2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 147
Section 147.081
Recent History
- 2021 Subd. 1 Revisor Instruction 2021 c 7 art 6 s 28
- 2017 147.081 Amended 2017 c 56 s 1
- 2002 Subd. 1 Amended 2002 c 361 s 2
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
147.081 PRACTICING WITHOUT LICENSE; PENALTY.
Subdivision 1. Unlawful practice of medicine. It is unlawful for any person to practice
medicine as defined in subdivision 3 in this state unless:
(1) the person holds a valid license issued according to this chapter; or
(2) the person is registered to provide interstate telemedicine services according to section
147.032.
Subd. 2. Penalty. Any person violating the provisions of subdivision 1 is guilty of a gross
misdemeanor.
Subd. 3. Practice of medicine defined. For purposes of this chapter, a person not exempted
under section 147.09 is "practicing medicine" or engaged in the "practice of medicine" if the
person does any of the following:
(1) advertises, holds out to the public, or represents in any manner that the person is
authorized to practice medicine in this state;
(2) offers or undertakes to prescribe, give, or administer any drug or medicine for the use
of another;
(3) offers or undertakes to prevent or to diagnose, correct, or treat in any manner or by
any means, methods, devices, or instrumentalities, any disease, illness, pain, wound, fracture,
infirmity, deformity or defect of any person;
(4) offers or undertakes to perform any surgical operation including any invasive or
noninvasive procedures involving the use of a laser or laser assisted device, upon any person;
(5) offers to undertake to use hypnosis for the treatment or relief of any wound, fracture, or
bodily injury, infirmity, or disease; or
(6) uses in the conduct of any occupation or profession pertaining to the diagnosis of
human disease or conditions, the designation "doctor of medicine," "medical doctor," "doctor of
osteopathy," "osteopath," "osteopathic physician," "physician," "surgeon," "M.D.," "D.O.," or any
combination of these designations.
History: (5717) RL s 2300; 1927 c 188 s 4; 1963 c 45 s 6; 1971 c 485 s 5; 1974 c 43 s 1;
1985 c 247 s 13,25; 1986 c 444; 1993 c 121 s 1; 2002 c 361 s 2