Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
609.283 UNLAWFUL CONDUCT WITH RESPECT TO DOCUMENTS IN
FURTHERANCE OF LABOR OR SEX TRAFFICKING.
    Subdivision 1. Crime defined. Unless the person's conduct constitutes a violation of section
609.282, a person who knowingly destroys, conceals, removes, confiscates, or possesses any
actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported
government identification document, of another person:
(1) in the course of a violation of section 609.282 or 609.322;
(2) with intent to violate section 609.282 or 609.322; or
(3) to prevent or restrict or to attempt to prevent or restrict, without lawful authority, a
person's liberty to move or travel, in order to maintain the labor or services of that person, when
the person is or has been a victim of a violation of section 609.282 or 609.322;
is guilty of a crime and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2.
    Subd. 2. Penalties. A person who violates subdivision 1 may be sentenced as follows:
(1) if the crime involves a victim under the age of 18, to imprisonment for not more than ten
years or to payment of a fine of $20,000, or both; or
(2) in other cases, to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine
of not more than $10,000, or both.
    Subd. 3. Consent or age of victim not a defense. In a prosecution under this section the
consent or age of the victim is not a defense.
History: 2005 c 136 art 17 s 17; 2006 c 260 art 1 s 21