Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
599.13 MUNICIPAL AND COUNTY ORDINANCES.
Copies of the ordinances, bylaws, resolutions, and regulations of any city, town, or county,
certified by the mayor or president of the council, and the city clerk under its seal in the case of
a city, or the chair of the town board and the town clerk in the case of a town, or by the county
auditor or chair of the county board in the case of a county, and copies of the same printed in any
newspaper, book, pamphlet, or other form, and which purport to be published by authority of the
council of such city or county board, shall be prima facie evidence thereof and, after three years
from the compilation and publication of any such book or pamphlet, shall be conclusive proof of
the regularity of their adoption and publication.
History: (9854) RL s 4700; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1974 c 571 s 50; 1986 c 444; 1990 c 361 s 2