Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
219.1651 GRADE CROSSING SAFETY ACCOUNT.
A Minnesota grade crossing safety account is created in the special revenue fund,
consisting of money credited to the account by law. Money in the account is appropriated to the
commissioner of transportation for rail-highway grade crossing safety projects on public streets
and highways, including engineering costs. Money in the account at the end of each fiscal year
cancels to the trunk highway fund.
History: 1Sp2005 c 6 art 3 s 85
QUIET ZONES