Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
219.073 COMMISSIONER'S RULES ON GRADE CROSSINGS.
In accordance with chapter 14, the commissioner of transportation shall adopt rules by
December 1, 1991, that contain standards governing the establishment, vacation, relocation,
consolidation, and separation of grades at public grade crossings. In adopting standards, the
commissioner shall consider that the number of grade crossings in this state should be reduced
and that public safety will be enhanced by reducing the number of grade crossings.
History: 1990 c 468 s 4