Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
645.44 PARTICULAR WORDS AND PHRASES.
    Subdivision 1. Meanings ascribed. The following words, terms, and phrases used in
Minnesota Statutes or any legislative act shall have the meanings given them in this section,
* * *
holidays. Where it is determined that Columbus Day or the Friday after Thanksgiving is not a
holiday, public business may be conducted thereon.
Any agreement between a public employer and an employee organization citing Veterans
Day as the fourth Monday in October shall be amended to cite Veterans Day as November 11.
    Subd. 5a. Public member. "Public member" means a person who is not, or never was, a
member of the profession or occupation being licensed or regulated or the spouse of any such
person, or a person who does not have or has never had, a material financial interest in either the
providing of the professional service being licensed or regulated, or an activity directly related to
the profession or occupation being licensed or regulated.
    Subd. 6. Oath; affirmation; affirm; sworn. "Oath" includes "affirmation" in all cases
where by law an affirmation may be substituted for an oath; and in like cases "swear" includes
"affirm" and "sworn" "affirmed."
    Subd. 7. Person. "Person" may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, and to
partnerships and other unincorporated associations.
    Subd. 8. Population; inhabitants. When used in reference to population, "population" and
"inhabitants" mean that shown by the last preceding federal decennial census unless otherwise
expressly provided.
    Subd. 8a. Public waters. "Public waters" means public waters as defined in section
103G.005, subdivision 15, and includes "public waters wetlands" as defined in section 103G.005,
subdivision 15a
.
    Subd. 9. Recorded; filed for record. When an instrument in writing is required or permitted
to be filed for record with or recorded by any officer, the same imports that it must be recorded by
such officer in a suitable book kept for that purpose, unless otherwise expressly directed.
    Subd. 10. Seal. When the seal of a court, public office, or corporation is required by law to
be affixed to any paper, the word "seal" includes an impression thereof upon the paper alone, as
well as an impression on a wafer, wax, or other substance thereto attached.
    Subd. 11. State; United States. When applied to a part of the United States, "state" extends
to and includes the District of Columbia and the several territories. "United States" embraces the
District of Columbia and territories.
    Subd. 12. Sheriff. "Sheriff" may be extended to any person officially performing the duties
of a sheriff, either generally or in special cases.
    Subd. 13. Time; month; year. "Month" means a calendar month and "year" means a calendar
year, unless otherwise expressed; and "year" is equivalent to the expression "year of our Lord."
    Subd. 13a. Wetlands. "Wetlands" means lands transitional between terrestrial and aquatic
systems where the water table is usually at or near the surface or the land is covered by shallow
water. For purposes of this definition, wetlands must have the following three attributes:
* * *