Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
346.57 DOGS AND CATS IN MOTOR VEHICLES.
    Subdivision 1. Unattended dogs or cats. A person may not leave a dog or a cat unattended
in a standing or parked motor vehicle in a manner that endangers the dog's or cat's health or safety.
    Subd. 2. Removal of dogs or cats. A peace officer, as defined in section 626.84, a humane
agent, a dog warden, or a volunteer or professional member of a fire or rescue department of a
political subdivision may use reasonable force to enter a motor vehicle and remove a dog or cat
which has been left in the vehicle in violation of subdivision 1. A person removing a dog or a
cat under this subdivision shall use reasonable means to contact the owner of the dog or cat to
arrange for its return home. If the person is unable to contact the owner, the person may take
the dog or cat to an animal shelter.
    Subd. 3. Petty misdemeanor. A person who violates subdivision 1 is subject to a fine of $25.
History: 1988 c 711 s 6