Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
221.0355 UNIFORM HAZARDOUS MATERIAL AND HAZARDOUS WASTE
REGISTRATION AND PERMIT REQUIREMENTS.
    Subdivision 1. Purpose. The purpose of this section is to enable Minnesota to participate in
* * *
(l) "Uniform application" means the uniform motor carrier registration and permit application
form established under the uniform program.
(m) "Uniform program" means the Uniform State Hazardous Materials Transportation Motor
Carrier Registration and Permit Program established in the report submitted to the secretary of
transportation pursuant to the "Hazardous Materials Transportation Uniform Safety Act of 1990,"
United States Code, title 49 appendix, section 1819, subsection (c).
    Subd. 3. General requirements; exceptions. Except as provided in subdivision 17, after
October 1, 1994:
(a) No carrier, other than a public entity, may transport a hazardous material by motor
vehicle in Minnesota unless it has complied with subdivision 4.
(b) No carrier, other than a public entity, may transport a hazardous waste in Minnesota
unless it has complied with subdivisions 4 and 5.
(c) No shipper may offer a designated hazardous material for shipment or cause a designated
hazardous material to be transported or shipped in Minnesota unless it has complied with
subdivision 7.
(d) No carrier, other than a public entity, may transport a designated hazardous material by
rail or water in Minnesota unless it has complied with subdivision 7a.
(e) No public entity may transport a hazardous material or hazardous waste by motor vehicle
in Minnesota unless it has complied with subdivision 8.
(f) A carrier registered under this section, who exclusively offers designated materials
for shipment only in vehicles controlled or operated by that carrier and who does not offer
hazardous materials to other private or for-hire carriers, is not required to register as a shipper
under subdivision 7.
    Subd. 4. Hazardous material registration and permit. (a) A carrier with its principal
place of business in Minnesota or that designates Minnesota as its base state, shall register
its hazardous material transportation with and obtain a permit from the commissioner before
transporting a hazardous material or hazardous waste in Minnesota. A carrier that designates
* * *