Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
211B.11 ELECTION DAY PROHIBITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Soliciting near polling places. A person may not display campaign material,
post signs, ask, solicit, or in any manner try to induce or persuade a voter within a polling place or
within 100 feet of the building in which a polling place is situated, or anywhere on the public
property on which a polling place is situated, on primary or election day to vote for or refrain from
voting for a candidate or ballot question. A person may not provide political badges, political
buttons, or other political insignia to be worn at or about the polling place on the day of a primary
or election. A political badge, political button, or other political insignia may not be worn at or
about the polling place on primary or election day. This section applies to areas established by the
county auditor or municipal clerk for absentee voting as provided in chapter 203B.
The secretary of state, county auditor, municipal clerk, or school district clerk may provide
stickers which contain the words "I VOTED" and nothing more. Election judges may offer a
sticker of this type to each voter who has signed the polling place roster.
    Subd. 2.[Repealed, 1997 c 147 s 79]
    Subd. 3. Transportation of voters to polling place; penalty. A person transporting a voter
to or from the polling place may not ask, solicit, or in any manner try to induce or persuade a
voter on primary or election day to vote or refrain from voting for a candidate or ballot question.
    Subd. 4. Penalty. Violation of this section is a petty misdemeanor.
History: 1988 c 578 art 3 s 11; 1989 c 291 art 1 s 32; 1993 c 223 s 25