CHAPTER 182. OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH
182.6555 REDUCING OCCUPATIONAL EXPOSURES TO BLOODBORNE
PATHOGENS THROUGH SHARPS INJURIES.
(a) Employers must comply with Code of Federal Regulations, title 29, section
1910.1030, to
eliminate or minimize employee exposure to bloodborne pathogens through sharps injuries.
(b) Written exposure control plans prepared by employers must be reviewed at least annually
and whenever necessary to reflect new or modified tasks and procedures which affect occupational
exposures and to reflect new or revised employee positions with occupational exposure. The
requirement to review and update the plan means that the plan must reflect changes in technology
that eliminate or reduce exposure to bloodborne pathogens. The exposure control plan must
document consideration and implementation of appropriate commercially available and effective
engineering controls, for example, needleless systems and sharps with engineered sharps injury
protection, designed to eliminate or minimize exposure.
(c) A safety committee established under section
182.676 must make advisory
recommendations for the use of effective engineering controls. The recommendations are not
binding on the employer. One-half of the members of the safety committee must be employee
representatives of job classifications that would use or may reasonably anticipate encountering
any device in the category being evaluated in the performance of the employee's duties. The
employer may establish a subcommittee of the safety committee to meet the requirements of this
paragraph. One-half of the members of this subcommittee must be employee representatives of
job classifications that would use or may reasonably anticipate encountering any device in the
category being evaluated in the performance of the employee's duties. Employers not required to
establish a safety committee under section
182.676 must involve their employees in the evaluation
of effective engineering controls.
(d) MS 2002 [Expired,
2000 c 351 s 1]
(e) Employers must establish internal procedures to document the route of exposure and the
circumstances under which an exposure incident occurred. This information should include:
(1) engineering controls in use at the time;
(2) work practices followed;
(3) a description and brand name of the device in use;
(4) protective equipment or clothing that was used at the time of the exposure incident;
(5) location;
(6) procedure being performed when the incident occurred;
(7) the employee's training; and
(8) the injured employee's opinion about whether any other engineering, administrative, or
work practice control could have prevented the injury and the basis for that opinion.
History: 2000 c 351 s 1