Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
582.03 PURCHASER MAY PAY TAXES AND OTHER EXPENSES DUE.
The purchaser at any sale, upon foreclosure of mortgage or execution or at any judicial sale
during the period of redemption, may pay any taxes or assessments on which any penalty would
otherwise accrue, and may pay the premium upon any policy of insurance procured in renewal of
any expiring policy upon mortgaged premises, may pay any costs incurred under section 582.031,
and may, in case any interest or installment of principal upon any prior or superior mortgage, lien,
or contract for deed is in default or shall become due during the period of redemption, pay the
same, and, in all such cases, the sum so paid, with interest, shall be a part of the sum required to
be paid to redeem from such sale. Such payments shall be proved by the affidavit of the purchaser
or the purchaser's agent or attorney, stating the items and describing the premises, which must be
filed for record with the county recorder or registrar of titles, and a copy thereof shall be furnished
to the sheriff at least ten days before the expiration of the period of redemption.
History: (9648) RL s 4501; 1909 c 421; 1913 c 110 s 1; 1927 c 347; 1976 c 181 s 2; 1983
c 99 s 5; 1986 c 444; 1989 c 328 art 3 s 11