CHAPTER 182. OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH
182.653 RIGHTS AND DUTIES OF EMPLOYERS.
Subdivision 1.
Scope. Rights and duties of employers include but are not limited to those
specified in this section.
Subd. 2.
Conditions and place of employment. Each employer shall furnish to each of its
employees conditions of employment and a place of employment free from recognized hazards
that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious injury or harm to its employees.
Subd. 3.
OSHA standards. Each employer shall comply with occupational safety and health
standards or rules promulgated pursuant to this chapter.
Subd. 4.
Inspections. Each employer shall refrain from any unreasonable restraint on the
right of the commissioner or an authorized representative of the commissioner to inspect the
employer's place of business. Each employer shall assist the commissioner, or an authorized
representative of the commissioner, in the performance of inspection duties by supplying or
by making available information dealing with injury reports, general safety records, and other
records required under this chapter, and any necessary personnel or necessary inspection aids.
Subd. 4a.
Disclosure requirements. An employer who is a manufacturer of a hazardous
substance or a mixture of substances shall provide an employer who purchases the substance
with the information necessary for the purchasing employer to comply with subdivision 4b.
A manufacturer of equipment which may generate a harmful physical agent environment
approximating that allowed by the standard adopted by the commissioner, shall provide an
employer who purchases the equipment with the information necessary for the purchasing
employer to comply with subdivision 4c. The information shall be provided at the time of
purchase and shall be current, accurate, and complete for each substance, equipment, or mixture.
For a mixture of hazardous substances, the manufacturer may provide the information
required by this section on the entire product mixture, instead of on each hazardous substance in
it, if all of the following conditions are met: hazard test information exists on the mixture itself or
adequate information exists to form a valid judgment of the hazardous properties of the mixture
itself and the manufacturer indicates that the conclusions drawn are from some source other
than direct testing on the mixture; information on the mixture will be as effective in protecting
employee health as information on the ingredients; and the hazardous substances in the mixture
are identified together, with the information on the mixture.
Subd. 4b.
Hazardous substance training. Prior to an employee's initial assignment to a
workplace where the employee may be routinely exposed to a hazardous substance or harmful
physical agent, the employer shall provide training concerning the hazardous substance or
harmful physical agent. The employer shall provide additional instruction whenever the employee
may be routinely exposed to any additional hazardous substance or harmful physical agent. The
term "routinely exposed" includes the exposure of an employee to a hazardous substance when
assigned to work in an area where a hazardous substance has been spilled.
For each hazardous substance to which the employee may be routinely exposed, the
employer's training program shall include:
(a) the name or names of the substance including any generic or chemical name, trade
name, and commonly used name;
(b) the level, if any and if known, at which exposure to the substance has been restricted
according to standards adopted by the commissioner, or, if no standard has been adopted,
according to guidelines established by competent professional groups including but not limited
to the American Industrial Hygiene Association, the American Conference of Governmental
Industrial Hygienists, the Center for Disease Control, the Bureau of Radiological Health, and
the American National Standards Institute;
(c) the primary routes of entry and the known acute and chronic effects of exposure at
hazardous levels;
(d) the known symptoms of the effects;
(e) any potential for flammability, explosion, or reactivity of the substance;
(f) appropriate emergency treatment;
(g) the known proper conditions for safe use of and exposure to the substance;
(h) procedures for cleanup of leaks and spills;
(i) the name, phone number and address of the manufacturer of the hazardous substance; and
(j) a written copy of all of the above information which shall be readily accessible in the area
or areas in which the hazardous substance is used or handled.
Employees who have been routinely exposed to a hazardous substance prior to the effective
date of Laws 1983, chapter 316 and who continue to be routinely exposed to that hazardous
substance after the effective date of Laws 1983, chapter 316, shall be trained with respect to that
hazardous substance within six months of the effective date of Laws 1983, chapter 316.
Training to update the information required to be provided under this subdivision shall be
repeated at intervals no greater than one year.
Every employer shall maintain current information for training under this subdivision or for
information requests by employees under section
182.654, subdivision 10.
This subdivision does not apply to any employer engaged in a farming operation.
This subdivision does not apply to any nonpublic school or any school district before
January 1, 1985.
Any technically qualified individual shall be notified of and may elect to participate in any
training or update programs required to be provided under this subdivision to employees who
are not technically qualified individuals. The employer shall make a reasonable attempt to allow
technically qualified individuals to attend training or update programs which may be held during
the employee's scheduled work hours.
Subd. 4c.
Harmful physical agent training. For each harmful physical agent to which
* * *