Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
221.171 COMPENSATION OF PERMIT CARRIER FIXED.
    Subdivision 1. Compensation fixed by schedule on file. No permit carrier shall charge or
receive a greater, lesser, or different compensation for the transportation of persons or property or
for related service, than the rates and charges named in the carrier's schedule on file and in effect
with the commissioner including any rate fixed by the commissioner under section 221.161; nor
shall a permit carrier refund or remit in any manner or by any device, directly or indirectly, the
rates and charges required to be collected by the carrier under the carrier's schedules or under
the rates, if any, fixed by the commissioner.
    Subd. 2. Exemptions; household goods. (a) A person engaged in the transportation of
household goods for the federal government or an agency of the federal government or the
transportation of household goods for the state government or an agency of the state government
where competitive bids are required by law is exempt from subdivision 1.
(b) A person engaged in the transportation of household goods at the request of a nonprofit
charitable organization that qualifies for tax exemption under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal
Revenue Code is exempt from subdivision 1 when the transportation is in furtherance of the
organization's charitable purpose. A person engaged in the transportation of household goods for
a charitable organization may conduct the transportation without restriction to the geographic
area the carrier is authorized to serve under section 221.121.
History: Ex1957 c 17 s 17; 1965 c 523 s 6; 1971 c 25 s 67; 1976 c 166 s 85; 1980 c 534 s
71; 1983 c 371 s 32; 1986 c 444; 2001 c 213 s 30; 2005 c 12 s 1