Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
645.35 EFFECT OF REPEAL.
The repeal of any law shall not affect any right accrued, any duty imposed, any penalty
incurred, or any proceeding commenced, under or by virtue of the law repealed. Any civil suit,
action, or proceeding pending to enforce any right under the authority of the law repealed shall
and may be proceeded with and concluded under the laws in existence when the suit, action, or
proceeding was instituted, notwithstanding the repeal of such laws; or the same may be proceeded
with and concluded under the provisions of the new law, if any, enacted.
History: 1941 c 492 s 35