Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
72A.20 METHODS, ACTS, AND PRACTICES WHICH ARE DEFINED AS UNFAIR
OR DECEPTIVE.
    Subdivision 1. Misrepresentations and false advertising of policy contracts. Making,
* * *
must be delivered to the insured within 30 days following receipt by the insurer of the insured's
request for cancellation.
(c) This subdivision does not apply to policies of insurance providing coverage only for
motorcycles or other seasonally rated or limited use vehicles where the rate is reduced to reflect
seasonal or limited use.
(d) For purposes of this section, a premium is unearned during the period of time the insurer
has not been exposed to any risk of loss. Except for premiums for motorcycle coverage or other
seasonally rated or limited use vehicles where the rate is reduced to reflect seasonal or limited use,
the unearned premium is determined by multiplying the premium by the fraction that results from
dividing the period of time from the date of termination to the date the next scheduled premium
is due by the period of time for which the premium was paid.
(e) The owner may cancel a policy referred to in this section at any time during the policy
period. This provision supersedes any inconsistent provision of law or any inconsistent policy
provision.
    Subd. 18. Improper business practices. (a) Improperly withholding, misappropriating, or
converting any money belonging to a policyholder, beneficiary, or other person when received in
the course of the insurance business; or (b) engaging in fraudulent, coercive, or dishonest practices
in connection with the insurance business, shall constitute an unfair method of competition
and an unfair and deceptive act or practice.
    Subd. 19. Support for underwriting standards. No life or health insurance company doing
business in this state shall engage in any selection or underwriting process unless the insurance
company establishes beforehand substantial data, actuarial projections, or claims experience
which support the underwriting standards used by the insurance company. The data, projections,
or claims experience used to support the selection or underwriting process is not limited to only
that of the company. The experience, projections, or data of other companies or a rate service
organization may be used as well.
    Subd. 20. Contact with government. An insurance company may not terminate or otherwise
penalize an insurance agent solely because the agent contacted any government department
or agency regarding a problem that the agent or an insured may be having with an insurance
company. For purposes of this section, "government department or agency" includes the executive,
legislative, and judicial branches of government as stated in article III of the Constitution.
    Subd. 21. Prohibited selection or underwriting practice. No insurance company doing
business in this state shall engage in any selection or underwriting practice that is arbitrary,
capricious, or unfairly discriminatory.
    Subd. 22. Limitations on health care providers. (a) No insurer providing benefits under
* * *