Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
582.032 FIVE-WEEK REDEMPTION PERIOD; CERTAIN ABANDONED PROPERTIES.
    Subdivision 1. Application. This section applies to mortgages executed after December 31,
1989, under which there has been a default in the payment of money existing for at least 60 days
* * *
five-week redemption period applies only if the notice of sale contained the statement required by
section 580.04, clause (7).
    Subd. 3. After foreclosure sale. Notwithstanding section 580.23 or 581.10, if at any
time after the foreclosure sale, a court order is entered reducing the mortgagor's redemption
period under subdivision 7, the period during which the mortgagor, the mortgagor's personal
representatives and assigns, may redeem the mortgaged premises in accordance with the
provisions of section 580.23, subdivision 1, or section 581.10, as applicable, is reduced so as to
expire five weeks from the date the order is entered. Within ten days after the order is entered,
a certified copy of the order must be filed with the office of the county recorder or registrar of
titles for the county in which the mortgaged premises are located, and a copy of the order must be
posted in a conspicuous place on the mortgaged premises. Within ten days of the order's entry, a
copy of the order must be sent by certified mail to any party holding a lien or interest of record
junior to the foreclosed mortgage who has filed with the county recorder or registrar of titles a
certificate identifying the lienholder and the lien claimed, stating the lienholder's address and the
legal description of the property covered by the lien, and requesting notice of any postforeclosure
sale reduction of the mortgagor's redemption period for any superior lien. Affidavits of posting
and mailing to evidence the same are prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein and are
entitled to recordation along with the certified copy of the order.
    Subd. 4. Summons and complaint. In a foreclosure by advertisement, the party foreclosing
a mortgage or holding the sheriff's certificate of sale may initiate a proceeding in district court to
reduce the mortgagor's redemption period under this section. The proceeding must be initiated by
the filing of a complaint, naming the mortgagor, or the mortgagor's personal representatives or
assigns of record, as defendant, in district court for the county in which the mortgaged premises are
located. If the proceeding is commenced after the foreclosure sale, the holders of junior liens and
interests entitled to notice under subdivision 3 must also be named as defendants. The complaint
must identify the mortgaged premises by legal description and must identify the mortgage by the
names of the mortgagor and mortgagee, and any assignee of the mortgagee; the date of its making;
and pertinent recording information. The complaint must allege that the mortgaged premises are:
(1) ten acres or less in size;
(2) improved with a residential dwelling consisting of less than five units, which is not a
model home or a dwelling under construction;
(3) not property used in agricultural production; and
(4) abandoned.
The complaint must request an order reducing the mortgagor's redemption period to five
weeks. When the complaint has been filed, the court shall issue a summons commanding the
person or persons named in the complaint to appear before the court on a day and at a place stated
in the summons. The appearance date shall be not less than l5 nor more than 25 days from the date
of the issuing of the summons. A copy of the filed complaint must be attached to the summons.
    Subd. 5. Order to show cause. In a foreclosure by action, the plaintiff or the holder of the
sheriff's certificate may make a motion to reduce the mortgagor's redemption period under this
section. The motion must conform generally to the pleading requirements provided in subdivision
4. For purposes of the motion, the court has continuing jurisdiction over the parties and the
mortgaged premises through the expiration of the redemption period. When the motion has been
filed, the court shall issue an order to show cause commanding the parties it considers appropriate
to appear before the court on a day and at a place stated in the order. The appearance date may not
be less than 15 nor more than 25 days after the date of the order to show cause. A copy of the
motion must be attached to the order to show cause.
    Subd. 6. Service. The summons or order to show cause may be served by any person not
named a party to the action. The summons or order to show cause must be served at least seven
days before the appearance date, in the manner provided for service of a summons in a civil action
in the district court. If the defendant cannot be found in the county, the summons or order to show
cause may be served by sending a copy by certified mail to the defendant's last known address,
if any, at least ten days before the appearance date. The summons or order to show cause must
be posted in a conspicuous place on the mortgaged premises not less than seven days before the
appearance date. If personal or certified mail service cannot be made on a defendant, then the
plaintiff or plaintiff's attorney may file an affidavit to that effect with the court and service by
posting the summons or order to show cause on the mortgaged premises is sufficient as to that
defendant.
    Subd. 7. Hearing; evidence; order. At the hearing on the summons and complaint or order
to show cause, the court shall enter an order reducing the mortgagor's redemption period as
provided in subdivision 2 or 3, as applicable, if evidence is presented supporting the allegations in
the complaint or motion and no appearance is made to oppose the relief sought. An affidavit by
the sheriff or a deputy sheriff of the county in which the mortgaged premises are located, or of a
building inspector, zoning administrator, housing official, or other municipal or county official
* * *