Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
645.18 GRAMMAR; SYNTAX; ELLIPSIS.
Grammatical errors shall not vitiate a law. A transposition of words and clauses may be
resorted to when a sentence is without meaning as it stands. Words and phrases which may be
necessary to the proper interpretation of a law and which do not conflict with its obvious purpose
and intent nor in any way affect its scope and operation may be added in the construction thereof.
History: 1941 c 492 s 18; 1979 c 8 s 1