CHAPTER 182. OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH
182.655 OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH STANDARDS.
Subdivision 1.
Standards and variances; exempt rules. Standards and variances shall be
proposed, granted, adopted, modified or revoked by the commissioner in accordance with the
* * *
manner as may be necessary and appropriate for the protection of employees. Where appropriate,
a standard shall prescribe the type and frequency of medical examinations or other tests which
shall be made available by the employer, or at the employer's cost, to employees exposed to
hazards in order to most effectively determine whether the health of those employees is adversely
affected by the exposure. The results of these examinations or tests shall be furnished only to
the commissioner, the employee's physician, at the request of the employee, and the employer
with notice to the employee.
Subd. 11.
Emergency temporary standards. The commissioner shall adopt an emergency
temporary standard to take immediate effect upon publication if the commissioner determines:
(a) that employees are exposed to grave or imminent danger from exposure to hazardous
substances or harmful physical agents or other hazards; and
(b) that the emergency standard is necessary to protect employees from the danger. The
standard shall be effective until superseded by a standard adopted in accordance with the
procedures prescribed in subdivision 2.
Upon publication of the standard or standards, which interested persons may receive upon
request and payment of fees, the commissioner shall commence a proceeding in accordance with
subdivision 2 and the standard as published shall also serve as a proposed rule for the proceeding;
the commissioner shall adopt a standard under this section no later than six months after the
publication of the emergency standard.
Subd. 12.
Standards affecting interstate commerce. Standards promulgated under this
section shall not be different from federal standards where the standard significantly affects
interstate commerce, unless such standards are required by compelling local conditions and
do not unduly burden interstate commerce.
Subd. 13.
Relation to federal law. All standards adopted by the commissioner shall be at
least as effective as those which are presently or will, in the future, be promulgated under section
6 of the federal Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970.
Subd. 14.
Relation to other standard-setting organizations. The commissioner may
recommend for adoption those portions of current occupational health and safety standards
deemed significant and deserving of mandatory status adopted by the Threshold Limit Value
Committees of the American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists, the American
National Standards Institute, or other recognized national standard-setting organizations and
recommended to the commissioner by the council; and may further periodically adopt changes in
such standards under the same circumstances but not more often than once a year.
History: 1973 c 732 s 6; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1981 c 253 s 27; 1982 c 424 s 130; 1983 c 216 art
1 s 88; 1983 c 316 s 18-21,29; 1985 c 130 s 8,9; 1986 c 444; 1997 c 187 art 5 s 27