Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
645.20 CONSTRUCTION OF SEVERABLE PROVISIONS.
Unless there is a provision in the law that the provisions shall not be severable, the provisions
of all laws shall be severable. If any provision of a law is found to be unconstitutional and void,
the remaining provisions of the law shall remain valid, unless the court finds the valid provisions
of the law are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void
provisions that the court cannot presume the legislature would have enacted the remaining valid
provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds the remaining valid provisions, standing
alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.
History: 1941 c 492 s 20