Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
645.19 CONSTRUCTION OF PROVISOS AND EXCEPTIONS.
Provisos shall be construed to limit rather than to extend the operation of the clauses to
which they refer. Exceptions expressed in a law shall be construed to exclude all others.
History: 1941 c 492 s 19