Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
72A.20 METHODS, ACTS, AND PRACTICES WHICH ARE DEFINED AS UNFAIR
OR DECEPTIVE.
    Subdivision 1. Misrepresentations and false advertising of policy contracts. Making,
* * *
(14) failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy
in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise
settlement;
(15) requiring an insured to provide information or documentation that is or would be
dated more than five years prior to or five years after the date of a fire loss, except for proof of
ownership of the damaged property.
    Subd. 12a.[Renumbered 72A.201]
    Subd. 13. Refusal to renew. Refusing to renew, declining to offer or write, or charging
differential rates for an equivalent amount of homeowner's insurance coverage, as defined by
section 65A.27, for property located in a town or statutory or home rule charter city, in which the
insurer offers to sell or writes homeowner's insurance, solely because:
(a) of the geographic area in which the property is located;
(b) of the age of the primary structure sought to be insured;
(c) the insured or prospective insured was denied coverage of the property by another insurer,
whether by cancellation, nonrenewal or declination to offer coverage, for a reason other than those
specified in section 65A.01, subdivision 3a, clauses (a) to (e);
(d) the property of the insured or prospective insured has been insured under the Minnesota
FAIR Plan Act, shall constitute an unfair method of competition and an unfair and deceptive act
or practice; or
(e) the insured has inquired about coverage for a hypothetical claim or has made an inquiry
to the insured's agent regarding a potential claim.
* * *
which the insurer applies generally in all other locations in the state and which are not specifically
prohibited by clauses (a) to (e). Such underwriting or rating standards shall specifically include but
not be limited to standards based upon the proximity of the insured property to an extraordinary
hazard or based upon the quality or availability of fire protection services or based upon the
density or concentration of the insurer's risks. Clause (b) shall not prohibit the use of rating
standards based upon the age of the insured structure's plumbing, electrical, heating or cooling
system or other part of the structure, the age of which affects the risk of loss. Any insurer's
failure to comply with section 65A.29, subdivisions 2 to 4, either (1) by failing to give an insured
or applicant the required notice or statement or (2) by failing to state specifically a bona fide
underwriting or other reason for the refusal to write shall create a presumption that the insurer has
violated this subdivision.
    Subd. 14. Application form refusal. An insurance agent refusing to supply a requested
application form for homeowner's insurance with any insurer whom the agent represents or
refusing to transmit forthwith any completed application form to the insurer, shall constitute an
unfair method of competition and an unfair and deceptive act or practice.
    Subd. 15. Practices not held to be discrimination or rebates. Nothing in subdivision 8,
9, or 10, or in section 72A.12, subdivisions 3 and 4, shall be construed as including within the
* * *