Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
147.091 GROUNDS FOR DISCIPLINARY ACTION.
    Subdivision 1. Grounds listed. The board may refuse to grant a license, may refuse to
grant registration to perform interstate telemedicine services, or may impose disciplinary action
* * *
interest in accordance with section 144.6521; and
(4) dispensing for profit any drug or device, unless the physician has disclosed the physician's
own profit interest.
The physician must make the disclosures required in this clause in advance and in writing to
the patient and must include in the disclosure a statement that the patient is free to choose a
different health care provider. This clause does not apply to the distribution of revenues from
a partnership, group practice, nonprofit corporation, or professional corporation to its partners,
shareholders, members, or employees if the revenues consist only of fees for services performed
by the physician or under a physician's direct supervision, or to the division or distribution of
prepaid or capitated health care premiums, or fee-for-service withhold amounts paid under
contracts established under other state law.
(q) Engaging in abusive or fraudulent billing practices, including violations of the federal
Medicare and Medicaid laws or state medical assistance laws.
(r) Becoming addicted or habituated to a drug or intoxicant.
(s) Prescribing a drug or device for other than medically accepted therapeutic or experimental
or investigative purposes authorized by a state or federal agency or referring a patient to any
health care provider as defined in sections 144.291 to 144.298 for services or tests not medically
indicated at the time of referral.
(t) Engaging in conduct with a patient which is sexual or may reasonably be interpreted by the
patient as sexual, or in any verbal behavior which is seductive or sexually demeaning to a patient.
(u) Failure to make reports as required by section 147.111 or to cooperate with an
investigation of the board as required by section 147.131.
(v) Knowingly providing false or misleading information that is directly related to the care
of that patient unless done for an accepted therapeutic purpose such as the administration of
a placebo.
(w) Aiding suicide or aiding attempted suicide in violation of section 609.215 as established
by any of the following:
(1) a copy of the record of criminal conviction or plea of guilty for a felony in violation of
section 609.215, subdivision 1 or 2;
(2) a copy of the record of a judgment of contempt of court for violating an injunction
issued under section 609.215, subdivision 4;
(3) a copy of the record of a judgment assessing damages under section 609.215, subdivision
5
; or
(4) a finding by the board that the person violated section 609.215, subdivision 1 or 2. The
board shall investigate any complaint of a violation of section 609.215, subdivision 1 or 2.
(x) Practice of a board-regulated profession under lapsed or nonrenewed credentials.
(y) Failure to repay a state or federally secured student loan in accordance with the
provisions of the loan.
(z) Providing interstate telemedicine services other than according to section 147.032.
    Subd. 1a. Conviction of a felony-level criminal sexual conduct offense. (a) The board may
not grant a license to practice medicine to any person who has been convicted of a felony-level
criminal sexual conduct offense.
(b) A license to practice medicine is automatically revoked if the licensee is convicted of a
felony-level criminal sexual conduct offense.
(c) A license that has been denied or revoked pursuant to this subdivision is not subject
to chapter 364.
(d) For purposes of this subdivision, "conviction" means a plea of guilty, a verdict of guilty
by a jury, or a finding of guilty by the court, and "criminal sexual conduct offense" means a
violation of sections 609.342 to 609.345 or a similar statute in another jurisdiction.
    Subd. 1b. Utilization review. The board may investigate allegations and impose disciplinary
action as described in section 147.141 against a physician performing utilization review for a
pattern of failure to exercise that degree of care that a physician reviewer of ordinary prudence
making utilization review determinations for a utilization review organization would use under
the same or similar circumstances. As part of its investigative process, the board shall receive
consultation or recommendation from physicians who are currently engaged in utilization review
activities. The internal and external review processes under sections 62M.06 and 62Q.73 must be
exhausted prior to an allegation being brought under this subdivision. Nothing in this subdivision
creates, modifies, or changes existing law related to tort liability for medical negligence. Nothing
in this subdivision preempts state peer review law protection in accordance with sections 145.61
to 145.67, federal peer review law, or current law pertaining to complaints or appeals.
    Subd. 2. Automatic suspension. (a) A license to practice medicine is automatically
suspended if (1) a guardian of a licensee is appointed by order of a court pursuant to sections
524.5-101 to 524.5-502, for reasons other than the minority of the licensee; or (2) the licensee is
committed by order of a court pursuant to chapter 253B. The license remains suspended until the
licensee is restored to capacity by a court and, upon petition by the licensee, the suspension is
terminated by the board after a hearing.
(b) Upon notice to the board of a judgment of, or a plea of guilty to, a felony reasonably
related to the practice of patient care, the credentials of the regulated person shall be automatically
suspended by the board. The credentials shall remain suspended until, upon petition by the
regulated person and after a hearing, the suspension is terminated by the board. The board shall
indefinitely suspend or revoke the credentials of the regulated person if, after a hearing, the board
* * *