Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
192.261 LEAVE OF ABSENCE.
    Subdivision 1. Leave of absence without pay. Subject to the conditions hereinafter
prescribed, any officer or employee of the state or of any political subdivision, municipal
* * *
operate to extend a term of service limited by law.
    Subd. 3. Shall file certificate. Any public officer elected or appointed for a definite term
who, before the expiration of such term, returns from military or naval service under leave
of absence without pay under chapters 190 to 193, in lieu of making written application for
reinstatement as hereinbefore provided, shall file in the same office where the public officer's oath
is filed within 45 days after termination of such military or naval service a verified certificate that
the public officer has complied with the conditions for reinstatement hereinbefore prescribed, and
that public officer shall thereupon be deemed to have resumed that office, with all the rights and
privileges granted by chapters 190 to 193; provided, that any false statement in such certificate
shall be ground for removal.
    Subd. 4. Person engaged in active service qualified to be candidate for public office.
No person who is engaged in active service in any of the military or naval forces of the state
or of the United States within or without the state shall thereby be disqualified from being a
candidate for or from being elected or appointed to any public office within the state if that
person is otherwise eligible therefor. A person who is elected or appointed to any such office
who at the commencement of the term thereof is engaged in any such active military or naval
service shall not thereby be disqualified from assuming and holding such office if otherwise
eligible therefor and if that person's military or naval service is not constitutionally or legally
incompatible therewith. Such person, if prevented by military or naval duties from taking office in
person, may file an oath of office, and a bond, if required, by mail or other means of transmittal,
and shall thereupon be deemed to have assumed office, subject to all the provisions of sections
192.26 to 192.264, so far as applicable.
    Subd. 5. Active duty for training, inactive duty training; reemployment rights. (a) Any
public officer or employee who is a member of the military forces who is ordered to an initial
period of active duty for training of not less than three consecutive months shall, upon application
for reemployment within 31 days after that member's (1) release from that active duty for training
after satisfactory service, or (2) discharge from hospitalization incident to that active duty for
training, or one year after a scheduled release from that training, whichever is earlier, be entitled
to all reemployment rights and benefits provided by this section. Any person restored to a position
in accordance with the provisions of this clause shall not be discharged from the position without
cause within six months after that restoration.
(b) Any public officer or employee not covered by section 192.26, or by clause (a) shall, upon
request, be granted a leave of absence from public employment for the period required to perform
active duty for training or inactive duty training in the military forces. Upon release from a
period of active duty for training or inactive duty training, or upon discharge from hospitalization
incident to that training, the officer or employee shall be permitted to return to the previously held
position with the same seniority, status, rate of pay, and vacation as if the officer or employee had
not been absent for those purposes. The officer or employee shall report for work at the beginning
of the next regularly scheduled working period after expiration of the last calendar day necessary
to travel from the place of training to the place of employment following release from active duty,
or within a reasonable time thereafter if delayed return is due to factors beyond the employee's
control. Failure to report for work at the next regularly scheduled working period shall make the
employee subject to the conduct rules of the employer pertaining to explanations and discipline
with respect to absence from scheduled work. If that employee is hospitalized incident to active
duty for training or inactive duty training, that employee shall be required to report for work (1) at
the beginning of the next regularly scheduled work period after expiration of the time necessary to
travel from the place of discharge from hospitalization to the place of employment, (2) within a
reasonable time thereafter if delayed return is due to factors beyond the employee's control, or (3)
within one year after the release from active duty for training or inactive duty training, whichever
is earlier. If an employee covered by this clause is not qualified to perform the position's duties
by reason of disability sustained during active duty for training or inactive duty training, but is
qualified to perform the duties of any other position in the employ of the employer or a successor
* * *