Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
147.121 IMMUNITY.
    Subdivision 1. Reporting. Any person, health care facility, business, or organization is
immune from civil liability or criminal prosecution for submitting a report to the board pursuant
to section 147.111 or for otherwise reporting to the board violations or alleged violations of
section 147.091. All such reports are confidential and absolutely privileged communications.
    Subd. 2. Investigation; indemnification. (a) Members of the board, persons employed by
the board, consultants retained by the board for the purpose of investigation of violations, the
preparation of charges and management of board orders on behalf of the board are immune
from civil liability and criminal prosecution for any actions, transactions, or publications in the
execution of, or relating to, their duties under sections 147.01 to 147.22.
(b) Members of the board and persons employed by the board or engaged in maintaining
records and making reports regarding adverse health care events are immune from civil liability
and criminal prosecution for any actions, transactions, or publications in the execution of or
relating to their duties under section 147.155.
(c) For purposes of this section, a member of the board or a consultant described in paragraph
(a) is considered a state employee under section 3.736, subdivision 9.
History: 1985 c 247 s 15,25; 1991 c 199 art 2 s 1; 1993 c 21 s 10; 1995 c 18 s 9; 2004
c 186 s 3
147.13 [Repealed, 1985 c 247 s 26]