: (6964) RL s 2678; 1986 c 444