Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
13D.021 MEETINGS BY TELEPHONE OR OTHER ELECTRONIC MEANS;
CONDITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Conditions. A meeting governed by this section and section 13D.01,
subdivisions 1, 2, 4, and 5, may be conducted by telephone or other electronic means so long as
the following conditions are met:
(1) the presiding officer, chief legal counsel, or chief administrative officer for the affected
governing body determines that an in-person meeting or a meeting conducted under section
13D.02 is not practical or prudent because of a health pandemic or an emergency declared under
chapter 12;
(2) all members of the body participating in the meeting, wherever their physical location,
can hear one another and can hear all discussion and testimony;
(3) members of the public present at the regular meeting location of the body can hear all
discussion and testimony and all votes of the members of the body, unless attendance at the
regular meeting location is not feasible due to the health pandemic or emergency declaration;
(4) at least one member of the body, chief legal counsel, or chief administrative officer is
physically present at the regular meeting location, unless unfeasible due to the health pandemic or
emergency declaration; and
(5) all votes are conducted by roll call, so each member's vote on each issue can be identified
and recorded.
    Subd. 2. Members are present for quorum, participation. Each member of the body
participating in a meeting by telephone or other electronic means is considered present at the
meeting for purposes of determining a quorum and participating in all proceedings.
    Subd. 3. Monitoring from remote site; costs. If telephone or another electronic means is
used to conduct a meeting, to the extent practical, the body shall allow a person to monitor
the meeting electronically from a remote location. The body may require the person making a
connection to pay for the documented additional cost that the body incurs as a result of the
additional connection.
    Subd. 4. Notice of regular and all member sites. If telephone or another electronic means is
used to conduct a regular, special, or emergency meeting, the public body shall provide notice of
the regular meeting location, of the fact that some members may participate by telephone or other
electronic means, and of the provisions of subdivision 3. The timing and method of providing
notice is governed by section 13D.04 of the Open Meeting Law.
History: 2007 c 110 s 1