Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
201.061 REGISTRATION ON OR BEFORE ELECTION DAY.
    Subdivision 1. Prior to election day. At any time except during the 20 days immediately
preceding any regularly scheduled election, an eligible voter or any individual who will be an
eligible voter at the time of the next election may register to vote in the precinct in which the
voter maintains residence by completing a voter registration application as described in section
201.071, subdivision 1, and submitting it in person or by mail to the county auditor of that county
or to the Secretary of State's Office. A registration that is received no later than 5:00 p.m. on
the 21st day preceding any election shall be accepted. An improperly addressed or delivered
registration application shall be forwarded within two working days after receipt to the county
auditor of the county where the voter maintains residence. A state or local agency or an individual
that accepts completed voter registration applications from a voter must submit the completed
applications to the secretary of state or the appropriate county auditor within ten days after the
applications are dated by the voter.
For purposes of this section, mail registration is defined as a voter registration application
delivered to the secretary of state, county auditor, or municipal clerk by the United States Postal
Service or a commercial carrier.
    Subd. 1a. Incomplete registration by mail. If the county auditor determines that a voter
who has submitted a voter registration application by mail has not previously voted in this state
for a federal office and has also not presented a document authorized for election day registration
in section 201.061, subdivision 3, to the auditor, and the county auditor is unable to verify the
voter's driver's license, state identification, or last four digits of the voter's Social Security
number as provided by the voter on the voter registration application, then the county auditor
must notify the voter that the registration is incomplete and to complete registration by using one
of the following methods:
(1) presenting to the auditor more than 20 days before the election a document authorized
for election day registration in section 201.061, subdivision 3;
(2) registering in person before or on election day;
(3) if voting by absentee ballot or by mail, following election day registration procedures for
absentee voters as described in section 203B.04, subdivision 4; or
(4) providing proof of residence by any of the methods authorized for election day
registration in section 201.061, subdivision 3.
    Subd. 2.[Repealed, 1990 c 585 s 34]
    Subd. 3. Election day registration. (a) An individual who is eligible to vote may register on
election day by appearing in person at the polling place for the precinct in which the individual
maintains residence, by completing a registration application, making an oath in the form
prescribed by the secretary of state and providing proof of residence. An individual may prove
residence for purposes of registering by:
(1) presenting a driver's license or Minnesota identification card issued pursuant to section
171.07;
(2) presenting any document approved by the secretary of state as proper identification;
(3) presenting one of the following:
(i) a current valid student identification card from a postsecondary educational institution in
Minnesota, if a list of students from that institution has been prepared under section 135A.17 and
certified to the county auditor in the manner provided in rules of the secretary of state; or
(ii) a current student fee statement that contains the student's valid address in the precinct
together with a picture identification card; or
(4) having a voter who is registered to vote in the precinct, or who is an employee employed
by and working in a residential facility in the precinct and vouching for a resident in the facility,
sign an oath in the presence of the election judge vouching that the voter or employee personally
knows that the individual is a resident of the precinct. A voter who has been vouched for on
election day may not sign a proof of residence oath vouching for any other individual on that
election day. A voter who is registered to vote in the precinct may sign up to 15 proof-of-residence
oaths on any election day. This limitation does not apply to an employee of a residential facility
described in this clause. The secretary of state shall provide a form for election judges to use in
recording the number of individuals for whom a voter signs proof-of-residence oaths on election
* * *