Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
147.01 BOARD OF MEDICAL PRACTICE.
    Subdivision 1. Creation; terms. The Board of Medical Practice consists of 16 residents of
the state of Minnesota appointed by the governor. Ten board members must hold a degree of
* * *
    Subd. 2. Recommendations for appointment. Prior to the end of the term of a doctor of
medicine or public member on the board, or within 60 days after a doctor of medicine or public
member position on the board becomes vacant, the State Medical Association, the Mental Health
Association of Minnesota, and other interested persons and organizations may recommend to the
governor doctors of medicine and public members qualified to serve on the board. Prior to the end
of the term of a doctor of osteopathy, or within 60 days after a doctor of osteopathy membership
becomes vacant, the Minnesota Osteopathic Medical Society may recommend to the governor
three doctors of osteopathy qualified to serve on the board. The governor may appoint members to
the board from the list of persons recommended or from among other qualified candidates.
    Subd. 3. Board administration. The board shall elect from among its number a president, a
vice-president, and a secretary-treasurer, who shall each serve for one year, or until a successor is
elected and qualifies. The board shall have authority to adopt rules as may be found necessary
to carry out the purposes of this chapter. The members of the board shall have authority to
administer oaths and the board, in session, to take testimony as to matters pertaining to the duties
of the board. Nine members of the board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.
The board shall have a common seal, which shall be kept by the executive director, whose duty it
shall be to keep a record of all proceedings of the board, including a register of all applicants for
license under this chapter, giving their names, addresses, ages, educational qualifications, and
the result of their examination. These books and registers shall be prima facie evidence of all
the matters therein recorded.
    Subd. 4. Disclosure. Subject to the exceptions listed in this subdivision, all communications
or information received by or disclosed to the board relating to any person or matter subject to
its regulatory jurisdiction are confidential and privileged and any disciplinary hearing shall be
closed to the public.
(a) Upon application of a party in a proceeding before the board under section 147.091,
the board shall produce and permit the inspection and copying, by or on behalf of the moving
party, of any designated documents or papers relevant to the proceedings, in accordance with the
provisions of rule 34, Minnesota Rules of Civil Procedure.
(b) If the board imposes disciplinary measures of any kind, whether by contested case or by
settlement agreement, the name and business address of the licensee, the nature of the misconduct,
and the action taken by the board are public data. If disciplinary action is taken by settlement
agreement, the entire agreement is public data. The board shall decide disciplinary matters,
whether by settlement or by contested case, by roll call vote. The votes are public data.
(c) The board shall exchange information with other licensing boards, agencies, or
departments within the state, as required under section 214.10, subdivision 8, paragraph (c), and
may release information in the reports required under section 147.02, subdivision 6.
(d) The board shall upon request furnish to a person who made a complaint, or the alleged
victim of a violation of section 147.091, subdivision 1, paragraph (t), or both, a description of
the activities and actions of the board relating to that complaint, a summary of the results of an
investigation of that complaint, and the reasons for actions taken by the board.
(e) A probable cause hearing held pursuant to section 147.092 shall be closed to the public,
except for the notices of hearing made public by operation of section 147.092.
(f) Findings of fact, conclusions, and recommendations issued by the administrative law
judge, and transcripts of oral arguments before the board pursuant to a contested case proceeding
in which an administrative law judge found a violation of section 147.091, subdivision 1,
paragraph (t), are public data.
    Subd. 5. Expenses; staff. The Board of Medical Practice shall provide blanks, books,
certificates, and such stationery and assistance as is necessary for the transaction of the business
pertaining to the duties of such board. The expenses of administering this chapter shall be paid
from the appropriations made to the Board of Medical Practice. The board shall employ an
executive director subject to the terms described in section 214.04, subdivision 2a.
    Subd. 6.[Repealed, 1997 c 225 art 2 s 63]
    Subd. 7. Physician application fee. The board may charge a physician application fee of
$200. The revenue generated from the fee must be deposited in an account in the state government
special revenue fund.
History: (5706) RL s 2295; 1921 c 68 s 1; 1927 c 188 s 1; 1963 c 45 s 1; 1967 c 416 s 1;
1969 c 927 s 1; 1973 c 638 s 6; 1975 c 136 s 5; 1976 c 2 s 65; 1976 c 222 s 32; 1976 c 239 s
53; 1984 c 588 s 1; 1985 c 247 s 1-3,25; 1986 c 444; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 22; 1987 c 86 s 1;
1990 c 576 s 1-3; 1991 c 105 s 1; 1991 c 106 s 6; 1991 c 199 art 1 s 40; 1992 c 513 art 7 s 9;
1Sp1993 c 1 art 5 s 6; 1995 c 186 s 44; 1995 c 207 art 9 s 38; 1996 c 334 s 3; 2000 c 284 s 2;
2004 c 270 s 1; 2004 c 279 art 11 s 2