Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
72A.201 REGULATION OF CLAIMS PRACTICES.
    Subdivision 1. Administrative enforcement. The commissioner may, in accordance
with chapter 14, adopt rules to ensure the prompt, fair, and honest processing of claims and
* * *
After an insured has indicated that the insured has selected a repair shop, the insurer must
cease all efforts to influence the insured's or claimant's choice of repair shop;
(8) where liability is reasonably clear, failing to inform the claimant in an automobile
property damage liability claim that the claimant may have a claim for loss of use of the vehicle;
(9) failing to make a good faith assignment of comparative negligence percentages in
ascertaining the issue of liability;
(10) failing to pay any interest required by statute on overdue payment for an automobile
personal injury protection claim;
(11) if an automobile insurance policy contains either or both of the time limitation
provisions as permitted by section 65B.55, subdivisions 1 and 2, failing to notify the insured in
writing of those limitations at least 60 days prior to the expiration of that time limitation;
(12) if an insurer chooses to have an insured examined as permitted by section 65B.56,
subdivision 1
, failing to notify the insured of all of the insured's rights and obligations under
that statute, including the right to request, in writing, and to receive a copy of the report of the
examination;
(13) failing to provide, to an insured who has submitted a claim for benefits described in
section 65B.44, a complete copy of the insurer's claim file on the insured, excluding internal
company memoranda, all materials that relate to any insurance fraud investigation, materials that
constitute attorney work-product or that qualify for the attorney-client privilege, and medical
reviews that are subject to section 145.64, within ten business days of receiving a written request
from the insured. The insurer may charge the insured a reasonable copying fee. This clause
supersedes any inconsistent provisions of sections 72A.49 to 72A.505;
(14) if an automobile policy provides for the adjustment or settlement of an automobile loss
due to damaged window glass, failing to provide payment to the insured's chosen vendor based on
a competitive price that is fair and reasonable within the local industry at large.
Where facts establish that a different rate in a specific geographic area actually served by the
vendor is required by that market, that geographic area must be considered. This clause does not
prohibit an insurer from recommending a vendor to the insured or from agreeing with a vendor to
perform work at an agreed-upon price, provided, however, that before recommending a vendor,
the insurer shall offer its insured the opportunity to choose the vendor. If the insurer recommends
a vendor, the insurer must also provide the following advisory:
"Minnesota law gives you the right to go to any glass vendor you choose, and prohibits
me from pressuring you to choose a particular vendor.";
(15) requiring that the repair or replacement of motor vehicle glass and related products and
services be made in a particular place or shop or by a particular entity, or by otherwise limiting the
ability of the insured to select the place, shop, or entity to repair or replace the motor vehicle glass
and related products and services; or
(16) engaging in any act or practice of intimidation, coercion, threat, incentive, or inducement
for or against an insured to use a particular company or location to provide the motor vehicle
glass repair or replacement services or products. For purposes of this section, a warranty shall
not be considered an inducement or incentive.
    Subd. 7. Standards for releases. The following acts by an insurer, adjuster, or self-insured
or self-insurance administrator constitute unfair settlement practices:
(1) requesting or requiring an insured or a claimant to sign a release that extends beyond the
subject matter that gave rise to the claim payment;
(2) issuing a check or draft in payment of a claim that contains any language or provision
that implies or states that acceptance of the check or draft constitutes a final settlement or release
of any or all future obligations arising out of the loss.
    Subd. 8. Standards for claim denial. The following acts by an insurer, adjuster, or
self-insured, or self-insurance administrator constitute unfair settlement practices:
(1) denying a claim or any element of a claim on the grounds of a specific policy provision,
condition, or exclusion, without informing the insured of the policy provision, condition, or
exclusion on which the denial is based;
(2) denying a claim without having made a reasonable investigation of the claim;
(3) denying a liability claim because the insured has requested that the claim be denied;
(4) denying a liability claim because the insured has failed or refused to report the claim,
unless an independent evaluation of available information indicates there is no liability;
(5) denying a claim without including the following information:
(i) the basis for the denial;
(ii) the name, address, and telephone number of the insurer's claim service office or the
claim representative of the insurer to whom the insured or claimant may take any questions or
complaints about the denial;
(iii) the claim number and the policy number of the insured; and
(iv) if the denied claim is a fire claim, the insured's right to file with the Department of
Commerce a complaint regarding the denial, and the address and telephone number of the
Department of Commerce;
(6) denying a claim because the insured or claimant failed to exhibit the damaged property
unless:
(i) the insurer, within a reasonable time period, made a written demand upon the insured or
claimant to exhibit the property; and
(ii) the demand was reasonable under the circumstances in which it was made;
(7) denying a claim by an insured or claimant based on the evaluation of a chemical
* * *