Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
344.03 EXPENSE; EQUAL SHARES.
    Subdivision 1. Adjoining owners. If all or a part of adjoining Minnesota land is improved
and used, and one or both of the owners of the land desires the land to be partly or totally fenced,
the land owners or occupants shall build and maintain a partition fence between their lands in
equal shares. The requirement in this section and the procedures in this chapter apply to the
Department of Natural Resources when it owns land adjoining privately owned land subject to
this section and chapter and the landowner desires the land permanently fenced for the purpose of
restraining livestock.
    Subd. 2.[Repealed, 1989 c 335 art 4 s 109; 1Sp1989 c 2 s 8]
History: RL s 2750; 1913 c 525 s 1; 1915 c 173; 1965 c 717 s 1; 1969 c 1129 art 3 s 1; 1971
c 24 s 38; 1985 c 265 art 6 s 1; 1989 c 335 art 4 s 109; 1Sp1989 c 2 s 8; 1994 c 623 art 1 s 40