Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
284.28 TAX-FORFEITED LANDS; LIMITATIONS ON ADVERSE CLAIMS.
    Subdivision 1. Titles presumed valid. (a) The title of the state, or its successors in interest,
to land forfeited for delinquent taxes shall not be held invalid in any action or proceeding by
reason of any failure, omission, error or defect in the proceedings respecting the taxation of the
land or forfeiture thereof, including without limitation:
(i) substantial or prejudicial defects, including both nonjurisdictional and jurisdictional
defects, in the tax forfeiture proceedings;
(ii) cases where the land was exempt from taxation;
(iii) cases where the taxes upon which the alleged forfeiture was based were in fact paid
prior to forfeiture; and
(iv) prejudice to the interests of persons under disability referred to in subdivision 4, except
within the limitation periods provided in this section. It is the policy of the state of Minnesota that
except as otherwise provided in this section the failures, omissions, errors or defects shall not
fetter the marketability of real estate.
(b) All provisions of law related to the title of the state or its successors in interest, shall
be liberally construed in favor of the state, its officers, agents and its successors in interest.
The burden of proving that the title of the state, or its successors in interest, is invalid shall
rest upon the party asserting the invalidity.
    Subd. 2. Actions asserting procedural defects; time limits. Except as provided in
subdivision 5, no cause of action or defense shall be asserted or maintained upon any claim
adverse to the state, or its successors in interest, including but not limited to any claim based upon
any failure, omission, error, or defect described in subdivision 1, respecting any lands claimed to
have been forfeited to the state for taxes, unless such cause of action or defense is asserted in an
action commenced within one year after the filing of the county auditor's certificate of forfeiture,
as provided by section 281.23, subdivision 9, and acts supplementary thereto, or by any other law
hereafter enacted providing for the filing and recording of such certificates.
    Subd. 3. Actions asserting invalid certificates; time limits. Except as provided in
subdivision 5, no cause of action or defense, claiming that any auditor's certificate of sale or state
assignment certificate arising from the nonpayment of taxes on a parcel of land is invalid shall
be asserted or maintained upon any claim adverse to the holder of the certificate or the holder's
successors in interest, or to the state or its successors in interest, including but not limited to any
claim based upon any failure, omission, error, or defect described in subdivision 1, respecting
any such land, unless such cause of action or defense is asserted in an action commenced within
one year after the filing of proof of service of the auditor's notice of expiration of the time for
redemption, as provided by section 281.21, and acts supplementary thereto, or by any other law
* * *