Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
645.27 STATE BOUND BY STATUTE, WHEN.
The state is not bound by the passage of a law unless named therein, or unless the words of the
act are so plain, clear, and unmistakable as to leave no doubt as to the intention of the legislature.
History: 1941 c 492 s 27