Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
221.031 INTRASTATE CARRIER; OPERATING REQUIREMENTS, EXEMPTIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Powers, duties, reports, limitations. (a) This subdivision applies to motor
carriers engaged in intrastate commerce.
* * *
public safety is not required to have in possession or to present a separate medical examiner's
certificate otherwise required by Code of Federal Regulations, title 49, sections 391.41 to 391.49.
    Subd. 8. Driveaway-towaway exemption. For purposes of regulating commercial motor
vehicles as defined in section 169.781, subdivision 1, the exemption provided in Code of
Federal Regulations, title 49, section 396.11, paragraph (d), applies in Minnesota only to
driveaway-towaway operations.
    Subd. 9. Out-of-service criteria adopted by reference. The North American Uniform
Driver, Vehicle, and Hazardous Materials Out-Of-Service Criteria developed and adopted by the
Federal Highway Administration and the Commercial Vehicle Safety Alliance are adopted in
Minnesota.
    Subd. 10. Controlled substance and alcohol use and testing exemption. A person who
or political subdivision of the state which is required to comply with the alcohol and controlled
substances testing requirements of Code of Federal Regulations, title 49, part 219, 382, 653, or
654, is exempt from sections 181.950 to 181.957 if the testing also complies with the procedures
for transportation workplace drug and alcohol testing programs in Code of Federal Regulations,
title 49, part 40.
History: Ex1957 c 17 s 3; 1965 c 120 s 1; 1969 c 1031 s 4; 1971 c 25 s 67; 1973 c 123 art 5
s 7; 1976 c 166 s 71; 1980 c 465 s 2; 1980 c 534 s 59; 1981 c 209 s 9; 1983 c 371 s 21; 1984 c 520
s 6-9; 1985 c 299 s 18,19; 1987 c 54 s 1; 1988 c 544 s 5-9; 1989 c 118 s 1; 1989 c 122 s 3; 1989 c
318 s 9; 1989 c 356 s 11,23,24; 1990 c 372 s 1; 1990 c 462 s 5; 1990 c 563 s 4-6; 1990 c 588 s 1;
1991 c 333 s 33; 1992 c 568 s 2; 1992 c 578 s 20-27; 1993 c 117 s 10-19; 1994 c 603 s 21; 1994 c
628 art 3 s 19; 1995 c 265 art 2 s 21; 1996 c 377 s 6; 1999 c 238 art 2 s 46-49; 2001 c 213 s 30
221.0313 [Repealed, 2002 c 364 s 41]