Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
201.091 REGISTERED VOTER LISTS; REPORTS; REGISTRATION PLACES.
    Subdivision 1. Master list. Each county auditor shall prepare and maintain a current list of
registered voters in each precinct in the county which is known as the master list. The master
list must be created by entering each completed voter registration card received by the county
auditor into the statewide registration system. It must show the name, residence address, and date
of birth of each voter registered in the precinct. The information contained in the master list may
only be made available to public officials for purposes related to election administration, jury
selection, and in response to a law enforcement inquiry concerning a violation of or failure to
comply with any criminal statute or state or local tax statute.
    Subd. 2. Corrected list. By February 15 of each year, the secretary of state shall prepare
the master list for each county auditor. The records in the statewide registration system must be
periodically corrected and updated by the county auditor. An updated master list for each precinct
must be available for absentee voting at least 32 days before each election. A final corrected
master list must be available seven days before each election.
    Subd. 3.[Repealed, 1990 c 585 s 34]
    Subd. 4. Public information lists. The county auditor shall make available for inspection a
public information list which must contain the name, address, year of birth, and voting history of
each registered voter in the county. The telephone number must be included on the list if provided
by the voter. The public information list may also include information on voting districts. The
county auditor may adopt reasonable rules governing access to the list. No individual inspecting
the public information list shall tamper with or alter it in any manner. No individual who inspects
the public information list or who acquires a list of registered voters prepared from the public
information list may use any information contained in the list for purposes unrelated to elections,
political activities, or law enforcement. The secretary of state may provide copies of the public
information lists and other information from the statewide registration system for uses related to
elections, political activities, or in response to a law enforcement inquiry from a public official
concerning a failure to comply with any criminal statute or any state or local tax statute.
Before inspecting the public information list or obtaining a list of voters or other information
from the list, the individual shall provide identification to the public official having custody of the
public information list and shall state in writing that any information obtained from the list will
not be used for purposes unrelated to elections, political activities, or law enforcement. Requests
to examine or obtain information from the public information lists or the statewide registration
system must be made and processed in the manner provided in the rules of the secretary of state.
Upon receipt of a statement signed by the voter that withholding the voter's name from the
public information list is required for the safety of the voter or the voter's family, the secretary of
state and county auditor must withhold from the public information list the name of a registered
voter.
    Subd. 5. Copy of list to registered voter. The county auditors and the secretary of state shall
provide copies of the public information lists in electronic or other media to any voter registered
in Minnesota within ten days of receiving a written or electronic request accompanied by payment
of the cost of reproduction. The county auditors and the secretary of state shall make a copy of the
list available for public inspection without cost. An individual who inspects or acquires a copy of
a public information list may not use any information contained in it for purposes unrelated to
elections, political activities, or law enforcement.
    Subd. 6.[Repealed, 1983 c 303 s 24]
    Subd. 7.[Repealed, 1983 c 303 s 24]
    Subd. 8. Registration places. Each county auditor shall designate a number of public
buildings in those political subdivisions of the county where preregistration of voters is allowed
as provided in section 201.061, subdivision 1, where eligible voters may register to vote. At least
one public building must be designated for each 30,000 residents of the county. At least one
telecommunications device for the deaf must be available for voter registration information in
each county seat and in every city of the first, second, and third class.
An adequate supply of registration cards and instructions must be maintained at each
designated location, and a designated individual must be available there to accept registration
cards and transmit them to the county auditor.
A person who, because of disability, needs assistance in order to determine eligibility or to
register must be assisted by a designated individual. Assistance includes but is not limited to
reading the registration form and instructions and filling out the registration form as directed
by the eligible voter.
    Subd. 9. Restricted data. A list provided for public inspection or purchase, for jury selection,
or in response to a law enforcement inquiry, must not include a voter's date of birth or any part of
a voter's Social Security number, driver's license number, or identification card number.
History: 1973 c 676 s 7; 1974 c 55 s 1; 1976 c 223 s 1-3; 1977 c 96 s 1; 1977 c 395 s 4-6;
1978 c 714 s 30; 1981 c 29 art 2 s 11; 1984 c 471 s 2; 1985 c 31 s 1; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 175 s
2; 1988 c 646 s 4,5; 1990 c 585 s 9; 1991 c 227 s 5,6; 1991 c 349 s 28; 2004 c 293 art 1 s
9-11; 2005 c 56 s 1; 2005 c 156 art 6 s 17,18
201.095 [Repealed, 1987 c 266 art 1 s 68]