Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
582.27 APPLICATION OF CURATIVE PROVISIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Section 582.25. Upon expiration of the periods specified in this section, the
provisions of section 582.25 apply to a mortgage foreclosure sale subject to this section:
(A) as to all of the provisions of section 582.25, except clause (2), one year after the last day
of the redemption period of the mortgagor, the mortgagor's personal representatives or assigns;
(B) as to clause (2), ten years after the date of the foreclosure sale.
    Subd. 2. Section 582.26. The date to which section 582.26 applies is one year after the
date of the foreclosure sale.
    Subd. 3. Pending and newly commenced actions. The provisions of sections 582.25 to
582.27 shall not affect any action or proceeding pending on August 1, 1989, or which shall be
commenced before February 1, 1990, in any of the courts of the state, involving the validity of
such foreclosure. Laws 1992, chapter 463, does not affect any proceeding pending on August
1, 1992, or commenced before February 1, 1993, in any of the courts of the state, involving the
validity of the foreclosure.
The amendments to the provisions of sections 582.25 to 582.27 by Laws 1995, chapter 92,
shall not affect any action pending on August 1, 1995, or which shall be commenced before
February 1, 1996, in any of the courts of the state, involving the validity of a foreclosure.
History: 1976 c 148 s 3; 1979 c 133 s 1; 1985 c 94 s 1; 1989 c 229 s 8; 1992 c 463 s 35;
1995 c 92 s 14