2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 211B
Section 211B.20
Recent History
- 2025 Subd. 2 Amended 2025 c 39 art 8 s 83
- 2025 Subd. 3 New 2025 c 39 art 8 s 84
- 2023 Subd. 1 Amended 2023 c 62 art 4 s 131
- 2021 Subd. 2 Revisor Instruction 2020 c 1 art 6 s 25
- 2010 211B.20 Amended 2010 c 314 s 3
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
211B.20 DENIAL OF ACCESS BY POLITICAL CANDIDATES TO MULTIPLE UNIT
DWELLINGS.
Subdivision 1. Prohibition. It is unlawful for a person, either directly or indirectly, to
deny access to an apartment house, dormitory, nursing home, manufactured home park, other
multiple unit facility used as a residence, or an area in which two or more single-family dwellings
are located on private roadways to a candidate who has filed for election to public office or
to campaign workers accompanied by the candidate, if the candidate and workers seeking
admittance to the facility do so solely for the purpose of campaigning. A violation of this section
is a petty misdemeanor.
Subd. 2. Exceptions. Subdivision 1 does not prohibit:
(1) denial of admittance into a particular apartment, room, manufactured home, or personal
residential unit;
(2) requiring reasonable and proper identification as a necessary prerequisite to admission
to a multiple unit dwelling;
(3) in the case of a nursing home, denial of permission to visit certain persons for valid
health reasons;
(4) limiting visits by candidates or workers accompanied by the candidate to a reasonable
number of persons or reasonable hours;
(5) requiring a prior appointment to gain access to the facility; or
(6) denial of admittance to or expulsion from a multiple unit dwelling for good cause.
History: 1988 c 578 art 3 s 20