Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
309.53 ANNUAL REPORT.
    Subdivision 1. Required filing. Every charitable organization that is required to file or
that files a registration statement pursuant to section 309.52 shall file an annual report with the
* * *
the attorney general is not required to file the tax return with the commissioner of revenue. An
organization which fails to file the annual report on or before the date required or allowed under
this section shall pay a late fee of $50. This late fee shall be in addition to all other fees, costs, and
penalties which may be imposed pursuant to this section or section 309.57.
    Subd. 3. Financial statement requirements. The financial statement shall include a balance
sheet, statement of income and expense, and statement of functional expenses, shall be consistent
with forms furnished by the attorney general, and shall be prepared in accordance with generally
accepted accounting principles so as to make a full disclosure of the following, including
necessary allocations between each item and the basis of such allocations:
(a) total receipts and total income from all sources;
(b) cost of management and general;
(c) program services;
(d) cost of fund-raising;
(e) cost of public education;
(f) funds or properties transferred out of state, with explanation as to recipient and purpose;
(g) total net amount disbursed or dedicated within this state, broken down into total amounts
disbursed or dedicated for each major purpose, charitable or otherwise;
(h) names of professional fund-raisers used during the accounting year and the financial
compensation and profit resulting to each professional fund-raiser; and
(i) a list of the five highest paid directors, officers, and employees of the organization and its
related organizations, as that term is defined by section 317A.011, subdivision 18, that receive
total compensation of more than $50,000, together with the total compensation paid to each. Total
compensation shall include salaries, fees, bonuses, fringe benefits, severance payments, and
deferred compensation paid by the charitable organization and all related organizations as that
term is defined by section 317A.011, subdivision 18.
Unless otherwise required by this subdivision, the financial statement need not be certified.
A financial statement of a charitable organization which has received total revenue in excess
of $350,000 for the 12 months of operation covered by the statement shall be accompanied by an
audited financial statement prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles
that has been examined by an independent certified public accountant for the purpose of expressing
an opinion. In preparing the audit the certified public accountant shall take into consideration
capital, endowment or other reserve funds, if any, controlled by the charitable organization.
    Subd. 3a. Filing of federal tax return. The federal tax return may be filed in lieu of other
financial statements if it is prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles
and meets the requirements for financial statements set forth in subdivisions 2, 3, and 4.
* * *