Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
583.311 VOLUNTARY ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION.
The administrator shall establish procedures and measures to ensure maximum use of
alternative dispute resolution under this chapter for disputes in rural areas. Referrals may be
accepted from courts, state agencies, local units of government, or any party to a dispute
involving rural land, regulation, rural individuals, businesses, or property, or any matter affecting
rural quality of life. The legislature encourages state and federal agencies and governmental
subdivisions to use the services provided by the administrator under this chapter and to cooperate
fully when matters under this jurisdiction are subjected to alternative dispute resolution methods.
The administrator may set fees for participation in voluntary procedures to pay all or part of
the costs of providing such services.
History: 1998 c 395 s 2; 1998 c 402 s 5
NOTE: This section expires June 30, 2009. Section 583.215, as added by Laws 2005,
chapter 107, article 2, section 55.