Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
72A.20 METHODS, ACTS, AND PRACTICES WHICH ARE DEFINED AS UNFAIR
OR DECEPTIVE.
    Subdivision 1. Misrepresentations and false advertising of policy contracts. Making,
* * *
enforcement action or administrative proceeding against the insurer from whom the documents
are requested, if the insurer has retained the documents. Records required to be retained by
this section may be retained in paper, photograph, microprocess, magnetic, mechanical, or
electronic media, or by any process which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for
the reproduction of a record.
    Subd. 31. Reasonable, adequate, and not predatory premiums. Premiums charged by
a health plan company, as defined in section 62Q.01, shall be reasonable, adequate, and not
predatory in relation to the benefits, considering actuarial projection of the cost of providing or
paying for the covered health services, considering the costs of administration, and in relation
to the reserves and surplus required by law.
    Subd. 32. Unfair health risk avoidance. No insurer or health plan company may design a
network of providers, policies on access to providers, or marketing strategy in such a way as to
discourage enrollment by individuals or groups whose health care needs are perceived as likely
to be more expensive than the average. This subdivision does not prohibit underwriting and
rating practices that comply with Minnesota law.
    Subd. 33. Prohibition of inappropriate incentives. No insurer or health plan company may
give any financial incentive to a health care provider based solely on the number of services
denied or referrals not authorized by the provider. This subdivision does not prohibit capitation
or other compensation methods that serve to hold health care providers financially accountable
for the cost of caring for a patient population.
    Subd. 34. Suitability of insurance for customer. In recommending or issuing life,
endowment, individual accident and sickness, long-term care, annuity, life-endowment, or
Medicare supplement insurance to a customer, an insurer, either directly or through its agent, must
have reasonable grounds for believing that the recommendation is suitable for the customer.
In the case of group insurance marketed on a direct response basis without the use of direct
agent contact, this subdivision is satisfied if the insurer has reasonable grounds to believe that the
insurance offered is generally suitable for the group to whom the offer is made.
    Subd. 35. Determination of health plan policy limits. Any health plan that includes
a specific policy limit within its insurance policy, certificate, or subscriber agreement shall
calculate the policy limit by using the amount actually paid on behalf of the insured, subscriber, or
dependents for services covered under the policy, subscriber agreement, or certificate unless the
amount paid is greater than the billed charge.
    Subd. 36. Limitations on the use of credit information. (a) No insurer or group of affiliated
insurers may reject, cancel, or nonrenew a policy of private passenger motor vehicle insurance
as defined under section 65B.01 or a policy of homeowner's insurance as defined under section
65A.27, for any person in whole or in part on the basis of credit information, including a credit
reporting product known as a "credit score" or "insurance score," without consideration and
inclusion of any other applicable underwriting factor.
(b) If credit information, credit scoring, or insurance scoring is to be used in underwriting,
the insurer must disclose to the consumer that credit information will be obtained and used as
part of the insurance underwriting process.
(c) Insurance inquiries and non-consumer-initiated inquiries must not be used as part of the
credit scoring or insurance scoring process.
(d) If a credit score, insurance score, or other credit information relating to a consumer, with
respect to the types of insurance referred to in paragraph (a), is adversely impacted or cannot be
generated because of the absence of a credit history, the insurer must exclude the use of credit as a
factor in the decision to reject, cancel, or nonrenew.
(e) Insurers must upon the request of a policyholder reevaluate the policyholder's score. Any
change in premium resulting from the reevaluation must be effective upon the renewal of the
policy. An insurer is not required to reevaluate a policyholder's score pursuant to this paragraph
more than twice in any given calendar year.
(f) Insurers must upon request of the applicant or policyholder provide reasonable
underwriting exceptions based upon prior credit histories for persons whose credit information
is unduly influenced by expenses related to a catastrophic injury or illness, temporary loss of
employment, or the death of an immediate family member. The insurer may require reasonable
documentation of these events prior to granting an exception.
(g) A credit scoring or insurance scoring methodology must not be used by an insurer if the
credit scoring or insurance scoring methodology incorporates the gender, race, nationality, or
religion of an insured or applicant.
(h) Insurers that employ a credit scoring or insurance scoring system in underwriting of
coverage described in paragraph (a) must have on file with the commissioner:
(1) the insurer's credit scoring or insurance scoring methodology; and
(2) information that supports the insurer's use of a credit score or insurance score as an
underwriting criterion.
(i) Insurers described in paragraph (g) shall file the required information with the
commissioner within 120 days of August 1, 2002, or prior to implementation of a credit scoring
or insurance scoring system by the insurer, if that date is later.
(j) Information provided by, or on behalf of, an insurer to the commissioner under this
subdivision is trade secret information under section 13.37.
    Subd. 37. Electronic transmission of required information. A health carrier, as defined in
* * *