Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
192.501 FINANCIAL INCENTIVES FOR NATIONAL GUARD MEMBERS.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed by amendment, 1996 c 390 s 32]
    Subd. 1a. Enlistment bonus program. (a) The adjutant general may establish within the
* * *
important to the readiness of the National Guard or a unit of the National Guard to warrant
the payment of a bonus in an amount to generally encourage the member's reenlistment in the
National Guard, or the member's acceptance of a commission as an officer in the National Guard.
The adjutant general may, within the limitations of this paragraph and other applicable
laws, determine additional eligibility criteria for the bonus, and must specify all of the criteria in
regulations and publish changes as necessary.
(c) The bonus payments must be made on a schedule that is determined and published in
department regulations by the adjutant general.
(d) If a member fails to complete a term of reenlistment or an obligated term of commissioned
service for which a bonus was paid, the adjutant general may seek to recoup a prorated amount of
the bonus as determined by the adjutant general.
    Subd. 2. Tuition and textbook reimbursement grant program. (a) The adjutant general
shall establish a program to provide tuition and textbook reimbursement grants to eligible
members of the Minnesota National Guard within the limitations of this subdivision.
(b) Eligibility is limited to a member of the National Guard who:
(1) is serving satisfactorily as defined by the adjutant general;
(2) is attending a postsecondary educational institution, as defined by section 136A.15,
subdivision 6
, including a vocational or technical school operated or regulated by this state or
another state or province; and
(3) provides proof of satisfactory completion of coursework, as defined by the adjutant
general.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (b), clause (1), for a person who:
(1) has satisfactorily completed the person's service contract in the Minnesota National
Guard or the portion of it involving selective reserve status, for which any part of that service
was spent serving honorably in federal active service or federally funded state active service
since September 11, 2001, the person's eligibility is extended for a period of two years, plus an
amount of time equal to the duration of that person's active service, subject to the credit hours
limit in paragraph (g); or
(2) has served honorably in the Minnesota National Guard and has been separated or
discharged from that organization due to a service-connected injury, disease, or disability, the
eligibility period is extended for eight years beyond the date of separation, subject to the credit
hours limit in paragraph (g).
(d) If a member of the Minnesota National Guard is killed in the line of state active service or
federally funded state active service, the member's surviving spouse, and any surviving dependent
who has not yet reached 24 years of age, is eligible for a tuition and textbook reimbursement
grant, with each eligible person independently subject to the credit hours limit in paragraph (g).
* * *