Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
337.01 BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS; INDEMNIFICATION
AGREEMENTS.
    Subdivision 1. Definition. As used in sections 337.01 to 337.05 the following terms have the
meanings assigned to them.
    Subd. 2. Building and construction contract. "Building and construction contract" means
a contract for the design, construction, alteration, improvement, repair or maintenance of real
property, highways, roads or bridges. The term does not include contracts for the maintenance or
repair of machinery, equipment or other such devices used as part of a manufacturing, converting
or other production process, including electric, gas, steam, and telephone utility equipment used
for production, transmission, or distribution purposes.
    Subd. 3. Indemnification agreement. "Indemnification agreement" means an agreement by
the promisor to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability or claims of liability
for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or out of physical damage to tangible or real
property.
    Subd. 4. Promisee. "Promisee" includes that party's independent contractors, agents,
employees or indemnitees.
History: 1983 c 333 s 1; 1984 c 598 s 1-3