Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
21.82 LABEL REQUIREMENTS; AGRICULTURAL, VEGETABLE, FLOWER, OR
WILDFLOWER SEEDS.
    Subdivision 1. Form. Each container of agricultural, vegetable, flower, or wildflower seed
which is offered for sale for sowing purposes must bear or have attached in a conspicuous place a
plainly written or printed label or tag in the English language giving the information required by
this section. This statement must not be modified or denied in the labeling or on another label
attached to the container.
    Subd. 2. Content. For agricultural, vegetable, flower, or wildflower seeds offered for sale as
agricultural seed, except as otherwise provided in subdivisions 4, 5, and 6, the label must contain:
(a) The name of the kind or kind and variety for each seed component in excess of five percent
of the whole and the percentage by weight of each in order of its predominance. The commissioner
shall by rule designate the kinds that are required to be labeled as to variety. If the variety of those
kinds generally labeled as to variety is not stated and it is not required to be stated, the label shall
show the name of the kind and the words: "Variety not stated." The heading "pure seed" must be
indicated on the seed label in close association with other required label information.
(1) The percentage that is hybrid shall be at least 95 percent of the percentage of pure seed
shown unless the percentage of pure seed which is hybrid seed is shown separately. If two or more
kinds or varieties are present in excess of five percent and are named on the label, each that is
hybrid shall be designated as hybrid on the label. Any one kind or kind and variety that has pure
seed which is less than 95 percent but more than 75 percent hybrid seed as a result of incompletely
controlled pollination in a cross shall be labeled to show the percentage of pure seed that is hybrid
seed or a statement such as "contains from 75 percent to 95 percent hybrid seed." No one kind or
variety of seed shall be labeled as hybrid if the pure seed contains less than 75 percent hybrid
seed. The word hybrid shall be shown on the label in conjunction with the kind.
(2) Blends shall be listed on the label using the term "blend" in conjunction with the kind.
(3) Mixtures shall be listed on the label using the term "mixture," "mix," or "mixed."
(b) Lot number or other lot identification.
(c) Origin, if known, or that the origin is unknown.
(d) Percentage by weight of all weed seeds present. This percentage may not exceed one
percent. The heading "weed seed" must be indicated on the seed label in close association with
other required label information.
(e) Name and rate of occurrence per pound of each kind of restricted noxious weed seeds
present. They must be listed under the heading "noxious weed seeds" in close association with
other required label information.
(f) Percentage by weight of seeds other than those kinds and varieties required to be named
on the label. They must be listed under the heading "other crop" in close association with other
required label information.
(g) Percentage by weight of inert matter. The heading "inert matter" must be indicated on the
seed label in close association with other required label information.
(h) Net weight of contents, to appear on either the container or the label.
(i) For each named kind or variety of seed:
(1) percentage of germination, exclusive of hard or dormant seed or both;
(2) percentage of hard or dormant seed or both, if present; and
(3) the calendar month and year the percentages were determined by test or the statement
"sell by (month and year)" which may not be more than 12 months from the date of test, exclusive
of the month of test.
The headings for "germination" and "hard seed or dormant seed" percentages must be stated
separately on the seed label. A separate percentage derived from combining these percentages
may also be stated on the seed label, but the heading for this percentage must be "total germination
and hard seed or dormant seed when applicable." They must not be stated as "total live seed,"
"total germination," or in any other unauthorized manner.
(j) Name and address of the person who labeled the seed or who sells the seed within this
state, or a code number which has been registered with the commissioner.
    Subd. 3. Treated seed. For all named agricultural, vegetable, flower, or wildflower seeds
which are treated, for which a separate label may be used, the label must contain:
(1) a word or statement to indicate that the seed has been treated;
(2) the commonly accepted, coined, chemical, or abbreviated generic chemical name of
the applied substance;
(3) the caution statement "Do not use for food, feed, or oil purposes" if the substance in the
amount present with the seed is harmful to human or other vertebrate animals;
(4) in the case of mercurials or similarly toxic substances, a poison statement and symbol;
(5) a word or statement describing the process used when the treatment is not of pesticide
origin; and
(6) the date beyond which the inoculant is considered ineffective if the seed is treated with an
inoculant. It must be listed on the label as "inoculant: expires (month and year)" or wording that
conveys the same meaning.
    Subd. 4. Hybrid seed corn. For hybrid seed corn purposes a label must contain:
(1) a statement indicating the number of seeds in the container may be listed along with
or in lieu of the net weight of contents; and
(2) for each variety of hybrid seed field corn, the day classification as determined by the
originator or owner. The day classification must approximate the number of days of growing
season necessary from emergence of the corn plant above ground to relative maturity and must
conform to the day classification established by the director of the Minnesota agricultural
experiment station for the appropriate zone.
* * *