Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
344.04 FAILURE TO BUILD OR REPAIR; RIGHTS OF COMPLAINANT.
If a person fails to build, repair, or rebuild a partition fence which the person is required to
build or maintain, the affected party may complain to the fence viewers. The fence viewers shall
give notice to the parties and examine the fence or look into the need for a proposed fence. If
they determine that an existing fence is insufficient or a new fence is necessary, they shall notify
the delinquent owner or occupant in writing to that effect and order the owner or occupant to
build, repair, or rebuild the fence within a reasonable time. If the delinquent fails to comply with
the order, the complainant may build, repair, or rebuild the fence and obtain reimbursement
pursuant to section 344.05.
History: (7251) RL s 2751; 1915 c 173; 1985 c 265 art 6 s 1