Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
645.39 IMPLIED REPEAL BY LATER LAW.
When a law purports to be a revision of all laws upon a particular subject, or sets up a
general or exclusive system covering the entire subject matter of a former law and is intended
as a substitute for such former law, such law shall be construed to repeal all former laws upon
the same subject. When a general law purports to establish a uniform and mandatory system
covering a class of subjects, such law shall be construed to repeal preexisting local or special laws
on the same class of subjects. In all other cases, a later law shall not be construed to repeal an
earlier law unless the two laws are irreconcilable.
History: 1941 c 492 s 39