Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
309.556 PUBLIC DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS.
    Subdivision 1. Identity of organization; percentage of deductibility; description of
program. Prior to orally requesting a contribution or contemporaneously with a written request
for a contribution, the following information shall be clearly disclosed:
(a) the name and location by city and state of each charitable organization on behalf of
which the solicitation is made;
(b) the tax deductibility of the contribution; and
(c) a description of the charitable program for which the solicitation campaign is being
carried out; and, if different, a description of the programs and activities of the organization on
whose behalf the solicitation campaign is being carried out.
If the solicitation is made by direct personal contact, the required information shall also be
disclosed prominently on a written document which shall be exhibited to the person solicited. If
the solicitation is made by radio, television, letter, telephone, or any other means not involving
direct personal contact, the required information shall be clearly disclosed in the solicitation.
    Subd. 2. Identity of professional fund-raiser. In addition to the disclosures required
by subdivision 1, any professional fund-raiser soliciting contributions in this state shall also
disclose the name of the professional fund-raiser as on file with the attorney general and that the
solicitation is being conducted by a "professional fund-raiser." The disclosures required by this
subdivision shall be given in the same manner as the disclosures required by subdivision 1.
History: 1973 c 762 s 12; 1984 c 527 s 1; 1987 c 336 s 39; 1989 c 151 s 3; 1995 c 235 s 11