Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
16E.07 NORTH STAR.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) The definitions in this subdivision apply to this section.
(b) Core services. "Core services" means information system applications required to
provide secure information services and online applications and content to the public from
government units. Online applications may include, but are not limited to:
(1) standardized public directory services and standardized content services;
(2) online search systems;
(3) general technical services to support government unit online services;
(4) electronic conferencing and communication services;
(5) secure electronic transaction services;
(6) digital audio, video, and multimedia services; and
(7) government intranet content and service development.
(c) Government unit. "Government unit" means a state department, agency, commission,
council, board, task force, or committee; a constitutional office; a court entity; the Minnesota
State Colleges and Universities; a county, statutory or home rule charter city, or town; a school
district; a special district; or any other board, commission, district, or authority created under law,
local ordinance, or charter provision.
    Subd. 2. Established. The office shall establish "North Star" as the state's comprehensive
government online information service. North Star is the state's governmental framework for
coordinating and collaborating in providing online government information and services.
Government agencies that provide electronic access to government information are requested to
make available to North Star their most frequently requested public data.
    Subd. 3. Access to data. The legislature determines that the greatest possible access to
certain government information and data is essential to allow citizens to participate fully in a
democratic system of government. Certain information and data, including, but not limited to the
following, must be provided free of charge or for a nominal cost associated with reproducing the
information or data:
(1) directories of government services and institutions, including an electronic version of the
guidebook to state agency services published by the commissioner of administration;
(2) legislative and rulemaking information, including an electronic version of the State
Register, public information newsletters, bill text and summaries, bill status information, rule
status information, meeting schedules, and the text of statutes and rules;
(3) Supreme Court and Court of Appeals opinions and general judicial information;
(4) opinions of the attorney general;
(5) Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board and election information;
(6) public budget information;
(7) local government documents, such as codes, ordinances, minutes, meeting schedules, and
other notices in the public interest;
(8) official documents, releases, speeches, and other public information issued by
government agencies; and
(9) the text of other government documents and publications that government agencies
determine are important to public understanding of government activities.
    Subd. 4. Staff. The chief information officer shall appoint the manager of the North Star
online information service and hire staff to carry out the responsibilities of the service.
    Subd. 5. Participation; consultation; guidelines. The North Star staff shall consult with
governmental and nongovernmental organizations to establish rules for participation in the North
Star service. Government units planning, developing, or providing publicly accessible online
services shall provide access through and collaborate with North Star and formally register
with the office. The University of Minnesota is requested to establish online connections and
collaborate with North Star. Units of the legislature shall make their services available through
North Star. Government units may be required to submit standardized directory and general
content for core services but are not required to purchase core services from North Star. North
Star shall promote broad public access to the sources of online information or services through
multiple technologies.
    Subd. 6. Fees. The office shall establish fees for technical and transaction services for
government units through North Star. Fees must be credited to the North Star account. The office
may not charge a fee for viewing or inspecting data made available through North Star or linked
facilities, unless specifically authorized by law.
    Subd. 7. North Star account. The North Star account is created in the special revenue
fund. The account consists of:
(1) grants received from nonstate entities;
(2) fees and charges collected by the office;
(3) gifts, donations, and bequests made to the office; and
(4) other money credited to the account by law.
Money in the account is appropriated to the office to be used to continue the development
of the North Star project.
    Subd. 8. Secure transaction system. The office shall plan and develop a secure transaction
system to support delivery of government services electronically. A state agency that implements
electronic government services for fees, licenses, sales, or other purposes must use the secure
transaction system developed in accordance with this section.
    Subd. 9. Aggregation of service demand. The office shall identify opportunities to aggregate
demand for technical services required by government units for online activities and may contract
with governmental or nongovernmental entities to provide services. These contracts are not
subject to the requirements of chapters 16B and 16C, except sections 16C.04, 16C.08, and 16C.09.
    Subd. 10. Outreach. The office may promote the availability of government online
information and services through public outreach and education. Public network expansion in
communities through libraries, schools, colleges, local government, and other community access
* * *