Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
147.091 GROUNDS FOR DISCIPLINARY ACTION.
    Subdivision 1. Grounds listed. The board may refuse to grant a license, may refuse to
grant registration to perform interstate telemedicine services, or may impose disciplinary action
* * *
by the physician or under a physician's direct supervision, or to the division or distribution of
prepaid or capitated health care premiums, or fee-for-service withhold amounts paid under
contracts established under other state law.
(q) Engaging in abusive or fraudulent billing practices, including violations of the federal
Medicare and Medicaid laws or state medical assistance laws.
(r) Becoming addicted or habituated to a drug or intoxicant.
(s) Prescribing a drug or device for other than medically accepted therapeutic or experimental
or investigative purposes authorized by a state or federal agency or referring a patient to any
health care provider as defined in sections 144.291 to 144.298 for services or tests not medically
indicated at the time of referral.
(t) Engaging in conduct with a patient which is sexual or may reasonably be interpreted by the
patient as sexual, or in any verbal behavior which is seductive or sexually demeaning to a patient.
(u) Failure to make reports as required by section 147.111 or to cooperate with an
investigation of the board as required by section 147.131.
(v) Knowingly providing false or misleading information that is directly related to the care
of that patient unless done for an accepted therapeutic purpose such as the administration of
a placebo.
(w) Aiding suicide or aiding attempted suicide in violation of section 609.215 as established
by any of the following:
(1) a copy of the record of criminal conviction or plea of guilty for a felony in violation of
section 609.215, subdivision 1 or 2;
(2) a copy of the record of a judgment of contempt of court for violating an injunction
issued under section 609.215, subdivision 4;
(3) a copy of the record of a judgment assessing damages under section 609.215, subdivision
5
; or
(4) a finding by the board that the person violated section 609.215, subdivision 1 or 2. The
board shall investigate any complaint of a violation of section 609.215, subdivision 1 or 2.
(x) Practice of a board-regulated profession under lapsed or nonrenewed credentials.
(y) Failure to repay a state or federally secured student loan in accordance with the
provisions of the loan.
(z) Providing interstate telemedicine services other than according to section 147.032.
    Subd. 1a. Conviction of a felony-level criminal sexual conduct offense. (a) The board may
not grant a license to practice medicine to any person who has been convicted of a felony-level
criminal sexual conduct offense.
(b) A license to practice medicine is automatically revoked if the licensee is convicted of a
felony-level criminal sexual conduct offense.
(c) A license that has been denied or revoked pursuant to this subdivision is not subject
to chapter 364.
(d) For purposes of this subdivision, "conviction" means a plea of guilty, a verdict of guilty
by a jury, or a finding of guilty by the court, and "criminal sexual conduct offense" means a
* * *
be held within 45 days of the date the commissioner of revenue refers the case to the Office of
Administrative Hearings. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the licensee or applicant must
be served with 20 days' notice in writing specifying the time and place of the hearing and the
allegations against the licensee or applicant. The notice may be served personally or by mail.
(d) The board shall require all licensees or applicants to provide their Social Security number
and Minnesota business identification number on all license applications. Upon request of the
commissioner of revenue, the board must provide to the commissioner of revenue a list of all
licensees and applicants, including the name and address, Social Security number, and business
identification number. The commissioner of revenue may request a list of the licensees and
applicants no more than once each calendar year.
    Subd. 8. Limitation. No board proceeding against a regulated person shall be instituted
unless commenced within seven years from the date of the commission of some portion of the
offense or misconduct complained of except for alleged violations of subdivision 1, paragraph (t).
History: 1971 c 485 s 3; 1974 c 31 s 1; 1975 c 213 s 1; 1976 c 222 s 34; 1981 c 83 s 1;
1982 c 581 s 24; 1985 c 21 s 1; 1985 c 247 s 7,25; 1986 c 444; 1Sp1986 c 1 art 7 s 7; 1Sp1986 c
3 art 1 s 82; 1987 c 384 art 2 s 1; 1988 c 557 s 2; 1989 c 184 art 2 s 3; 1992 c 559 art 1 s 3;
1992 c 577 s 1; 1Sp1994 c 1 art 2 s 3,4; 1995 c 18 s 4-8; 1996 c 334 s 4; 1997 c 103 s 1; 1999 c
227 s 22; 2001 c 137 s 7; 2002 c 361 s 3; 2004 c 146 art 3 s 6; 2004 c 198 s 16; 2005 c 56 s
1; 2007 c 147 art 10 s 15