Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
246.13 RECORDS OF PERSONS RECEIVING STATE-OPERATED SERVICES.
    Subdivision 1. Commissioner's responsibilities. (a) The commissioner of human services'
office shall have, accessible only by consent of the commissioner or on the order of a judge or
court of record, a record showing the residence, sex, age, nativity, occupation, civil condition,
and date of entrance or commitment of every person, in the state-operated services facilities as
defined under section 246.014 under exclusive control of the commissioner; the date of discharge
and whether such discharge was final; the condition of the person when the person left the
state-operated services facility; the vulnerable adult abuse prevention associated with the person;
and the date and cause of all deaths. The record shall state every transfer from one state-operated
services facility to another, naming each state-operated services facility. This information shall
be furnished to the commissioner of human services by each public agency, along with other
obtainable facts as the commissioner may require. When a patient or resident in a state-operated
services facility is discharged, transferred, or dies, the head of the state-operated services facility
or designee shall inform the commissioner of human services of these events within ten days on
forms furnished by the commissioner.
(b) The commissioner of human services shall cause to be devised, installed, and operated an
adequate system of records and statistics which shall consist of all basic record forms, including
patient personal records and medical record forms, and the manner of their use shall be precisely
uniform throughout all state-operated services facilities.
    Subd. 2. Definitions; risk assessment and management. (a) As used in this section:
(1) "appropriate and necessary medical and other records" includes patient medical records
and other protected health information as defined by Code of Federal Regulations, title 45, section
164.501, relating to a patient in a state-operated services facility including, but not limited to,
the patient's treatment plan and abuse prevention plan that is pertinent to the patient's ongoing
care, treatment, or placement in a community-based treatment facility or a health care facility that
is not operated by state-operated services, and includes information describing the level of risk
posed by a patient when the patient enters the facility;
(2) "community-based treatment" means the community support services listed in section
253B.02, subdivision 4b;
(3) "criminal history data" means those data maintained or used by the Departments
of Corrections and Public Safety and by the supervisory authorities listed in section 13.84,
subdivision 1
, that relate to an individual's criminal history or propensity for violence, including
data in the Corrections Offender Management System (COMS) and Statewide Supervision System
(S3) maintained by the Department of Corrections; the Criminal Justice Information System
(CJIS) and the Predatory Offender Registration (POR) system maintained by the Department
of Public Safety; and the CriMNet system;
(4) "designated agency" means the agency defined in section 253B.02, subdivision 5;
(5) "law enforcement agency" means the law enforcement agency having primary jurisdiction
over the location where the offender expects to reside upon release;
(6) "predatory offender" and "offender" mean a person who is required to register as a
predatory offender under section 243.166; and
(7) "treatment facility" means a facility as defined in section 253B.02, subdivision 19.
(b) To promote public safety and for the purposes and subject to the requirements of this
paragraph, the commissioner or the commissioner's designee shall have access to, and may
review and disclose, medical and criminal history data as provided by this section, as necessary to
comply with Minnesota Rules, part 1205.0400:
(1) to determine whether a patient is required under state law to register as a predatory
offender according to section 243.166;
(2) to facilitate and expedite the responsibilities of the special review board and
end-of-confinement review committees by corrections institutions and state treatment facilities;
(3) to prepare, amend, or revise the abuse prevention plans required under section
626.557, subdivision 14, and individual patient treatment plans required under section 253B.03,
subdivision 7
;
(4) to facilitate the custody, supervision, and transport of individuals transferred between the
Department of Corrections and the Department of Human Services; or
(5) to effectively monitor and supervise individuals who are under the authority of the
Department of Corrections, the Department of Human Services, and the supervisory authorities
listed in section 13.84, subdivision 1.
(c) The state-operated services treatment facility must make a good faith effort to obtain
written authorization from the patient before releasing information from the patient's medical
record.
(d) If the patient refuses or is unable to give informed consent to authorize the release of
information required above, the chief executive officer for state-operated services shall provide
the appropriate and necessary medical and other records. The chief executive officer shall comply
with the minimum necessary requirements.
(e) The commissioner may have access to the National Crime Information Center (NCIC)
database, through the Department of Public Safety, in support of the law enforcement functions
described in paragraph (b).
    Subd. 3. Community-based treatment and medical treatment. (a) When a patient under
the care and supervision of state-operated services is released to a community-based treatment
facility or facility that provides health care services, state-operated services may disclose all
appropriate and necessary health and other information relating to the patient.
* * *