Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
72A.201 REGULATION OF CLAIMS PRACTICES.
    Subdivision 1. Administrative enforcement. The commissioner may, in accordance
with chapter 14, adopt rules to ensure the prompt, fair, and honest processing of claims and
* * *
notation must include at least the following information where the acknowledgment is by
telephone or oral contact:
(i) the telephone number called, if any;
(ii) the name of the person making the telephone call or oral contact;
(iii) the name of the person who actually received the telephone call or oral contact;
(iv) the time of the telephone call or oral contact; and
(v) the date of the telephone call or oral contact;
(2) failing to reply, within ten business days of receipt, to all other communications about a
claim from an insured or a claimant that reasonably indicate a response is requested or needed;
(3)(i) unless provided otherwise by clause (ii) or (iii), other law, or in the policy, failing to
complete its investigation and inform the insured or claimant of acceptance or denial of a claim
within 30 business days after receipt of notification of claim unless the investigation cannot be
reasonably completed within that time. In the event that the investigation cannot reasonably be
completed within that time, the insurer shall notify the insured or claimant within the time period
of the reasons why the investigation is not complete and the expected date the investigation will
be complete. For claims made under a health policy the notification of claim must be in writing;
(ii) for claims submitted under a health policy, the insurer must comply with all of the
requirements of section 62Q.75;
(iii) for claims submitted under a health policy that are accepted, the insurer must notify
the insured or claimant no less than semiannually of the disposition of claims of the insured or
claimant. For purposes of this clause, acceptance of a claim means that there is no additional
financial liability for the insured or claimant, either because there is a flat co-payment amount
specified in the health plan or because there is no co-payment, deductible, or coinsurance owed;
(4) where evidence of suspected fraud is present, the requirement to disclose their reasons
for failure to complete the investigation within the time period set forth in clause (3) need not
be specific. The insurer must make this evidence available to the Department of Commerce if
requested;
(5) failing to notify an insured who has made a notification of claim of all available benefits
or coverages which the insured may be eligible to receive under the terms of a policy and of the
documentation which the insured must supply in order to ascertain eligibility;
(6) unless otherwise provided by law or in the policy, requiring an insured to give written
notice of loss or proof of loss within a specified time, and thereafter seeking to relieve the insurer
of its obligations if the time limit is not complied with, unless the failure to comply with the time
limit prejudices the insurer's rights and then only if the insurer gave prior notice to the insured
* * *
that statute, including the right to request, in writing, and to receive a copy of the report of the
examination;
(13) failing to provide, to an insured who has submitted a claim for benefits described in
section 65B.44, a complete copy of the insurer's claim file on the insured, excluding internal
company memoranda, all materials that relate to any insurance fraud investigation, materials that
constitute attorney work-product or that qualify for the attorney-client privilege, and medical
reviews that are subject to section 145.64, within ten business days of receiving a written request
from the insured. The insurer may charge the insured a reasonable copying fee. This clause
supersedes any inconsistent provisions of sections 72A.49 to 72A.505;
(14) if an automobile policy provides for the adjustment or settlement of an automobile loss
due to damaged window glass, failing to provide payment to the insured's chosen vendor based on
a competitive price that is fair and reasonable within the local industry at large.
Where facts establish that a different rate in a specific geographic area actually served by the
vendor is required by that market, that geographic area must be considered. This clause does not
prohibit an insurer from recommending a vendor to the insured or from agreeing with a vendor to
perform work at an agreed-upon price, provided, however, that before recommending a vendor,
the insurer shall offer its insured the opportunity to choose the vendor. If the insurer recommends
a vendor, the insurer must also provide the following advisory:
"Minnesota law gives you the right to go to any glass vendor you choose, and prohibits
me from pressuring you to choose a particular vendor.";
(15) requiring that the repair or replacement of motor vehicle glass and related products and
services be made in a particular place or shop or by a particular entity, or by otherwise limiting the
ability of the insured to select the place, shop, or entity to repair or replace the motor vehicle glass
and related products and services; or
(16) engaging in any act or practice of intimidation, coercion, threat, incentive, or inducement
for or against an insured to use a particular company or location to provide the motor vehicle
glass repair or replacement services or products. For purposes of this section, a warranty shall
not be considered an inducement or incentive.
    Subd. 7. Standards for releases. The following acts by an insurer, adjuster, or self-insured
or self-insurance administrator constitute unfair settlement practices:
(1) requesting or requiring an insured or a claimant to sign a release that extends beyond the
subject matter that gave rise to the claim payment;
(2) issuing a check or draft in payment of a claim that contains any language or provision
* * *