Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
211B.07 UNDUE INFLUENCE ON VOTERS PROHIBITED.
A person may not directly or indirectly use or threaten force, coercion, violence, restraint,
damage, harm, loss, including loss of employment or economic reprisal, undue influence, or
temporal or spiritual injury against an individual to compel the individual to vote for or against a
candidate or ballot question. Abduction, duress, or fraud may not be used to obstruct or prevent
the free exercise of the right to vote of a voter at a primary or election, or compel a voter to vote at
a primary or election. Violation of this section is a gross misdemeanor.
History: 1988 c 578 art 3 s 7