Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
72A.20 METHODS, ACTS, AND PRACTICES WHICH ARE DEFINED AS UNFAIR
OR DECEPTIVE.
    Subdivision 1. Misrepresentations and false advertising of policy contracts. Making,
* * *
(2) use the results of a test to determine the presence of a bloodborne pathogen performed
on an individual according to sections 144.7401 to 144.7415, 241.33 to 241.342, or 246.71 to
246.722 in order to make an underwriting decision, cancel, fail to renew, or take any other action
with respect to a policy, plan, certificate, or contract; or
(3) ask an applicant for coverage or a person already covered whether the person has: (i) had
a test performed for the reason set forth in clause (1) or (2); or (ii) been the victim of an assault or
any other crime which involves bodily contact with the offender.
This subdivision does not affect tests conducted for purposes other than those described in
clause (1) or (2), including any test to determine the presence of a bloodborne pathogen if such test
was performed at the insurer's direction as part of the insurer's normal underwriting requirements.
    Subd. 29a. HIV tests; vaccine research. (a) No insurer regulated under chapter 61A or
62B, or providing health, medical, hospitalization, or accident and sickness insurance regulated
under chapter 62A, or nonprofit health services corporation regulated under chapter 62C, health
maintenance organization regulated under chapter 62D, or fraternal benefit society regulated
under chapter 64B, may make an underwriting decision, cancel, fail to renew, or take any other
action with respect to a policy, plan, certificate, or contract based solely on the fact of a person's
participation in a human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) vaccine clinical trial.
(b) If a test to determine the presence of the HIV antibody is performed at the insurer's
direction, as part of the insurer's normal underwriting requirements or on any other basis, and an
applicant or covered person is a participant or former participant in a vaccine clinical trial and
tests positive for the HIV antibody in the insurer-directed test, the person shall disclose the
person's status as a participant or former participant in a vaccine clinical trial and provide the
insurance company with certification from the trial sponsor of the person's participation or former
participation in the vaccine trial. Upon that notification, an insurer shall stay any adverse decision
or refrain from making an underwriting decision to cancel, fail to renew, or take any other action
based solely on the positive test result until the insurer obtains a confidential certificate from the
sponsor of the trial verifying the person's HIV status. If the confidential certificate indicates that
the person's HIV antibodies are a result of exposure to the vaccine, that the person does not have
the HIV virus, and that the person did not test positive for the HIV virus in any test administered
by the trial sponsor prior to entering the vaccine clinical trial, the insurer shall ignore the presence
of the HIV antibody in the insurer-directed test.
* * *
have reasonable grounds for believing that the recommendation is suitable for the customer.
In the case of group insurance marketed on a direct response basis without the use of direct
agent contact, this subdivision is satisfied if the insurer has reasonable grounds to believe that the
insurance offered is generally suitable for the group to whom the offer is made.
    Subd. 35. Determination of health plan policy limits. Any health plan that includes
a specific policy limit within its insurance policy, certificate, or subscriber agreement shall
calculate the policy limit by using the amount actually paid on behalf of the insured, subscriber, or
dependents for services covered under the policy, subscriber agreement, or certificate unless the
amount paid is greater than the billed charge.
    Subd. 36. Limitations on the use of credit information. (a) No insurer or group of affiliated
insurers may reject, cancel, or nonrenew a policy of private passenger motor vehicle insurance
as defined under section 65B.01 or a policy of homeowner's insurance as defined under section
65A.27, for any person in whole or in part on the basis of credit information, including a credit
reporting product known as a "credit score" or "insurance score," without consideration and
inclusion of any other applicable underwriting factor.
(b) If credit information, credit scoring, or insurance scoring is to be used in underwriting,
the insurer must disclose to the consumer that credit information will be obtained and used as
part of the insurance underwriting process.
(c) Insurance inquiries and non-consumer-initiated inquiries must not be used as part of the
credit scoring or insurance scoring process.
(d) If a credit score, insurance score, or other credit information relating to a consumer, with
respect to the types of insurance referred to in paragraph (a), is adversely impacted or cannot be
generated because of the absence of a credit history, the insurer must exclude the use of credit as a
factor in the decision to reject, cancel, or nonrenew.
(e) Insurers must upon the request of a policyholder reevaluate the policyholder's score. Any
change in premium resulting from the reevaluation must be effective upon the renewal of the
policy. An insurer is not required to reevaluate a policyholder's score pursuant to this paragraph
more than twice in any given calendar year.
(f) Insurers must upon request of the applicant or policyholder provide reasonable
underwriting exceptions based upon prior credit histories for persons whose credit information
is unduly influenced by expenses related to a catastrophic injury or illness, temporary loss of
employment, or the death of an immediate family member. The insurer may require reasonable
documentation of these events prior to granting an exception.
(g) A credit scoring or insurance scoring methodology must not be used by an insurer if the
* * *