Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
645.31 CONSTRUCTION OF AMENDATORY AND REFERENCE LAWS.
    Subdivision 1. Amendatory laws. When a section or part of a law is amended, the
amendment shall be construed as merging into the original law, becoming a part thereof, and
replacing the part amended, and the remainder of the original enactment and the amendment
shall be read together and viewed as one act passed at one time; but the portions of the law
which were not altered by the amendment shall be construed as effective from the time of their
first enactment, and the new provisions shall be construed as effective only from the date when
the amendment became effective. When an act has been amended "so as to read as follows," or
otherwise, a later reference to that act either by its original title or as it exists in any compilation
of the laws of this state includes the act as amended.
    Subd. 2. Adoption of law by reference. When an act adopts the provisions of another law
by reference it also adopts by reference any subsequent amendments of such other law, except
where there is clear legislative intention to the contrary.
History: 1941 c 492 s 31; 1965 c 83 s 1