Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
147.02 EXAMINATION; LICENSING.
    Subdivision 1. United States or Canadian medical school graduates. The board shall issue
a license to practice medicine to a person not currently licensed in another state or Canada and
* * *
(USMLE) as specified in subdivision 1, paragraph (c), clause (2), if an applicant is mobilized into
active military service, as defined in section 190.05, subdivision 5, during the process of taking
the USMLE, but before passage of all steps. Proof of active military service must be submitted to
the board on the forms and according to the timelines of the board.
    Subd. 1b. Examination extension; medical reasons. The board may grant an extension
to the time period and to the number of attempts permitted to pass the United States Medical
Licensing Examination (USMLE) as specified in subdivision 1, paragraph (c), clause (2), if an
applicant has been diagnosed with a medical illness during the process of taking the USMLE but
before passage of all steps, or fails to pass a step within three attempts due to the applicant's
medical illness. Proof of the medical illness must be submitted to the board on forms and
according to the timelines of the board.
    Subd. 2.[Repealed, 1985 c 247 s 26]
    Subd. 2a. Temporary permit. The board may issue a temporary permit to practice medicine
to a physician eligible for licensure under this section only if the application for licensure is
complete, all requirements in subdivision 1 have been met, and a nonrefundable fee set by the
board has been paid. The permit remains valid only until the meeting of the board at which a
decision is made on the physician's application or licensure.
    Subd. 3.[Repealed, 1971 c 485 s 6]
    Subd. 4.[Repealed, 1984 c 432 art 2 s 55]
    Subd. 5. Procedures. The board shall adopt a written statement of internal operating
procedures describing procedures for receiving and investigating complaints, reviewing
misconduct cases, and imposing disciplinary actions.
    Subd. 6. Disciplinary actions must be published. At least annually, the board shall publish
and release to the public a description of all disciplinary measures taken by the board. The
publication must include, for each disciplinary measure taken, the name and business address of
the licensee, the nature of the misconduct, and the disciplinary measure taken by the board.
    Subd. 6a. Exception to publication requirement. The publication requirement does not
apply to disciplinary measures by the board which are based exclusively upon grounds listed in
section 147.091, subdivision 1, clause (l) or (r).
History: (5707) RL s 2296; 1909 c 474 s 1; 1927 c 188 s 2; 1937 c 203 s 1; 1953 c 290
s 1; 1959 c 346 s 1; 1963 c 45 s 2; 1967 c 416 s 2; 1969 c 6 s 25; 1969 c 927 s 2; 1971 c 485
s 2; 1973 c 638 s 7; 1974 c 42 s 1; 1975 c 93 s 1,2; 1976 c 222 s 33; 1983 c 290 s 17; 1985 c
247 s 4-6; 1986 c 444; 1988 c 557 s 1,6; 1989 c 282 art 2 s 39; 1990 c 576 s 6; 1993 c 21
s 2,3; 1Sp1993 c 1 art 5 s 7; 1998 c 254 art 1 s 37; 1999 c 33 s 1; 2006 c 188 s 1; 2006 c 199
s 1; 2007 c 13 art 1 s 11; 2007 c 123 s 4,5
147.021 [Renumbered 147.091]