Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
246.014 SERVICES.
The measure of services established and prescribed by section 246.012, are:
(a) The commissioner of human services shall develop and maintain state-operated services
in a manner consistent with sections 245.461, 245.487, and 253.28, and chapters 252, 254A,
and 254B. State-operated services shall be provided in coordination with counties and other
vendors. State-operated services shall include regional treatment centers, specialized inpatient
or outpatient treatment programs, enterprise services, community-based services and programs,
community preparation services, consultative services, and other services consistent with the
mission of the Department of Human Services. These services shall include crisis beds, waivered
homes, intermediate care facilities, and day training and habilitation facilities. The administrative
structure of state-operated services must be statewide in character. The state-operated services
staff may deliver services at any location throughout the state.
(b) The commissioner of human services shall create and maintain forensic services
programs. Forensic services shall be provided in coordination with counties and other vendors.
Forensic services shall include specialized inpatient programs at secure treatment facilities
as defined in section 253B.02, subdivision 18a, consultative services, aftercare services,
community-based services and programs, transition services, or other services consistent with the
mission of the Department of Human Services.
(c) Community preparation services as identified in paragraphs (a) and (b) are defined as
specialized inpatient or outpatient services or programs operated outside of a secure environment
but are administered by a secured treatment facility.
(d) The commissioner of human services may establish policies and procedures which
govern the operation of the services and programs under the direct administrative authority
of the commissioner.
History: 1949 c 512 s 3; 1953 c 561 s 1; 1967 c 839 s 4; 1973 c 507 s 45; 1980 c 357 s 16;
1980 c 614 s 126; 1980 c 617 s 47; 1984 c 654 art 5 s 58; 1985 c 21 s 9; 1986 c 444; 1Sp1994 c
1 art 2 s 23; 1Sp2003 c 14 art 6 s 21; 2004 c 228 art 1 s 36