Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
192.261 LEAVE OF ABSENCE.
    Subdivision 1. Leave of absence without pay. Subject to the conditions hereinafter
prescribed, any officer or employee of the state or of any political subdivision, municipal
corporation, or other public agency of the state who engages in active service in time of war or
other emergency declared by proper authority in any of the military or naval forces of the state or
of the United States for which leave is not otherwise allowed by law shall be entitled to leave of
absence from the officer's or employee's public office or employment without pay during such
service, with right of reinstatement as hereinafter provided. Such leave of absence without pay,
whether heretofore or hereafter, shall not extend beyond four years plus such additional time in
each case as such an officer or employee may be required to serve pursuant to law. This shall
not be construed to preclude the allowance of leave with pay for such service to any person
entitled thereto under section 43A.183, 192.26, or 471.975. Nothing in this section contained shall
affect any of the provisions or application of section 352.27 nor of section 192.26 to 192.264, or
any laws amendatory thereof, insofar as such sections pertain to the state employees retirement
association or its members.
    Subd. 2. Reinstatement. Except as otherwise hereinafter provided, upon the completion
of such service such officer or employee shall be reinstated in the public position, which was
held at the time of entry into such service, or a public position of like seniority, status, and pay
if such is available at the same salary which the officer or employee would have received if
the leave had not been taken, upon the following conditions: (1) that the position has not been
abolished or that the term thereof, if limited, has not expired; (2) that the officer or employee is
not physically or mentally disabled from performing the duties of such position; (3) that the
officer or employee makes written application for reinstatement to the appointing authority within
90 days after termination of such service, or 90 days after discharge from hospitalization or
medical treatment which immediately follows the termination of, and results from, such service;
provided such application shall be made within one year and 90 days after termination of such
service notwithstanding such hospitalization or medical treatment; (4) that the officer or employee
submits an honorable discharge or other form of release by proper authority indicating that the
officer's or employee's military or naval service was satisfactory. Upon such reinstatement the
officer or employee shall have the same rights with respect to accrued and future seniority status,
efficiency rating, vacation, sick leave, and other benefits as if that officer or employee had been
actually employed during the time of such leave. The officer or employee reinstated under this
section is entitled to vacation and sick leave with pay as provided in any applicable civil service
rules, collective bargaining agreement, or compensation plan, and accumulates vacation and
sick leave from the time the person enters active military service until the date of reinstatement
without regard to any otherwise applicable limits on civil service rules limiting the number
of days which may be accumulated. No officer or employee so reinstated shall be removed or
discharged within one year thereafter except for cause, after notice and hearing; but this shall not
operate to extend a term of service limited by law.
    Subd. 3. Shall file certificate. Any public officer elected or appointed for a definite term
who, before the expiration of such term, returns from military or naval service under leave
of absence without pay under chapters 190 to 193, in lieu of making written application for
reinstatement as hereinbefore provided, shall file in the same office where the public officer's oath
is filed within 45 days after termination of such military or naval service a verified certificate that
the public officer has complied with the conditions for reinstatement hereinbefore prescribed, and
that public officer shall thereupon be deemed to have resumed that office, with all the rights and
privileges granted by chapters 190 to 193; provided, that any false statement in such certificate
shall be ground for removal.
    Subd. 4. Person engaged in active service qualified to be candidate for public office.
No person who is engaged in active service in any of the military or naval forces of the state
or of the United States within or without the state shall thereby be disqualified from being a
candidate for or from being elected or appointed to any public office within the state if that
person is otherwise eligible therefor. A person who is elected or appointed to any such office
who at the commencement of the term thereof is engaged in any such active military or naval
service shall not thereby be disqualified from assuming and holding such office if otherwise
eligible therefor and if that person's military or naval service is not constitutionally or legally
incompatible therewith. Such person, if prevented by military or naval duties from taking office in
person, may file an oath of office, and a bond, if required, by mail or other means of transmittal,
and shall thereupon be deemed to have assumed office, subject to all the provisions of sections
192.26 to 192.264, so far as applicable.
    Subd. 5. Active duty for training, inactive duty training; reemployment rights. (a) Any
public officer or employee who is a member of the military forces who is ordered to an initial
period of active duty for training of not less than three consecutive months shall, upon application
for reemployment within 31 days after that member's (1) release from that active duty for training
after satisfactory service, or (2) discharge from hospitalization incident to that active duty for
* * *