Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
72A.20 METHODS, ACTS, AND PRACTICES WHICH ARE DEFINED AS UNFAIR
OR DECEPTIVE.
    Subdivision 1. Misrepresentations and false advertising of policy contracts. Making,
* * *
setting forth the coverage under which the payments are being made;
(11) making known to insureds or claimants a policy of appealing from arbitration awards
in favor of insureds or claimants for the purpose of compelling them to accept settlements or
compromises less than the amount awarded in arbitration;
(12) delaying the investigation or payment of claims by requiring an insured, claimant, or
the physician of either to submit a preliminary claim report and then requiring the subsequent
submission of formal proof of loss forms, both of which submissions contain substantially the
same information;
(13) failing to promptly settle claims, where liability has become reasonably clear, under one
portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions
of the insurance policy coverage;
(14) failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy
in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise
settlement;
(15) requiring an insured to provide information or documentation that is or would be
dated more than five years prior to or five years after the date of a fire loss, except for proof of
ownership of the damaged property.
    Subd. 12a.[Renumbered 72A.201]
    Subd. 13. Refusal to renew. Refusing to renew, declining to offer or write, or charging
differential rates for an equivalent amount of homeowner's insurance coverage, as defined by
section 65A.27, for property located in a town or statutory or home rule charter city, in which the
insurer offers to sell or writes homeowner's insurance, solely because:
(a) of the geographic area in which the property is located;
(b) of the age of the primary structure sought to be insured;
(c) the insured or prospective insured was denied coverage of the property by another insurer,
whether by cancellation, nonrenewal or declination to offer coverage, for a reason other than those
specified in section 65A.01, subdivision 3a, clauses (a) to (e);
(d) the property of the insured or prospective insured has been insured under the Minnesota
FAIR Plan Act, shall constitute an unfair method of competition and an unfair and deceptive act
or practice; or
(e) the insured has inquired about coverage for a hypothetical claim or has made an inquiry
to the insured's agent regarding a potential claim.
This subdivision prohibits an insurer from filing or charging different rates for different zip
code areas within the same town or statutory or home rule charter city.
This subdivision shall not prohibit the insurer from applying underwriting or rating standards
which the insurer applies generally in all other locations in the state and which are not specifically
prohibited by clauses (a) to (e). Such underwriting or rating standards shall specifically include but
* * *
and an unfair and deceptive act or practice.
    Subd. 19. Support for underwriting standards. No life or health insurance company doing
business in this state shall engage in any selection or underwriting process unless the insurance
company establishes beforehand substantial data, actuarial projections, or claims experience
which support the underwriting standards used by the insurance company. The data, projections,
or claims experience used to support the selection or underwriting process is not limited to only
that of the company. The experience, projections, or data of other companies or a rate service
organization may be used as well.
    Subd. 20. Contact with government. An insurance company may not terminate or otherwise
penalize an insurance agent solely because the agent contacted any government department
or agency regarding a problem that the agent or an insured may be having with an insurance
company. For purposes of this section, "government department or agency" includes the executive,
legislative, and judicial branches of government as stated in article III of the Constitution.
    Subd. 21. Prohibited selection or underwriting practice. No insurance company doing
business in this state shall engage in any selection or underwriting practice that is arbitrary,
capricious, or unfairly discriminatory.
    Subd. 22. Limitations on health care providers. (a) No insurer providing benefits under
the Minnesota No-Fault Automobile Insurance Act or a plan authorized by sections 471.617 or
471.98 to 471.982 may limit the type of licensed health care provider who may provide treatment
for covered conditions under a policy so long as the services provided are within the scope of
licensure for the provider. The insurer may not exclude a specific method of treatment for a
covered condition if that exclusion has the effect of excluding a specific type of licensed health
care provider from treating a covered condition.
(b) This subdivision does not limit the right of an insurer to contract with individual members
of any type of licensed health care provider to the exclusion of other members of the group, nor
shall it limit the right to the insurer to exclude coverage for a type of treatment if the insurer can
show the treatment is not medically necessary or is not medically appropriate.
    Subd. 23. Discrimination in automobile insurance policies. (a) No insurer that offers an
automobile insurance policy in this state shall:
(1) use the employment status of the applicant as an underwriting standard or guideline; or
(2) deny coverage to a policyholder for the same reason.
(b) No insurer that offers an automobile insurance policy in this state shall:
(1) use the applicant's status as a residential tenant, as the term is defined in section
504B.001, subdivision 12, as an underwriting standard or guideline; or
(2) deny coverage to a policyholder for the same reason; or
* * *