Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
232.23 DUTIES OF PUBLIC GRAIN WAREHOUSE OPERATOR.
    Subdivision 1. Discrimination prohibited. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), a public
grain warehouse operator must receive for storage, so far as the capacity of the grain warehouse
* * *
(b) The requirements in paragraph (a) do not apply to storage capacity owned by producers
that is managed by the public grain warehouse operator but is not under the same ownership as
the grain warehouse.
    Subd. 2. Scale tickets. A public or private grain warehouse operator, upon receiving grain,
shall issue a scale ticket for each load of grain received. Scale tickets shall contain the name,
location and the date of each transaction and be consecutively numbered. A duplicate copy
of each scale ticket shall remain in the possession of the public or private grain warehouse
operator as a permanent record. The original scale ticket shall be delivered to the depositor
upon receipt of each load of grain. Each scale ticket shall have printed across its face "This is a
memorandum, nonnegotiable, possession of which does not signify that settlement has or has
not been consummated." The scale ticket shall state specifically whether the grain is received on
contract, for storage, for shipment or consignment or sold. If the grain is received on contract or
sold, the price shall be indicated on the scale ticket. All scale tickets shall be dated and signed by
the public or private grain warehouse operator or the operator's agent or manager.
    Subd. 3. Grain delivered considered stored. All grain delivered to a public grain warehouse
operator shall be considered stored at the time of delivery, unless arrangements have been made
with the public grain warehouse operator prior to or at the time of delivery to apply the grain on
contract, for shipment or consignment or for cash sale. Grain may be held in open storage or
placed on a warehouse receipt. Warehouse receipts must be issued for all grain held in open
storage within six months of delivery to the warehouse unless the depositor has signed a statement
that the depositor does not desire a warehouse receipt. The warehouse operator's tariff applies for
any grain that is retained in open storage or under warehouse receipt.
    Subd. 4. Form of grain warehouse receipt. (a) A grain warehouse receipt must be in
duplicate, contain the name and location of the grain warehouse, and be delivered to the depositor
or the depositor's agent. Grain warehouse receipts shall be consecutively numbered as prescribed
by the commissioner and state the date of deposit, except where the deposit of a certain lot for
storage is not completed in one day. In that case, the grain warehouse receipt, when issued, shall
be dated not later than Saturday of the week of delivery.
(b) A grain warehouse receipt shall contain either on its face or reverse side the following
specific grain warehouse and storage contract: "This grain is received, insured and stored through
the date of expiration of the annual licenses of this grain warehouse and terms expressed in the
* * *
approved by the United States Department of Agriculture that contains the same information as
the paper version of a grain warehouse receipt may be issued instead of a paper document. The
electronic version of a grain warehouse receipt carries the same rights and obligations as the
paper version. At no time may a paper receipt and an electronic receipt represent the same lot
of grain. Redemption of an electronic version of a warehouse receipt may be accomplished by
the warehouse receipt holder applying an electronic signature registered and authenticated by a
vendor credited by the United States Department of Agriculture.
    Subd. 5. Void agreements; penalty. A provision or agreement in a grain warehouse receipt
not contained in subdivision 4 is void. The failure to issue a grain warehouse receipt, as directed,
or the issuance of slips, memoranda or other forms of receipt embracing a different grain
warehouse or storage contract is a misdemeanor, and no slip, memorandum or other form of
receipt is admissible as evidence in any civil action. Nothing in sections 232.20 to 232.25 requires
or compels any person operating a flour, cereal or feed mill or malthouse doing a manufacturing
business, to receive, store or purchase at the mill or malthouse any kind of grain.
    Subd. 6. Liability. A public grain warehouse operator is liable to the depositor for the
delivery of the kind, grade, and net quantity of grain called for by the grain warehouse receipt or
scale ticket marked "store."
    Subd. 7. Grain not received. No public grain warehouse operator may issue a grain
warehouse receipt for grain not actually received into the grain warehouse.
    Subd. 8. Record of grain warehouse receipts. A receipt record stating the grain warehouse
receipt number and date of deposit, gross weight, dockage and net weight shall remain in the
possession of the public grain warehouse operator issuing the grain warehouse receipt and shall
be open for inspection by the commissioner or interested parties.
    Subd. 9. Warehouse operator shall keep record. A public grain warehouse operator must
keep a proper record of all grain received, stored or shipped, stating the weight, grade, dockage,
and the name of the owner.
    Subd. 10. Delivery of grain. (a) On the redemption of a grain warehouse receipt and
payment of all lawful charges, the grain represented by the receipt is immediately deliverable to
the depositor or the depositor's order, and is not subject to any further charge for storage after
demand for delivery has been made and proper facilities for receiving and shipping the grain
have been provided. If delivery has not commenced within 48 hours after demand has been
made and proper facilities have been provided, the public grain warehouse operator issuing the
grain warehouse receipt is liable to the owner in damages not exceeding two cents per bushel
* * *