Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
147.001 PURPOSE.
The primary responsibility and obligation of the Board of Medical Practice is to protect
the public.
In the interest of public health, safety, and welfare, and to protect the public from the
unprofessional, improper, incompetent, and unlawful practice of medicine, it is necessary to
provide laws and regulations to govern the granting and subsequent use of the license to practice
medicine.
History: 1996 c 334 s 2