Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
346.39 DOGS AND CATS.
    Subdivision 1. Food. Dogs and cats must be provided with food of sufficient quantity and
quality to allow for normal growth or the maintenance of body weight. Feed standards shall be
those recommended by the National Research Council.
    Subd. 2. Water. Dogs and cats must be provided with clean, potable water in sufficient
quantity to satisfy the animal's needs or supplied by free choice. Snow or ice is not an adequate
water source.
    Subd. 3. Transportation and shipment. When dogs or cats are transported in crates or
containers, the crates or containers must be constructed of nonabrasive wire or a smooth, durable
material suitable for the animals. Crates and containers must be clean, adequately ventilated,
contain sufficient space to allow the animals to turn around, and provide maximum safety and
protection to the animals. Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes and water must be provided at least once
every eight hours. Food must be provided at least once every 24 hours or more often, if necessary,
to maintain the health and condition of the animals.
    Subd. 4. Shelter size. A confinement area must provide sufficient space to allow each animal
to turn about freely and to easily stand, sit, and lie in a normal position. Each confined animal
must be provided a minimum square footage of floor space as measured from the tip of its nose to
the base of its tail, plus 25 percent, expressed in square feet. The formula for computing minimum
square footage is: (length of animal plus 25 percent) times (length of animal plus 25 percent),
divided by 144. A shaded area must be provided sufficient to protect the animal from the direct
rays of the sun at all times during the months of May to October.
    Subd. 5. Exercise. All dogs and cats must be provided the opportunity for periodic exercise,
either through free choice or through a forced work program, unless exercise is restricted by a
licensed veterinarian.
    Subd. 6. Group housing and breeding. Animals housed together must be kept in compatible
groups. Animals must not be bred so often as to endanger their health.
    Subd. 7. Temperature. Confinement areas must be maintained at a temperature suitable for
the animal involved.
    Subd. 8. Ventilation. An indoor confinement area must be ventilated. Drafts, odors, and
moisture condensation must be minimized. Auxiliary ventilation, such as exhaust fans, vents,
and air conditioning, must be used when the ambient temperature rises to a level that may
endanger the health of the animal.
    Subd. 9. Lighting. An indoor confinement area must have at least eight hours of illumination
sufficient to permit routine inspection and cleaning.
    Subd. 10. Confinement and exercise area surfaces. Where applicable, the interior surfaces
of confinement and exercise areas, including crates or containers, must be constructed and
maintained so that they are substantially impervious to moisture and may be readily cleaned. They
must protect the animal from injury and be kept in good repair.
    Subd. 11. Drainage. Where applicable, a suitable method must be used to rapidly eliminate
excess fluids from confinement areas.
    Subd. 12. Sanitation. Food and water receptacles must be accessible to each animal and
located so as to minimize contamination by excreta. Feeding and water receptacles must be kept
clean. Disposable food receptacles must be discarded when soiled. Measures must be taken to
protect animals from being contaminated with water, wastes, and harmful chemicals. Wastes must
be disposed of properly. Where applicable, flushing methods and a disinfectant must be used
periodically. Bedding, if used, must be kept clean and dry. Outdoor enclosures must be kept
clean and base material replaced as necessary.
History: 1983 c 358 s 5