Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
609.185 MURDER IN THE FIRST DEGREE.
(a) Whoever does any of the following is guilty of murder in the first degree and shall be
sentenced to imprisonment for life:
(1) causes the death of a human being with premeditation and with intent to effect the death
of the person or of another;
(2) causes the death of a human being while committing or attempting to commit criminal
sexual conduct in the first or second degree with force or violence, either upon or affecting
the person or another;
(3) causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of the person or
another, while committing or attempting to commit burglary, aggravated robbery, kidnapping,
arson in the first or second degree, a drive-by shooting, tampering with a witness in the first
degree, escape from custody, or any felony violation of chapter 152 involving the unlawful sale
of a controlled substance;
(4) causes the death of a peace officer or a guard employed at a Minnesota state or local
correctional facility, with intent to effect the death of that person or another, while the peace
officer or guard is engaged in the performance of official duties;
(5) causes the death of a minor while committing child abuse, when the perpetrator has
engaged in a past pattern of child abuse upon a child and the death occurs under circumstances
manifesting an extreme indifference to human life;
(6) causes the death of a human being while committing domestic abuse, when the
perpetrator has engaged in a past pattern of domestic abuse upon the victim or upon another
family or household member and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme
indifference to human life; or
(7) causes the death of a human being while committing, conspiring to commit, or attempting
to commit a felony crime to further terrorism and the death occurs under circumstances
manifesting an extreme indifference to human life.
(b) For purposes of paragraph (a), clause (5), "child abuse" means an act committed against a
minor victim that constitutes a violation of the following laws of this state or any similar laws
of the United States or any other state: section 609.221; 609.222; 609.223; 609.224; 609.2242;
609.342; 609.343; 609.344; 609.345; 609.377; 609.378; or 609.713.
(c) For purposes of paragraph (a), clause (6), "domestic abuse" means an act that:
(1) constitutes a violation of section 609.221, 609.222, 609.223, 609.224, 609.2242,
609.342, 609.343, 609.344, 609.345, 609.713, or any similar laws of the United States or any
other state; and
(2) is committed against the victim who is a family or household member as defined in
section 518B.01, subdivision 2, paragraph (b).
(d) For purposes of paragraph (a), clause (7), "further terrorism" has the meaning given
in section 609.714, subdivision 1.
History: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.185; 1975 c 374 s 1; 1981 c 227 s 9; 1986 c 444; 1988 c
662 s 2; 1989 c 290 art 2 s 11; 1990 c 583 s 4; 1992 c 571 art 4 s 5; 1994 c 636 art 2 s 19; 1995
c 244 s 12; 1995 c 259 art 3 s 12; 1998 c 367 art 2 s 7; 2000 c 437 s 5; 2002 c 401 art 1 s
15; 2005 c 136 art 17 s 10