Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
147.131 PHYSICIAN COOPERATION.
A physician who is the subject of an investigation by or on behalf of the board shall
cooperate fully with the investigation. Cooperation includes responding fully and promptly to
any question raised by or on behalf of the board relating to the subject of the investigation and
providing copies of patient medical records, as reasonably requested by the board, to assist the
board in its investigation. The board shall pay for copies requested. If the board does not have a
written consent from a patient permitting access to the patient's records, the physician shall delete
any data in the record which identifies the patient before providing it to the board. The board shall
maintain any records obtained pursuant to this section as investigative data pursuant to chapter 13.
History: 1985 c 247 s 16; 1986 c 444