Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
325C.07 EFFECT ON OTHER LAW.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), sections 325C.01 to 325C.07 displace conflicting
tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation
of a trade secret.
(b) Sections 325C.01 to 325C.07 do not affect:
(1) contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret;
(2) other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; or
(3) criminal remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.
History: 1980 c 594 s 9; 1987 c 1 s 3