Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
645.021 SPECIAL LAWS.
    Subdivision 1. Name required. A special law as defined in the Minnesota Constitution,
article XII, section 2, shall name the local government unit to which it applies. If a special law
applies to a group of local government units in a single county or in a number of contiguous
counties, it shall be sufficient if the law names the county or counties where the affected units
are situated.
    Subd. 2. Local approval required. A special law shall not be effective without approval of
the local government unit or units affected, except as provided in section 645.023. Approval shall
be by resolution adopted by a majority vote of all members of the governing body of the unit
unless another method of approval is specified by the particular special law.
    Subd. 3. Filing required. The chief clerical officer of a local government unit shall, as soon
as the unit has approved a special law, file with the secretary of state a certificate stating the
essential facts necessary to valid approval, including a copy of the resolution of approval or, if
submitted to the voters, the number of votes cast for and against approval at the election. The
form of the certificate shall be prescribed by the attorney general and copies shall be furnished by
the secretary of state. If a local government unit fails to file a certificate of approval before the
first day of the next regular session of the legislature, the law is deemed to be disapproved by such
unit unless otherwise provided in the special law.
    Subd. 4. Previously enacted law. Laws 1959, chapter 368, does not apply to any special law
heretofore enacted, whether or not it has been approved by the local government unit affected, but
such unit shall file with the secretary of state a certificate of approval for such law as required in
subdivision 3.
History: 1959 c 368 s 1,2; 1979 c 176 s 1