Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
279.01 DUE DATES; PENALTIES.
    Subdivision 1. Due dates; penalties. Except as provided in subdivision 3 or 4, on May
16 or 21 days after the postmark date on the envelope containing the property tax statement,
* * *
This section applies to payment of personal property taxes assessed against improvements to
leased property, except as provided by section 277.01, subdivision 3.
A county may provide by resolution that in the case of a property owner that has multiple
tracts or parcels with aggregate taxes exceeding $50, payments may be made in installments as
provided in this subdivision.
The county treasurer may accept payments of more or less than the exact amount of a tax
installment due. If the accepted payment is less than the amount due, payments must be applied
first to the penalty accrued for the year the payment is made. Acceptance of partial payment of
tax does not constitute a waiver of the minimum payment required as a condition for filing an
appeal under section 278.03 or any other law, nor does it affect the order of payment of delinquent
taxes under section 280.39.
    Subd. 2. Abatement of penalty. The county board may, with the concurrence of the county
treasurer, delegate to the county treasurer the power to abate the penalty provided for late payment
of taxes in the current year. Notwithstanding section 270C.86, if any county board so elects,
the county treasurer may abate the penalty on finding that the imposition of the penalty would
be unjust and unreasonable.
    Subd. 3. Agricultural property. In the case of class 1b agricultural homestead, class 2a
agricultural homestead property, and class 2b(3) agricultural nonhomestead property, no penalties
shall attach to the second one-half property tax payment as provided in this section if paid by
November 15. Thereafter for class 1b agricultural homestead and class 2a homestead property, on
November 16 following, a penalty of six percent shall accrue and be charged on all such unpaid
taxes and on December 1 following, an additional two percent shall be charged on all such unpaid
taxes. Thereafter for class 2b(3) agricultural nonhomestead property, on November 16 following,
a penalty of eight percent shall accrue and be charged on all such unpaid taxes and on December 1
following, an additional four percent shall be charged on all such unpaid taxes.
If the owner of class 1b agricultural homestead, class 2a, or class 2b(3) agricultural property
receives a consolidated property tax statement that shows only an aggregate of the taxes and
special assessments due on that property and on other property not classified as class 1b
agricultural homestead, class 2a, or class 2b(3) agricultural property, the aggregate tax and special
assessments shown due on the property by the consolidated statement will be due on November 15.
    Subd. 4. Seasonal residential recreational property. In the case of class 4c seasonal
residential recreational property not used for commercial purposes, penalties shall accrue and be
charged on unpaid taxes at the times and at the rates provided in subdivision 1 for homestead
property.
History: (2104) RL s 903; 1923 c 324; 1925 c 155 s 1; 1931 c 316 s 1; 1933 c 121 s 1; 1963
c 18 s 1; 1974 c 459 s 1; 1980 c 437 s 10; 1983 c 342 art 7 s 13; 1984 c 502 art 3 s 17; 1985 c
* * *