Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
211B.09 PROHIBITED PUBLIC EMPLOYEE ACTIVITIES.
An employee or official of the state or of a political subdivision may not use official
authority or influence to compel a person to apply for membership in or become a member of a
political organization, to pay or promise to pay a political contribution, or to take part in political
activity. A political subdivision may not impose or enforce additional limitations on the political
activities of its employees.
History: 1988 c 578 art 3 s 9