Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
72A.491 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Application. For the purposes of sections 72A.49 to 72A.505, the following
terms have the meanings given them.
    Subd. 2. Adverse underwriting decision. "Adverse underwriting decision" means any of
* * *
, and persons administering a self-insurance plan as defined under section 60A.23, subdivision 8,
paragraph (2), clauses (a) and (d).
    Subd. 15. Insurer that specializes in substandard risks. "Insurer that specializes in
substandard risks" means an insurer whose rates and market orientation are directed at risks
other than preferred or standard risks.
    Subd. 16. Investigative consumer report. "Investigative consumer report" means all or
part of a consumer report in which information about a person's character, general reputation,
personal characteristics, or mode of living is obtained through personal interviews with the
person's neighbors, friends, associates, acquaintances, or others who may have knowledge
concerning these items of information.
    Subd. 17. Personal information. "Personal information" means any individually identifiable
information gathered in connection with an insurance transaction from which judgments can be
made about an individual's character, habits, avocations, finances, occupation, general reputation,
credit, health, or any other personal characteristics. The term includes the individual's name and
address and health record information, but does not include privileged information. Personal
information does not include health record information maintained by a health maintenance
organization as defined under section 62D.02, subdivision 4, in its capacity as a health provider.
    Subd. 18. Policyholder. "Policyholder" means any individual who is a present named
insured, a present policyowner, or a present group certificate holder.
    Subd. 19. Privileged information. (a) "Privileged information" means any individually
identifiable information that:
(1) relates to a claim for insurance benefits or a civil or criminal proceeding; or
(2) is collected in connection with or in reasonable anticipation of a claim for insurance
benefits or civil or criminal proceeding.
(b) Information otherwise meeting the definition of privileged information under paragraph
(a) must be considered personal information if it is disclosed in violation of section 72A.502.
    Subd. 20. Residual market mechanism. "Residual market mechanism" means an
association, organization, or other entity created under the laws of this state to provide insurance
coverage to any person who is unable to obtain coverage through ordinary methods in the
normal insurance markets.
    Subd. 21. Termination of insurance coverage or termination of an insurance policy.
"Termination of insurance coverage" or "termination of an insurance policy" means either a
cancellation or nonrenewal of an insurance policy, in whole or in part, for any reason other than
the failure to pay a premium as required by the policy.
    Subd. 22. Unauthorized insurer. "Unauthorized insurer" means an insurance company
that has not been granted a certificate of authority by the commissioner to transact the business
of insurance in this state.
History: 1989 c 316 s 3; 2000 c 468 s 20