2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 13
Section 13.65
Recent History
- 2012 Subd. 1 Amended 2012 c 290 s 43
- 2012 Subd. 2 Amended 2012 c 290 s 44
- 2012 Subd. 3 Amended 2012 c 290 s 45
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
13.65 ATTORNEY GENERAL DATA.
Subdivision 1. Private data. The following data created, collected and maintained by the
Office of the Attorney General are classified as private data on individuals:
(a) the record, including but not limited to, the transcript and exhibits of all disciplinary
proceedings held by a state agency, board or commission, except in those instances where there
is a public hearing;
(b) communications and noninvestigative files regarding administrative or policy matters
which do not evidence final public actions;
(c) consumer complaint data, other than that data classified as confidential, including
consumers' complaints against businesses and follow-up investigative materials;
(d) investigative data, obtained in anticipation of, or in connection with litigation or an
administrative proceeding where the investigation is not currently active; and
(e) data collected by the Consumer Division of the Attorney General's Office in its
administration of the home protection hot line including: the name, address, and phone number of
the consumer; the name and address of the mortgage company; the total amount of the mortgage;
the amount of money needed to bring the delinquent mortgage current; the consumer's place
of employment; the consumer's total family income; and the history of attempts made by the
consumer to renegotiate a delinquent mortgage.
Subd. 2. Confidential data. The following data created, collected and maintained by the
Office of the Attorney General are classified as confidential, pursuant to section13.02, subdivision
3 : data acquired through communications made in official confidence to members of the attorney
general's staff where the public interest would suffer by disclosure of the data.
Subd. 3. Public data. Data describing the final disposition of disciplinary proceedings held
by any state agency, board or commission are classified as public, pursuant to section13.02,
subdivision 15 .
History: 1981 c 311 s 35,39; 1982 c 545 s 24; 1985 c 298 s 20
Office of the Attorney General are classified as confidential, pursuant to section
3
general's staff where the public interest would suffer by disclosure of the data.
Subd. 3. Public data. Data describing the final disposition of disciplinary proceedings held
by any state agency, board or commission are classified as public, pursuant to section