Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
211B.01 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Application. The definitions in chapter 200 and this section apply to this
chapter.
    Subd. 2. Campaign material. "Campaign material" means any literature, publication, or
material that is disseminated for the purpose of influencing voting at a primary or other election,
except for news items or editorial comments by the news media.
    Subd. 3. Candidate. "Candidate" means an individual who seeks nomination or election to a
federal, statewide, legislative, judicial, or local office including special districts, school districts,
towns, home rule charter and statutory cities, and counties, except candidates for president and
vice-president of the United States.
    Subd. 4. Committee. "Committee" means two or more persons acting together or a
corporation or association acting to influence the nomination, election, or defeat of a candidate or
to promote or defeat a ballot question. Promoting or defeating a ballot question includes efforts to
qualify or prevent a proposition from qualifying for placement on the ballot.
    Subd. 5. Disbursement. "Disbursement" means an act through which money, property, office,
or position or other thing of value is directly or indirectly promised, paid, spent, contributed, or
lent, and any money, property, office, or position or other thing of value so promised or transferred.
    Subd. 6. Political purposes. An act is done for "political purposes" when the act is intended
or done to influence, directly or indirectly, voting at a primary or other election. This does not
include news items or editorial comments published or broadcast by the news media.
History: 1988 c 578 art 3 s 1; 2004 c 293 art 3 s 1