Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
27.133 PARENT COMPANY LIABILITY.
If a wholesale produce dealer is a subsidiary of another corporation, partnership, or
association, the parent corporation, partnership, or association is liable to a seller for the amount
of any unpaid claim or contract performance claim if the wholesale produce dealer fails to pay or
perform according to the terms of the contract and this chapter.
History: 1990 c 530 s 14