Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
221.0314 FEDERAL SAFETY REGULATIONS; ADOPTION.
    Subdivision 1. Applicability. (a) Intrastate motor carriers must comply with the federal
regulations incorporated in this section. Private carriers and persons providing intrastate
* * *
and subject to subdivision 2 must be at least 18 years of age. Drivers of vehicles subject to section
221.033 must be at least 21 years of age, except as provided in that section.
    Subd. 5. Location of driver qualification file. A carrier subject to subdivision 2 must
keep each driver's qualification file at the carrier's principal place of business for as long as a
driver is employed by that carrier and for three years after the driver leaves employment. Upon
written request to and with the written approval of the commissioner, a carrier may retain driver
qualification files at a regional or terminal office.
    Subd. 6. Driving of motor vehicle. Code of Federal Regulations, title 49, part 392, is
incorporated by reference.
    Subd. 7. Parts and accessories necessary for safe operation. Code of Federal Regulations,
title 49, part 393, is incorporated by reference. In addition, despite the first paragraph of Code of
Federal Regulations, title 49, section 393.95, a lightweight vehicle must carry a fire extinguisher
meeting the requirements in Code of Federal Regulations, title 49, section 393.95.
    Subd. 8. Accident by carrier. The definitions of "accident," "disabling damage," and
"fatality" in Code of Federal Regulations, title 49, sections 390.5 and 390.15, are incorporated by
reference.
    Subd. 9. Hours of service of driver. Code of Federal Regulations, title 49, part 395, is
incorporated by reference, except that paragraphs (a), (c), (d), (f), (h), (i), (k), (l), (m), and (n) of
section 395.1 and section 395.13 of that part are not incorporated. In addition, cross-references
to sections or paragraphs not incorporated in this subdivision are not incorporated by reference.
The requirements of Code of Federal Regulations, title 49, part 395, do not apply to drivers of
lightweight vehicles.
    Subd. 9a. Hours of service exemptions. The federal regulations incorporated in subdivision
9 for maximum driving and on-duty time do not apply to drivers engaged in the interstate or
intrastate transportation of:
(1) agricultural commodities or farm supplies for agricultural purposes in Minnesota during
the planting and harvesting seasons from March 15 to December 15 of each year; or
(2) sugar beets during the harvesting season for sugar beets from September 1 to May 15 of
each year;
if the transportation is limited to an area within a 100-air-mile radius from the source of the
commodities or the distribution point for the farm supplies.
    Subd. 10. Inspection, repair, and maintenance. Code of Federal Regulations, title 49, part
396, is incorporated by reference, except that sections 396.9; 396.11, paragraph (d); 396.17;
396.19; 396.21; and 396.23 of that part are not incorporated.
    Subd. 11. Transporting hazardous materials; driving and parking. A person who
transports hazardous materials shall comply with this section and rules adopted under section
221.031 when that person is transporting a hazardous material, hazardous waste, or hazardous
substance in a vehicle that must be marked or placarded in accordance with Code of Federal
Regulations, title 49, section 172.504, incorporated by reference in section 221.033. Code of
Federal Regulations, title 49, part 397, is incorporated by reference. A petroleum transport driver
shall not park on a public street adjacent to a bridge, tunnel, dwelling, building, or place where
persons work, congregate, or assemble, except when necessary to unload.
History: 1993 c 117 s 21; 1994 c 600 s 8; 1995 c 265 art 2 s 22; 1996 c 387 s 1-3; 1996 c
456 s 22; 1997 c 230 s 7-13; 1998 c 403 s 21; 1999 c 230 s 25; 2002 c 364 s 21; 2004 c 167 s
2; 2004 c 225 s 4, 5
221.0315 [Repealed, 2002 c 379 art 1 s 114]
221.032 [Repealed, 1983 c 371 s 44]