Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
211B.04 CAMPAIGN LITERATURE MUST INCLUDE DISCLAIMER.
(a) A person who participates in the preparation or dissemination of campaign material other
than as provided in section 211B.05, subdivision 1, that does not prominently include the name
and address of the person or committee causing the material to be prepared or disseminated in a
disclaimer substantially in the form provided in paragraph (b) or (c) is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) Except in cases covered by paragraph (c), the required form of disclaimer is: "Prepared
and paid for by the .......... committee, .........(address)" for material prepared and paid for by a
principal campaign committee, or "Prepared and paid for by the .......... committee, .........(address),
in support of .........(insert name of candidate or ballot question)" for material prepared and paid
for by a person or committee other than a principal campaign committee.
(c) In the case of broadcast media, the required form of disclaimer is: "Paid for by the
............ committee."
(d) Campaign material that is not circulated on behalf of a particular candidate or ballot
question must also include in the disclaimer either that it is "in opposition to .....(insert name of
candidate or ballot question.....)"; or that "this publication is not circulated on behalf of any
candidate or ballot question."
(e) This section does not apply to objects stating only the candidate's name and the office
sought, fund-raising tickets, or personal letters that are clearly being sent by the candidate.
(f) This section does not apply to an individual or association who acts independently of any
candidate, candidate's committee, political committee, or political fund and spends only from
the individual's or association's own resources a sum that is less than $500 in the aggregate to
produce or distribute campaign material that is distributed at least seven days before the election
to which the campaign material relates.
(g) This section does not modify or repeal section 211B.06.
History: 1988 c 578 art 3 s 4; 1991 c 227 s 24; 1998 c 376 s 2; 2004 c 293 art 3 s 2