Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
583.26 MANDATORY MEDIATION PROCEEDINGS.
    Subdivision 1. Mediation notice. (a) A creditor desiring to start a proceeding to enforce a
debt against agricultural property under chapter 580 or 581 or sections 336.9-601 to 336.9-628, to
terminate a contract for deed to purchase agricultural property under section 559.21, or to garnish,
levy on, execute on, seize, or attach agricultural property, must serve an applicable mediation
notice under sections 336.9-601, 550.365, 559.209, and 582.039 on the debtor and the director.
The creditor must also file with the director proof of the date the mediation notice was served on
the debtor. The creditor may not begin the proceeding until the stay of the creditor's remedies is
lifted under subdivision 5, or as allowed under sections 583.20 to 583.32.
(b) For purposes of the Farmer-Lender Mediation Act, starting a proceeding to enforce a debt
means initiating a proceeding under chapter 550, 580, or 581; sections 336.9-601 to 336.9-628; or
section 559.21.
(c) The director shall combine all mediation notices for the same debtor that are received
prior to the initial mediation meeting into one mediation proceeding.
    Subd. 2. Mediation request. (a) A debtor must file a mediation request form with the director
by 14 days after receiving a mediation notice. The debtor must state all known creditors with debts
secured for agricultural property. The mediation request form must include an instruction that the
debtor must state all known creditors with debts secured by agricultural property and unsecured
creditors that are necessary for the farm operation of the debtor. It is the debtor's discretion as to
which unsecured creditors are necessary for the farm operation. The mediation request must state
the date that the notice was served on the debtor. The director shall make mediation request forms
available in the county recorder's and county extension office of each county.
(b) Except as provided in section 583.24, subdivision 4, paragraph (a), clause (3), a debtor
who fails to file a timely mediation request waives the right to mediation for that debt under the
Farmer-Lender Mediation Act. The director shall notify the creditor who served the mediation
notice stating that the creditor may proceed against the agricultural property because the debtor
has failed to file a mediation request.
(c) If a debtor has not received a mediation notice and is subject to a proceeding of a creditor
enforcing a debt against agricultural property under chapter 580 or 581 or sections 336.9-601 to
336.9-628, terminating a contract for deed to purchase agricultural property under section 559.21,
or garnishing, levying on, executing on, seizing, or attaching agricultural property, the debtor
may file a mediation request with the director. The mediation request form must indicate that the
debtor has not received a mediation notice.
    Subd. 3. Financial analyst and farm advocate. (a) Within three business days after
receiving a mediation request, the director shall provide a financial analyst to meet with the
debtor and assure that information relative to the finances of the debtor is prepared for the initial
mediation meeting. The financial analyst must review and, if necessary, prepare the debtor's
financial records before the initial mediation meeting.
(b) After receiving the mediation notice, the director shall provide the debtor with a list of
farm advocates that may be available without charge to assist the debtor and the financial analyst.
    Subd. 3a. Orientation session. The director shall schedule an orientation session to be
held at least five days before the first mediation meeting. The debtor, the financial analyst, and
a mediator shall participate in the orientation session. The mediator at the session need not be
the one assigned to the mediation proceeding under subdivision 4. Creditors participating in the
mediation may participate in the orientation session. At the orientation session, the financial
analyst shall review the debtor's financial and inventory records to determine if they are adequate
for the mediation and inform the debtor of any inadequacies, and the mediator shall inform the
debtor of the requirements of the mediation process.
    Subd. 4. Mediation proceeding notice. (a) By ten days after receiving a mediation request,
the director shall send: (1) a mediation proceeding notice to the debtor; (2) a mediation proceeding
notice to all creditors listed by the debtor in the mediation request; and (3) a claim form to all
secured creditors stated by the debtor.
(b) The mediation proceeding notice must state:
(1) the name and address of the debtor;
(2) that the debtor has requested mediation under the Farmer-Lender Mediation Act;
(3) the time and place for the orientation session;
(4) the time and place for the initial mediation meeting;
(5) a list of the names of three mediators that may be assigned to the proceeding, along with
background information on those mediators including biographical information, a summary of
previous mediation experience, and the number of agreements signed by parties to previous
mediation;
(6) that the debtor and the initiating creditor may each request the director to exclude one
mediator by notifying the director within three days after receiving the notice;
(7) that in lieu of having a mediator assigned by the director, the debtor and any one or
more of the creditors may agree to select and pay for a professional mediator that is approved
by the director;
(8) that the Farmer-Lender Mediation Act prohibits the creditor from beginning or continuing
a proceeding to enforce the debt against agricultural property for 90 days after the debtor files a
mediation request with the director unless otherwise allowed; and
(9) that the creditor must provide the debtor by the initial mediation meeting with copies of
* * *