Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
211B.06 FALSE POLITICAL AND CAMPAIGN MATERIAL; PENALTY; EXCEPTIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Gross misdemeanor. A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor who
intentionally participates in the preparation, dissemination, or broadcast of paid political
advertising or campaign material with respect to the personal or political character or acts of a
candidate, or with respect to the effect of a ballot question, that is designed or tends to elect,
injure, promote, or defeat a candidate for nomination or election to a public office or to promote
or defeat a ballot question, that is false, and that the person knows is false or communicates to
others with reckless disregard of whether it is false.
A person is guilty of a misdemeanor who intentionally participates in the drafting of a
letter to the editor with respect to the personal or political character or acts of a candidate, or
with respect to the effect of a ballot question, that is designed or tends to elect, injure, promote,
or defeat any candidate for nomination or election to a public office or to promote or defeat a
ballot question, that is false, and that the person knows is false or communicates to others with
reckless disregard of whether it is false.
    Subd. 2. Exception. Subdivision 1 does not apply to any person or organization whose sole
act is, in the normal course of their business, the printing, manufacturing, or dissemination of
the false information.
History: 1988 c 578 art 3 s 6; 1998 c 376 s 3