Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
72A.20 METHODS, ACTS, AND PRACTICES WHICH ARE DEFINED AS UNFAIR
OR DECEPTIVE.
    Subdivision 1. Misrepresentations and false advertising of policy contracts. Making,
* * *
individual insurance policy not covered by the standard nonforfeiture laws under section 61A.24,
to refund to the owner all unearned premiums paid on the policy covering the insured as of the
time of the insured's death or surrender if the unearned premium is for a period of more than one
month. The return of unearned premium must be delivered to the insured within 30 days following
receipt by the insurer of the insured's request for cancellation.
(b) Refusing, upon termination or cancellation of a policy of automobile insurance under
section 65B.14, subdivision 2, or a policy of homeowner's insurance under section 65A.27,
subdivision 4
, or a policy of accident and sickness insurance under section 62A.01, or a policy
of comprehensive health insurance under chapter 62E, to refund to the insured all unearned
premiums paid on the policy covering the insured as of the time of the termination or cancellation
if the unearned premium is for a period of more than one month. The return of unearned premium
must be delivered to the insured within 30 days following receipt by the insurer of the insured's
request for cancellation.
(c) This subdivision does not apply to policies of insurance providing coverage only for
motorcycles or other seasonally rated or limited use vehicles where the rate is reduced to reflect
seasonal or limited use.
(d) For purposes of this section, a premium is unearned during the period of time the insurer
has not been exposed to any risk of loss. Except for premiums for motorcycle coverage or other
seasonally rated or limited use vehicles where the rate is reduced to reflect seasonal or limited use,
the unearned premium is determined by multiplying the premium by the fraction that results from
dividing the period of time from the date of termination to the date the next scheduled premium
is due by the period of time for which the premium was paid.
(e) The owner may cancel a policy referred to in this section at any time during the policy
period. This provision supersedes any inconsistent provision of law or any inconsistent policy
provision.
    Subd. 18. Improper business practices. (a) Improperly withholding, misappropriating, or
converting any money belonging to a policyholder, beneficiary, or other person when received in
the course of the insurance business; or (b) engaging in fraudulent, coercive, or dishonest practices
in connection with the insurance business, shall constitute an unfair method of competition
and an unfair and deceptive act or practice.
    Subd. 19. Support for underwriting standards. No life or health insurance company doing
business in this state shall engage in any selection or underwriting process unless the insurance
company establishes beforehand substantial data, actuarial projections, or claims experience
which support the underwriting standards used by the insurance company. The data, projections,
or claims experience used to support the selection or underwriting process is not limited to only
that of the company. The experience, projections, or data of other companies or a rate service
organization may be used as well.
    Subd. 20. Contact with government. An insurance company may not terminate or otherwise
penalize an insurance agent solely because the agent contacted any government department
or agency regarding a problem that the agent or an insured may be having with an insurance
company. For purposes of this section, "government department or agency" includes the executive,
legislative, and judicial branches of government as stated in article III of the Constitution.
    Subd. 21. Prohibited selection or underwriting practice. No insurance company doing
business in this state shall engage in any selection or underwriting practice that is arbitrary,
capricious, or unfairly discriminatory.
    Subd. 22. Limitations on health care providers. (a) No insurer providing benefits under
the Minnesota No-Fault Automobile Insurance Act or a plan authorized by sections 471.617 or
471.98 to 471.982 may limit the type of licensed health care provider who may provide treatment
for covered conditions under a policy so long as the services provided are within the scope of
licensure for the provider. The insurer may not exclude a specific method of treatment for a
covered condition if that exclusion has the effect of excluding a specific type of licensed health
care provider from treating a covered condition.
(b) This subdivision does not limit the right of an insurer to contract with individual members
of any type of licensed health care provider to the exclusion of other members of the group, nor
shall it limit the right to the insurer to exclude coverage for a type of treatment if the insurer can
show the treatment is not medically necessary or is not medically appropriate.
    Subd. 23. Discrimination in automobile insurance policies. (a) No insurer that offers an
automobile insurance policy in this state shall:
(1) use the employment status of the applicant as an underwriting standard or guideline; or
(2) deny coverage to a policyholder for the same reason.
(b) No insurer that offers an automobile insurance policy in this state shall:
(1) use the applicant's status as a residential tenant, as the term is defined in section
504B.001, subdivision 12, as an underwriting standard or guideline; or
(2) deny coverage to a policyholder for the same reason; or
(3) make any discrimination in offering or establishing rates, premiums, dividends, or
benefits of any kind, or by way of rebate, for the same reason.
(c) No insurer that offers an automobile insurance policy in this state shall:
(1) use the failure of the applicant to have an automobile policy in force during any period of
time before the application is made as an underwriting standard or guideline; or
(2) deny coverage to a policyholder for the same reason.
* * *