Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
211B.36 PROCEDURES.
    Subdivision 1. Evidence and argument. The administrative law judge or panel may consider
any evidence and argument submitted until a hearing record is closed, including affidavits and
documentation, or may continue a hearing to enable the parties to submit additional testimony.
    Subd. 2. Withdrawal of complaint. At any time before an evidentiary hearing under section
211B.35 begins, a complainant may withdraw a complaint filed under section 211B.32. After the
evidentiary hearing begins, a complaint filed under section 211B.32 may only be withdrawn with
the permission of the panel.
    Subd. 3. Costs. If the assigned administrative law judge or panel determines the complaint is
frivolous, they may order the complainant to pay the respondent's reasonable attorney fees and to
pay the costs of the office in the proceeding in which the complaint was dismissed.
    Subd. 4. Hearings public. A hearing under section 211B.34 or 211B.35 may be conducted
by conference telephone call or by interactive television. All hearings must be open to the public.
    Subd. 5. Judicial review. A party aggrieved by a final decision on a complaint filed under
section 211B.32 is entitled to judicial review of the decision as provided in sections 14.63 to
14.69; however, proceedings on a complaint filed under section 211B.32 are not a contested case
within the meaning of chapter 14 and are not otherwise governed by chapter 14.
History: 2004 c 277 s 11