Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
638.01 BOARD OF PARDONS; HOW CONSTITUTED; POWERS.
The Board of Pardons shall consist of the governor, the chief justice of the Supreme Court,
and the attorney general. The board may grant pardons and reprieves and commute the sentence
of any person convicted of any offense against the laws of the state, in the manner and under the
conditions and rules hereinafter prescribed, but not otherwise.
History: (10779) RL s 5424; 1985 c 248 s 70