Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
200.02 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Application. The terms defined in this section apply to the Minnesota
Election Law.
    Subd. 2. General election. "General election" means an election held at regular intervals
on a day determined by law or charter at which the voters of the state or any of its subdivisions
choose by ballot public officials or presidential electors.
    Subd. 3. Primary. "Primary" means an election at which the voters of the state or any of its
subdivisions choose by ballot the nominees for the offices to be filled at a general election.
    Subd. 4. Special election. "Special election" means:
(a) an election held at any time to fill vacancies in public offices; or
(b) an election held by a subdivision of the state for a special purpose.
    Subd. 5. Special primary. "Special primary" means an election held to choose the nominees
for vacant public offices to be filled at a special election.
    Subd. 6. Political party. "Political party" means an association of individuals under whose
name a candidate files for partisan office.
    Subd. 7. Major political party. (a) "Major political party" means a political party that
maintains a party organization in the state, political division or precinct in question and that has
presented at least one candidate for election to the office of:
(1) governor and lieutenant governor, secretary of state, state auditor, or attorney general
at the last preceding state general election for those offices; or
(2) presidential elector or U.S. senator at the last preceding state general election for
presidential electors; and
whose candidate received votes in each county in that election and received votes from not
less than five percent of the total number of individuals who voted in that election.
(b) "Major political party" also means a political party that maintains a party organization in
the state, political subdivision, or precinct in question and that has presented at least 45 candidates
for election to the office of state representative, 23 candidates for election to the office of state
senator, four candidates for election to the office of representative in Congress, and one candidate
for election to each of the following offices: governor and lieutenant governor, attorney general,
secretary of state, and state auditor, at the last preceding state general election for those offices.
(c) "Major political party" also means a political party that maintains a party organization in
the state, political subdivision, or precinct in question and whose members present to the secretary
of state at any time before the close of filing for the state partisan primary ballot a petition for
a place on the state partisan primary ballot, which petition contains signatures of a number of
the party members equal to at least five percent of the total number of individuals who voted in
the preceding state general election.
(d) A political party whose candidate receives a sufficient number of votes at a state general
* * *
the time it becomes a major party. Votes received by the candidates of a major party must be
counted in determining whether the party received sufficient votes to qualify as a minor party,
notwithstanding that the party does not receive sufficient votes to retain its major party status. To
be considered a minor party in an election in a legislative district, the political party must have
presented at least one candidate for a legislative office in that district who received votes from
at least ten percent of the total number of individuals who voted for that office, or its members
must have presented to the secretary of state a nominating petition in a form prescribed by the
secretary of state containing the signatures of party members in a number equal to at least ten
percent of the total number of individuals who voted in the preceding state general election
for that legislative office.
    Subd. 24. Metropolitan area. "Metropolitan area" means the counties of Anoka, Carver,
Chisago, Dakota, Hennepin, Isanti, Ramsey, Scott, Sherburne, Washington, and Wright.
History: 1959 c 675 art 1 s 2; Ex1961 c 10 s 1; 1973 c 123 art 3 s 1; art 5 s 7; 1973 c 576 s
1; 1973 c 676 s 1,2; 1973 c 725 s 37; 1978 c 725 s 2; 1981 c 29 art 1 s 3; 1984 c 560 s 1; 1987 c
266 art 1 s 3; 1990 c 585 s 1; 1991 c 227 s 3; 1996 c 419 s 2,3,10; 1999 c 220 s 48; 1Sp2001 c 10
art 18 s 4,5; 1Sp2003 c 9 art 2 s 41,42; 1Sp2003 c 17 s 1; 2005 c 156 art 6 s 11-13
200.03 [Repealed, 1959 c 675 art 13 s 1]