Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
116P.08 TRUST FUND EXPENDITURES.
    Subdivision 1. Expenditures. Money in the trust fund may be spent only for:
(1) the reinvest in Minnesota program as provided in section 84.95, subdivision 2;
* * *
submitted to the governor for inclusion in the biennial budget and supplemental budget submitted
to the legislature.
(c) The commission may recommend regional block grants for a portion of trust fund
expenditures to partner with existing regional organizations that have strong citizen involvement,
to address unique local needs and capacity, and to leverage all available funding sources for
projects.
(d) The commission may recommend the establishment of an annual emerging issues
account in its annual legislative bill for funding emerging issues, which come up unexpectedly,
but which still adhere to the commission's strategic plan, to be approved by the governor after
initiation and recommendation by the commission.
(e) Money in the trust fund may not be spent except under an appropriation by law.
    Subd. 5. Public meetings. (a) Meetings of the commission, committees or subcommittees
of the commission, technical advisory committees, and peer review panels must be open to the
public. The commission shall attempt to meet throughout various regions of the state during each
biennium. For purposes of this subdivision, a meeting occurs when a quorum is present and
action is taken regarding a matter within the jurisdiction of the commission, a committee or
subcommittee of the commission, a technical advisory committee, or a peer review panel.
(b) For legislative members of the commission, enforcement of this subdivision is governed
by section 3.055, subdivision 2. For nonlegislative members of the commission, enforcement of
this subdivision is governed by section 13D.06, subdivisions 1 and 2.
    Subd. 6. Peer review. (a) Research proposals must include a stated purpose directly
connected to the trust fund's constitutional mandate, this chapter, and the adopted strategic plan
under subdivision 3, a timeline, potential outcomes, and an explanation of the need for the
research. All research proposals must be reviewed by a peer review panel before receiving an
appropriation.
(b) In conducting research proposal reviews, the peer review panel shall:
(1) comment on the methodology proposed and whether it can be expected to yield
appropriate and useful information and data;
(2) comment on the need for the research and about similar existing information available,
if any; and
(3) report to the commission on clauses (1) and (2).
(c) The peer review panel also must review completed research proposals that have received
an appropriation and comment and report upon whether the project reached the intended goals.
    Subd. 7. Peer review panel membership. (a) The peer review panel must consist of at least
five members who are knowledgeable in general research methods in the areas of environment
and natural resources. Not more than two members of the panel may be employees of state
agencies in Minnesota.
(b) The commission shall select a chair every two years who shall be responsible for
* * *