Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
13D.03 CLOSED MEETINGS FOR LABOR NEGOTIATIONS STRATEGY.
    Subdivision 1. Procedure. (a) Section 13D.01, subdivisions 1, 2, 4, 5, and section 13D.02 do
not apply to a meeting held pursuant to the procedure in this section.
(b) The governing body of a public employer may by a majority vote in a public meeting
decide to hold a closed meeting to consider strategy for labor negotiations, including negotiation
strategies or developments or discussion and review of labor negotiation proposals, conducted
pursuant to sections 179A.01 to 179A.25.
(c) The time of commencement and place of the closed meeting shall be announced at
the public meeting.
(d) A written roll of members and all other persons present at the closed meeting shall be
made available to the public after the closed meeting.
    Subd. 2. Meeting must be recorded. (a) The proceedings of a closed meeting to discuss
negotiation strategies shall be tape-recorded at the expense of the governing body.
(b) The recording shall be preserved for two years after the contract is signed and shall be
made available to the public after all labor contracts are signed by the governing body for the
current budget period.
    Subd. 3. If violation claimed. (a) If an action is brought claiming that public business
other than discussions of labor negotiation strategies or developments or discussion and review
of labor negotiation proposals was transacted at a closed meeting held pursuant to this section
during the time when the tape is not available to the public, the court shall review the recording
of the meeting in camera.
(b) If the court finds that this section was not violated, the action shall be dismissed and the
recording shall be sealed and preserved in the records of the court until otherwise made available
to the public pursuant to this section.
(c) If the court finds that this section was violated, the recording may be introduced at
trial in its entirety subject to any protective orders as requested by either party and deemed
appropriate by the court.
History: 1957 c 773 s 1; 1967 c 462 s 1; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1973 c 654 s 15; 1973 c 680 s
1,3; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1981 c 174 s 1; 1983 c 137 s 1; 1983 c 274 s 18; 1984 c 462 s 27; 1987 c 313
s 1; 1990 c 550 s 2,3; 1991 c 292 art 8 s 12; 1991 c 319 s 22; 1994 c 618 art 1 s 39; 1997 c 154 s 2