Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
582.039 MEDIATION NOTICE FOR AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY.
    Subdivision 1. Requirement. A person may not begin a proceeding under this chapter
or chapter 580 to foreclose a mortgage on agricultural property subject to sections 583.20 to
583.32 that has a secured debt of more than $5,000 unless: (1) a mediation notice is served on
the mortgagor after a default has occurred in the mortgage and a copy is served on the director
and the mortgagor and mortgagee have completed mediation under sections 583.20 to 583.32;
or (2) as otherwise allowed under sections 583.20 to 583.32.
    Subd. 2. Contents. A mediation notice must contain the following notice with the blanks
properly filled in.
"TO: ....(Name of Record Owner)....
YOU HAVE DEFAULTED ON THE MORTGAGE OF THE AGRICULTURAL
PROPERTY DESCRIBED AS ....(Size and Reasonable Location, Not Legal Description)....
AS HOLDER OF THE MORTGAGE, ....(Name of Holder of Mortgage).... INTENDS TO
FORECLOSE ON THE PROPERTY DESCRIBED ABOVE.
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO HAVE THE MORTGAGE DEBT REVIEWED FOR
MEDIATION. IF YOU REQUEST MEDIATION, A DEBT THAT IS IN DEFAULT WILL BE
MEDIATED ONLY ONCE. IF YOU DO NOT REQUEST MEDIATION, THIS DEBT WILL
NOT BE SUBJECT TO FUTURE MEDIATION IF THE SECURED PARTY ENFORCES
THE DEBT.
IF YOU PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, THE DIRECTOR OF THE AGRICULTURAL
EXTENSION SERVICE WILL PROVIDE AN ORIENTATION MEETING AND A
FINANCIAL ANALYST TO HELP YOU PREPARE FINANCIAL INFORMATION. IF YOU
DECIDE TO PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, IT WILL BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO
ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM FINANCE AND OPERATION RECORDS AND TO CONTACT A
COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT
TO ARRIVE AT AN AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.
TO HAVE THE MORTGAGE DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE A
MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14 DAYS AFTER YOU RECEIVE
THIS NOTICE. THE MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE AT ANY COUNTY
RECORDER'S OR COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE.
FROM: ....(Name and Address of Holder of Mortgage)...."
History: 1986 c 398 art 1 s 4,18; 1987 c 292 s 10,37,38; 1989 c 350 art 16 s 8; 1990 c 525
s 1; 1991 c 208 s 2; 1Sp1993 c 2 art 6 s 2; 1995 c 212 art 2 s 11; 1997 c 183 art 3 s 29; 1998
c 395 s 7; 1998 c 402 s 6; 1999 c 214 art 2 s 19; 2001 c 195 art 1 s 23; 1Sp2001 c 1 art 2 s
25; 1Sp2001 c 2 s 150; 2005 c 107 art 2 s 55
NOTE: This section expires June 30, 2009. Section 583.215, as added by Laws 2005,
chapter 107, article 2, section 55.
582.04 [Repealed, 1986 c 398 art 2 s 4]