Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
13D.01 MEETINGS MUST BE OPEN TO THE PUBLIC; EXCEPTIONS.
    Subdivision 1. In executive branch, local government. All meetings, including executive
sessions, must be open to the public
(a) of a state
(1) agency,
(2) board,
(3) commission, or
(4) department,
when required or permitted by law to transact public business in a meeting;
(b) of the governing body of a
(1) school district however organized,
(2) unorganized territory,
(3) county,
(4) statutory or home rule charter city,
(5) town, or
(6) other public body;
(c) of any
(1) committee,
(2) subcommittee,
(3) board,
(4) department, or
(5) commission,
of a public body; and
(d) of the governing body or a committee of:
(1) a statewide public pension plan defined in section 356A.01, subdivision 24; or
(2) a local public pension plan governed by section 69.77, sections 69.771 to 69.775,
or chapter 354A, 422A, or 423B.
    Subd. 2. Exceptions. This chapter does not apply
(1) to meetings of the commissioner of corrections;
(2) to a state agency, board, or commission when it is exercising quasi-judicial functions
involving disciplinary proceedings; or
(3) as otherwise expressly provided by statute.
    Subd. 3. Subject of and grounds for closed meeting. Before closing a meeting, a public
body shall state on the record the specific grounds permitting the meeting to be closed and
describe the subject to be discussed.
    Subd. 4. Votes to be kept in journal. (a) The votes of the members of the state agency,
board, commission, or department; or of the governing body, committee, subcommittee, board,
department, or commission on an action taken in a meeting required by this section to be open to
the public must be recorded in a journal kept for that purpose.
(b) The vote of each member must be recorded on each appropriation of money, except for
payments of judgments, claims, and amounts fixed by statute.
    Subd. 5. Public access to journal. The journal must be open to the public during all normal
business hours where records of the public body are kept.
    Subd. 6. Public copy of members' materials. (a) In any meeting which under subdivisions
1, 2, 4, and 5, and section 13D.02 must be open to the public, at least one copy of any printed
materials relating to the agenda items of the meeting prepared or distributed by or at the direction
of the governing body or its employees and:
(1) distributed at the meeting to all members of the governing body;
(2) distributed before the meeting to all members; or
(3) available in the meeting room to all members;
shall be available in the meeting room for inspection by the public while the governing body
considers their subject matter.
(b) This subdivision does not apply to materials classified by law as other than public as
defined in chapter 13, or to materials relating to the agenda items of a closed meeting held in
accordance with the procedures in section 13D.03 or other law permitting the closing of meetings.
History: 1957 c 773 s 1; 1967 c 462 s 1; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1973 c 654 s 15; 1973 c 680 s
1,3; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1981 c 174 s 1; 1983 c 137 s 1; 1983 c 274 s 18; 1984 c 462 s 27; 1987 c
313 s 1; 1990 c 550 s 2,3; 1991 c 292 art 8 s 12; 1991 c 319 s 22; 1994 c 618 art 1 s 39; 1997
c 154 s 2; 1Sp2001 c 10 art 4 s 1