Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
645.15 COMPUTATION OF TIME.
Where the performance or doing of any act, duty, matter, payment, or thing is ordered or
directed, and the period of time or duration for the performance or doing thereof is prescribed
and fixed by law, the time, except as otherwise provided in sections 645.13 and 645.14, shall be
computed so as to exclude the first and include the last day of the prescribed or fixed period or
duration of time. When the last day of the period falls on Saturday, Sunday or a legal holiday, that
day shall be omitted from the computation.
History: 1941 c 492 s 15; 1981 c 117 s 1