Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
645.01 WORDS AND PHRASES.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. When used in this chapter the following words and phrases have
the meanings ascribed to them in this section.
    Subd. 2. Final enactment or enacted finally. "Final enactment" or "enacted finally" for
a bill passed by the legislature and signed by the governor means the date and time of day the
governor signed the bill. For a bill passed by the legislature and allowed to become law without
signature by the governor, it means the end of the last day on which the governor could have
returned the bill with a veto to the legislature. For a bill passed by the legislature but vetoed and
reconsidered and approved by the legislature after the veto, it means the date and time of day of
the final legislative vote approving the vetoed bill.
    Subd. 3. Legislature. "Legislature" means the senate and the house of representatives of the
state of Minnesota.
History: 1941 c 492 s 1; 1988 c 479 s 5