Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
72A.201 REGULATION OF CLAIMS PRACTICES.
    Subdivision 1. Administrative enforcement. The commissioner may, in accordance
with chapter 14, adopt rules to ensure the prompt, fair, and honest processing of claims and
* * *
including all applicable taxes and license fees. In no case may an insurer be required to pay an
amount greater than the amount of insurance;
(8) except where limited by policy provisions, settling or offering to settle a claim or part
of a claim with an insured under replacement value provisions for less than the sum necessary
to replace the damaged item with one of like kind and quality, including all applicable taxes,
license, and transfer fees;
(9) reducing or attempting to reduce for depreciation any settlement or any offer of settlement
for items not adversely affected by age, use, or obsolescence;
(10) reducing or attempting to reduce for betterment any settlement or any offer of settlement
unless the resale value of the item has increased over the preloss value by the repair of the damage.
    Subd. 6. Standards for automobile insurance claims handling, settlement offers, and
agreements. In addition to the acts specified in subdivisions 4, 5, 7, 8, and 9, the following
acts by an insurer, adjuster, or a self-insured or self-insurance administrator constitute unfair
settlement practices:
(1) if an automobile insurance policy provides for the adjustment and settlement of an
automobile total loss on the basis of actual cash value or replacement with like kind and quality
and the insured is not an automobile dealer, failing to offer one of the following methods of
settlement:
(a) comparable and available replacement automobile, with all applicable taxes, license fees,
at least pro rata for the unexpired term of the replaced automobile's license, and other fees incident
to the transfer or evidence of ownership of the automobile paid, at no cost to the insured other
than the deductible amount as provided in the policy;
(b) a cash settlement based upon the actual cost of purchase of a comparable automobile,
including all applicable taxes, license fees, at least pro rata for the unexpired term of the replaced
automobile's license, and other fees incident to transfer of evidence of ownership, less the
deductible amount as provided in the policy. The costs must be determined by:
(i) the cost of a comparable automobile, adjusted for mileage, condition, and options, in the
local market area of the insured, if such an automobile is available in that area; or
(ii) one of two or more quotations obtained from two or more qualified sources located within
the local market area when a comparable automobile is not available in the local market area. The
insured shall be provided the information contained in all quotations prior to settlement; or
(iii) any settlement or offer of settlement which deviates from the procedure above must
be documented and justified in detail. The basis for the settlement or offer of settlement must
be explained to the insured;
(2) if an automobile insurance policy provides for the adjustment and settlement of an
* * *
due to damaged window glass, failing to provide payment to the insured's chosen vendor based on
a competitive price that is fair and reasonable within the local industry at large.
Where facts establish that a different rate in a specific geographic area actually served by the
vendor is required by that market, that geographic area must be considered. This clause does not
prohibit an insurer from recommending a vendor to the insured or from agreeing with a vendor to
perform work at an agreed-upon price, provided, however, that before recommending a vendor,
the insurer shall offer its insured the opportunity to choose the vendor. If the insurer recommends
a vendor, the insurer must also provide the following advisory:
"Minnesota law gives you the right to go to any glass vendor you choose, and prohibits
me from pressuring you to choose a particular vendor.";
(15) requiring that the repair or replacement of motor vehicle glass and related products and
services be made in a particular place or shop or by a particular entity, or by otherwise limiting the
ability of the insured to select the place, shop, or entity to repair or replace the motor vehicle glass
and related products and services; or
(16) engaging in any act or practice of intimidation, coercion, threat, incentive, or inducement
for or against an insured to use a particular company or location to provide the motor vehicle
glass repair or replacement services or products. For purposes of this section, a warranty shall
not be considered an inducement or incentive.
    Subd. 7. Standards for releases. The following acts by an insurer, adjuster, or self-insured
or self-insurance administrator constitute unfair settlement practices:
(1) requesting or requiring an insured or a claimant to sign a release that extends beyond the
subject matter that gave rise to the claim payment;
(2) issuing a check or draft in payment of a claim that contains any language or provision
that implies or states that acceptance of the check or draft constitutes a final settlement or release
of any or all future obligations arising out of the loss.
    Subd. 8. Standards for claim denial. The following acts by an insurer, adjuster, or
self-insured, or self-insurance administrator constitute unfair settlement practices:
(1) denying a claim or any element of a claim on the grounds of a specific policy provision,
condition, or exclusion, without informing the insured of the policy provision, condition, or
exclusion on which the denial is based;
(2) denying a claim without having made a reasonable investigation of the claim;
(3) denying a liability claim because the insured has requested that the claim be denied;
(4) denying a liability claim because the insured has failed or refused to report the claim,
unless an independent evaluation of available information indicates there is no liability;
* * *