Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
147.091 GROUNDS FOR DISCIPLINARY ACTION.
    Subdivision 1. Grounds listed. The board may refuse to grant a license, may refuse to
grant registration to perform interstate telemedicine services, or may impose disciplinary action
as described in section 147.141 against any physician. The following conduct is prohibited and
is grounds for disciplinary action:
(a) Failure to demonstrate the qualifications or satisfy the requirements for a license
contained in this chapter or rules of the board. The burden of proof shall be upon the applicant to
demonstrate such qualifications or satisfaction of such requirements.
(b) Obtaining a license by fraud or cheating, or attempting to subvert the licensing
examination process. Conduct which subverts or attempts to subvert the licensing examination
process includes, but is not limited to: (1) conduct which violates the security of the examination
materials, such as removing examination materials from the examination room or having
unauthorized possession of any portion of a future, current, or previously administered
licensing examination; (2) conduct which violates the standard of test administration, such
as communicating with another examinee during administration of the examination, copying
another examinee's answers, permitting another examinee to copy one's answers, or possessing
unauthorized materials; or (3) impersonating an examinee or permitting an impersonator to take
the examination on one's own behalf.
(c) Conviction, during the previous five years, of a felony reasonably related to the practice
of medicine or osteopathy. Conviction as used in this subdivision shall include a conviction
of an offense which if committed in this state would be deemed a felony without regard to its
designation elsewhere, or a criminal proceeding where a finding or verdict of guilt is made or
returned but the adjudication of guilt is either withheld or not entered thereon.
(d) Revocation, suspension, restriction, limitation, or other disciplinary action against the
person's medical license in another state or jurisdiction, failure to report to the board that charges
* * *
the court, upon petition and for good cause shown, shall otherwise order. A revocation of a license
pursuant to subdivision 1a is not appealable and shall remain in effect indefinitely.
    Subd. 3. Conditions on reissued license. In its discretion, the board may restore and
reissue a license to practice medicine, but as a condition thereof may impose any disciplinary
or corrective measure which it might originally have imposed.
    Subd. 4. Temporary suspension of license. In addition to any other remedy provided by
law, the board may, without a hearing, temporarily suspend the license of a physician if the board
finds that the physician has violated a statute or rule which the board is empowered to enforce
and continued practice by the physician would create a serious risk of harm to the public. The
suspension shall take effect upon written notice to the physician, specifying the statute or rule
violated. The suspension shall remain in effect until the board issues a final order in the matter
after a hearing. At the time it issues the suspension notice, the board shall schedule a disciplinary
hearing to be held pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act. The physician shall be provided
with at least 20 days' notice of any hearing held pursuant to this subdivision. The hearing shall be
scheduled to begin no later than 30 days after the issuance of the suspension order.
    Subd. 5. Evidence. In disciplinary actions alleging a violation of subdivision 1, paragraph
(c) or (d), a copy of the judgment or proceeding under the seal of the court administrator or of the
administrative agency which entered the same shall be admissible into evidence without further
authentication and shall constitute prima facie evidence of the contents thereof.
    Subd. 6. Mental examination; access to medical data. (a) If the board has probable cause
* * *