Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
59B.02 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. For the purposes of this chapter, the terms defined in this section have
the meanings given them.
    Subd. 2. Administrator. "Administrator" means the person who is responsible for the
administration of the service contracts or the service contracts plan or who is responsible for
any filings required by this chapter.
    Subd. 3. Commissioner. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of commerce.
    Subd. 4. Consumer. "Consumer" means a natural person who buys, other than for purposes
of resale, any tangible personal property that is distributed in commerce and that is normally used
for personal, family, or household purposes and not for business or research purposes.
    Subd. 5. Maintenance agreement. "Maintenance agreement" means a contract of limited
duration that provides for scheduled maintenance only.
    Subd. 6. Person. "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, incorporated or
unincorporated association, joint stock company, reciprocal, syndicate, or any similar entity
or combination of entities acting in concert.
    Subd. 7. Premium. "Premium" means the consideration paid to an insurer for a
reimbursement insurance policy.
    Subd. 8. Provider. "Provider" means a person who is contractually obligated to the service
contract holder under the terms of the service contract.
    Subd. 9. Provider fee. "Provider fee" means the consideration paid for a service contract.
    Subd. 10. Reimbursement insurance policy. "Reimbursement insurance policy" means a
policy of insurance issued to a provider to either provide reimbursement to the provider under
the terms of the insured service contracts issued or sold by the provider or, in the event of the
provider's nonperformance, to pay on behalf of the provider all covered contractual obligations
incurred by the provider under the terms of the insured service contracts issued or sold by the
provider.
    Subd. 11. Service contract. "Service contract" means a contract or agreement for a
separately stated consideration for a specific duration to perform the repair, replacement, or
maintenance of property or indemnification for repair, replacement, or maintenance, for the
operational or structural failure due to a defect in materials, workmanship, or normal wear and
tear, with or without additional provisions for incidental payment of indemnity under limited
circumstances. Service contracts may provide for the repair, replacement, or maintenance of
property for damage resulting from power surges and accidental damage from handling.
    Subd. 12. Service contract holder or contract holder. "Service contract holder" or
"contract holder" means a person who is the purchaser or holder of a service contract.
    Subd. 13. Warranty. "Warranty" means a warranty made solely by the manufacturer,
importer, or seller of property or services without consideration, that is not negotiated or separated
from the sale of the product, and is incidental to the sale of the product, that guarantees indemnity
for defective parts, mechanical or electrical breakdown, labor, or other remedial measures, such as
repair or replacement of the property or repetition of services.
History: 1Sp2005 c 1 art 5 s 2