Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
72A.325 INSURANCE FOR FUNERAL OR BURIAL EXPENSE; FREEDOM OF
CHOICE.
No insurance company, agent, or other person engaged in the business of providing insurance
or other benefits for the payment of any funeral or burial expense, shall designate, endorse, or
otherwise promote any particular mortician, funeral director, funeral establishment, cemetery,
or any other party offering funeral or burial services or supplies, as the beneficiary or recipient
of the benefits, so as to deprive the persons with legal authority to control the disposition of the
remains of the deceased policyholder under section 149A.80, subdivision 2, of the right to select
the funeral or burial services and supplies of their choice. No owner, director, or employee of a
funeral establishment, or entity having a direct equity interest in a funeral establishment, shall
receive any fee, commission, or other reimbursement on any insurance sale facilitated through
the funeral establishment, except the sale of a preneed funeral insurance contract with a face
amount not to exceed $20,000.
For purposes of this section, "preneed funeral insurance contract" means an agreement by or
for an individual before that individual's death relating to the purchase or provision of specific
funeral or cemetery merchandise or services.
Nothing in this section constitutes a waiver or exception to the requirements of chapter 60K.
History: 1981 c 129 s 1; 1987 c 233 s 1; 1999 c 100 s 1