Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
337.02 UNENFORCEABILITY OF CERTAIN AGREEMENTS.
An indemnification agreement contained in, or executed in connection with, a building and
construction contract is unenforceable except to the extent that: (1) the underlying injury or
damage is attributable to the negligent or otherwise wrongful act or omission, including breach
of a specific contractual duty, of the promisor or the promisor's independent contractors, agents,
employees, or delegatees; or (2) an owner, a responsible party, or a governmental entity agrees
to indemnify a contractor directly or through another contractor with respect to strict liability
under environmental laws.
History: 1983 c 333 s 2; 1984 c 598 s 4; 1999 c 87 s 1