Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
582.25 MORTGAGES; VALIDATING FORECLOSURE SALES.
Every mortgage foreclosure sale by advertisement in this state under power of sale contained
in any mortgage duly executed and recorded in the office of the county recorder or registered with
the registrar of titles of the proper county of this state, together with the record of such foreclosure
sale, is, after expiration of the period specified in section 582.27, hereby legalized and made valid
and effective to all intents and purposes, as against any or all of the following objections:
(1) that the power of attorney, recorded or filed in the proper office provided for by section
580.05:
(a) did not definitely describe and identify the mortgage,
(b) did not definitely describe and identify the mortgage, but instead described another
mortgage between the same parties,
(c) did not have the corporate seal affixed thereto, if executed by a corporation,
(d) had not been executed and recorded or filed prior to sale, or had been executed prior to,
but not recorded or filed until after such sale,
(e) was executed subsequent to the date of the printed notice of sale or subsequent to the date
of the first publication of such notice;
(2) that no power of attorney to foreclose such mortgage as provided in section 580.05, was
ever given, or recorded, or registered;
(3) that the notice of sale:
(a) was published only three, four or five times, or that it was published six times but not for
six weeks prior to the date of sale,
(b) properly described the property to be sold in one or more of the publications thereof but
failed to do so in the other publications thereof, the correct description having been contained in
the copy of said notice served on the occupant of the premises,
(c) correctly stated the date of the month and hour and place of sale but named a day of
the week which did not fall on the date given for such sale, or failed to state or state correctly
the year of such sale,
(d) correctly described the real estate but omitted the county and state in which said real
estate is located,
(e) correctly described the land by government subdivision, township and range, but
described it as being in a county other than that in which said mortgage foreclosure proceedings
were pending, and other than that in which said government subdivision was actually located,
(f) did not state the amount due or failed to state the correct amount due or claimed to be due,
(g) incorrectly stated the municipal status of the place where the sale was to occur,
(h) in one or more of the publications thereof, or in the notice served on the occupant or
occupants designated either a place or a time of sale other than that stated in the certificate of sale,
(i) failed to state the names of one or more of the assignees of the mortgage and described
the subscriber thereof as mortgagee instead of assignee,
(j) failed to state or incorrectly stated the name of the mortgagor, the mortgagee, or assignee
of mortgagee,
(k) was not served upon persons whose possession of the mortgaged premises was otherwise
than by their personal presence thereon, if a return or affidavit was recorded or filed as a part of
the foreclosure record that at a date at least four weeks prior to the sale the mortgaged premises
were vacant and unoccupied,
(l) was not served upon all of the parties in possession of the mortgaged premises, provided
it was served upon one or more of such parties,
(m) was not served upon the persons in possession of the mortgaged premises, if, at least
two weeks before the sale was actually made, a copy of the notice was served upon the owner
in the manner provided by law for service upon the occupants, or the owner received actual
notice of the proposed sale,
(n) gave the correct description at length, and an incorrect description by abbreviation or
figures set off by the parentheses, or vice versa,
(o) was served personally upon the occupants of the premises as such, but said service was
less than four weeks prior to the appointed time of sale,
(p) did not state the original principal amount secured, or failed to state the correct original
principal amount secured;
(4) that distinct and separate parcels of land were sold together as one parcel and to one
bidder for one bid for the whole as one parcel;
(5) that no authenticated copy of the order appointing, or letters issued to a foreign
representative of the estate of the mortgagee or assignee, was properly filed or recorded, provided
such order or letters have been filed or recorded in the proper office prior to one year after the last
day of the redemption period of the mortgagor, the mortgagor's personal representatives or assigns;
(6) that a holder of a mortgage was a representative appointed by a court of competent
jurisdiction in another state or county in which before the foreclosure sale an authenticated copy
of the representative's letters or other record of authority were filed for record in the office of the
county recorder of the proper county but no certificate was filed and recorded therewith showing
that said letters or other record of authority were still in force;
(7)(a) that said mortgage was assigned by a decree of a court exercising probate jurisdiction
in which decree the mortgage was not specifically or sufficiently described,
(b) that the mortgage foreclosed had been assigned by the final decree of the court
exercising probate jurisdiction to the heirs, devisees, or legatees of the deceased mortgagee, or
the mortgagee's assigns, and subsequent thereto and before the representative of the estate had
been discharged by order of the court, the representative had assigned the mortgage to one of
the heirs, devisees, or legatees named in such final decree, and such assignment placed on
record and the foreclosure proceedings conducted in the name of such assignee and without any
assignment of the mortgage from the heirs, devisees, or legatees named in such final decree, and
* * *