Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
645.44 PARTICULAR WORDS AND PHRASES.
    Subdivision 1. Meanings ascribed. The following words, terms, and phrases used in
Minnesota Statutes or any legislative act shall have the meanings given them in this section,
unless another intention clearly appears.
    Subd. 1a. Appellate courts. "Appellate courts" means the Supreme Court and the Court
of Appeals.
    Subd. 1b. Chair. "Chair" includes chairman, chairwoman, and chairperson.
    Subd. 2. Court administrator. When used in reference to court procedure, "court
administrator" means the court administrator of the court in which the action or proceeding is
pending, and "court administrator's office" means that court administrator's office.
    Subd. 3. County, town, city. When a county, town or city is mentioned, without any
particular description, it imports the particular county, town or city appropriate to the matter.
    Subd. 3a.[Repealed, 1976 c 44 s 70]
    Subd. 4. Folio. "Folio" means 100 words, counting as a word each number necessarily
used; if there be fewer than 100 words in all, the paper shall be computed as one folio; likewise
any excess over the last full folio.
    Subd. 5. Holiday. "Holiday" includes New Year's Day, January 1; Martin Luther King's
Birthday, the third Monday in January; Washington's and Lincoln's Birthday, the third Monday in
February; Memorial Day, the last Monday in May; Independence Day, July 4; Labor Day, the
first Monday in September; Christopher Columbus Day, the second Monday in October; Veterans
Day, November 11; Thanksgiving Day, the fourth Thursday in November; and Christmas Day,
December 25; provided, when New Year's Day, January 1; or Independence Day, July 4; or
Veterans Day, November 11; or Christmas Day, December 25; falls on Sunday, the following
day shall be a holiday and, provided, when New Year's Day, January 1; or Independence Day,
July 4; or Veterans Day, November 11; or Christmas Day, December 25; falls on Saturday, the
preceding day shall be a holiday. No public business shall be transacted on any holiday, except in
cases of necessity and except in cases of public business transacted by the legislature, nor shall
any civil process be served thereon. However, for the executive branch of the state of Minnesota,
"holiday" also includes the Friday after Thanksgiving but does not include Christopher Columbus
Day. Other branches of state government and political subdivisions shall have the option of
determining whether Christopher Columbus Day and the Friday after Thanksgiving shall be
holidays. Where it is determined that Columbus Day or the Friday after Thanksgiving is not a
holiday, public business may be conducted thereon.
Any agreement between a public employer and an employee organization citing Veterans
Day as the fourth Monday in October shall be amended to cite Veterans Day as November 11.
    Subd. 5a. Public member. "Public member" means a person who is not, or never was, a
member of the profession or occupation being licensed or regulated or the spouse of any such
person, or a person who does not have or has never had, a material financial interest in either the
providing of the professional service being licensed or regulated, or an activity directly related to
the profession or occupation being licensed or regulated.
    Subd. 6. Oath; affirmation; affirm; sworn. "Oath" includes "affirmation" in all cases
where by law an affirmation may be substituted for an oath; and in like cases "swear" includes
"affirm" and "sworn" "affirmed."
    Subd. 7. Person. "Person" may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, and to
partnerships and other unincorporated associations.
    Subd. 8. Population; inhabitants. When used in reference to population, "population" and
* * *