Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
645.33 TWO OR MORE AMENDMENTS TO SAME SECTION, ONE OVERLOOKING
THE OTHER.
When two or more amendments to the same provision of law are enacted at the same or
different sessions, one amendment overlooking and making no reference to the other or others,
the amendments shall be construed together, if possible, and effect be given to each. If the
amendments be irreconcilable, the latest in date of final enactment shall prevail.
History: 1941 c 492 s 33