Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
232.23 DUTIES OF PUBLIC GRAIN WAREHOUSE OPERATOR.
    Subdivision 1. Discrimination prohibited. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), a public
grain warehouse operator must receive for storage, so far as the capacity of the grain warehouse
will permit, all sound grain tendered in warehouseable condition without discrimination against
any person tendering the grain.
(b) The requirements in paragraph (a) do not apply to storage capacity owned by producers
that is managed by the public grain warehouse operator but is not under the same ownership as
the grain warehouse.
    Subd. 2. Scale tickets. A public or private grain warehouse operator, upon receiving grain,
shall issue a scale ticket for each load of grain received. Scale tickets shall contain the name,
location and the date of each transaction and be consecutively numbered. A duplicate copy
of each scale ticket shall remain in the possession of the public or private grain warehouse
operator as a permanent record. The original scale ticket shall be delivered to the depositor
upon receipt of each load of grain. Each scale ticket shall have printed across its face "This is a
memorandum, nonnegotiable, possession of which does not signify that settlement has or has
not been consummated." The scale ticket shall state specifically whether the grain is received on
contract, for storage, for shipment or consignment or sold. If the grain is received on contract or
sold, the price shall be indicated on the scale ticket. All scale tickets shall be dated and signed by
the public or private grain warehouse operator or the operator's agent or manager.
    Subd. 3. Grain delivered considered stored. All grain delivered to a public grain warehouse
operator shall be considered stored at the time of delivery, unless arrangements have been made
with the public grain warehouse operator prior to or at the time of delivery to apply the grain on
contract, for shipment or consignment or for cash sale. Grain may be held in open storage or
placed on a warehouse receipt. Warehouse receipts must be issued for all grain held in open
storage within six months of delivery to the warehouse unless the depositor has signed a statement
that the depositor does not desire a warehouse receipt. The warehouse operator's tariff applies for
any grain that is retained in open storage or under warehouse receipt.
    Subd. 4. Form of grain warehouse receipt. (a) A grain warehouse receipt must be in
duplicate, contain the name and location of the grain warehouse, and be delivered to the depositor
or the depositor's agent. Grain warehouse receipts shall be consecutively numbered as prescribed
by the commissioner and state the date of deposit, except where the deposit of a certain lot for
storage is not completed in one day. In that case, the grain warehouse receipt, when issued, shall
be dated not later than Saturday of the week of delivery.
(b) A grain warehouse receipt shall contain either on its face or reverse side the following
specific grain warehouse and storage contract: "This grain is received, insured and stored through
the date of expiration of the annual licenses of this grain warehouse and terms expressed in the
body of this grain warehouse receipt shall constitute due notice to its holder of the expiration
of the storage period. It is unlawful for a public grain warehouse operator to charge or collect
a greater or lesser amount than the amount filed with the commissioner. All charges shall be
collected by the grain warehouse operator upon the owner's presentation of the grain warehouse
receipt for the sale or delivery of the grain represented by the receipt, or the termination of the
storage period. Upon the presentation of this grain warehouse receipt and payment of all charges
accrued up to the time of presentation, the above amount, kind and grade of grain will be delivered
within the time prescribed by law to the depositor or the depositor's order."
(c) A grain warehouse receipt shall also have printed on it the following:
"Redemption of Receipt
Received from .............., the sum of $........ or ........ bushels in full satisfaction of the
obligation represented by this grain warehouse receipt.
Gross price per bushel $.......
Storage per bushel $.......
Net price per bushel $.......
All blank spaces in this grain warehouse receipt were filled in before I signed it and I certify
that I am the owner of the commodity for which this grain warehouse receipt was issued and
that there are no liens, chattel mortgages or other claims against the commodity represented by
this grain warehouse receipt.
Signed .....
Accepted .....
Dated .....
Warehouse operator
This redemption shall be signed by the depositor or the depositor's agent in the event
that the grain represented is redelivered or purchased by the public grain warehouse operator.
Signature of this redemption by the depositor constitutes a valid cancellation of the obligation
embraced in the storage contract."
(d) A warehouse receipt for dry edible beans must state the grade of the dry edible beans
delivered to the grain warehouse and the redelivery charge required under subdivision 10a,
paragraph (a).
(e) An electronic version of a grain warehouse receipt generated by a vendor licensed and
approved by the United States Department of Agriculture that contains the same information as
the paper version of a grain warehouse receipt may be issued instead of a paper document. The
electronic version of a grain warehouse receipt carries the same rights and obligations as the
paper version. At no time may a paper receipt and an electronic receipt represent the same lot
of grain. Redemption of an electronic version of a warehouse receipt may be accomplished by
the warehouse receipt holder applying an electronic signature registered and authenticated by a
vendor credited by the United States Department of Agriculture.
* * *