Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
211B.02 FALSE CLAIM OF SUPPORT.
A person or candidate may not knowingly make, directly or indirectly, a false claim stating
or implying that a candidate or ballot question has the support or endorsement of a major political
party or party unit or of an organization. A person or candidate may not state in written campaign
material that the candidate or ballot question has the support or endorsement of an individual
without first getting written permission from the individual to do so.
History: 1988 c 578 art 3 s 2