Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
580.03. The notice must be in 10-point capitalized letters and the notice is not to be published.
"IF THE PROPERTY TO BE SOLD CONTAINS SEPARATE TRACTS, YOU MAY
REQUEST THAT THE TRACTS BE SOLD AND REDEEMED SEPARATELY. EACH OF
THE SEPARATE TRACTS MUST CONFORM TO LOCAL ZONING ORDINANCES, MUST
HAVE AN ENTRANCE BY DIRECT ACCESS TO A PUBLIC ROAD OR BY PERMANENT
EASEMENT, AND MUST NOT UNREASONABLY AFFECT THE VALUE OF THE
REMAINING PROPERTY.
YOU MUST PROVIDE THE PERSON FORECLOSING ON THE PROPERTY,
THE SHERIFF, AND THE COUNTY RECORDER WITH A COPY OF THE LEGAL
DESCRIPTIONS OF EACH OF THE TRACTS YOU HAVE DESIGNATED TO BE SOLD
SEPARATELY BY TEN BUSINESS DAYS BEFORE THE DATE THE PROPERTY IS TO
BE SOLD."
(b) The following notice must be served with the summons and complaint in an action
to foreclose a mortgage of real property containing separate tracts under chapter 581. The
notice must be in 10-point capitalized letters and is not to be published with the summons if
the summons is published.
REQUEST THAT THE TRACTS BE SOLD AND REDEEMED SEPARATELY. EACH OF THE
SEPARATE TRACTS MUST CONFORM TO LOCAL ZONING ORDINANCES.
YOU MUST PROVIDE THE COURT WITH A COPY OF THE LEGAL DESCRIPTIONS
OF EACH OF THE TRACTS YOU HAVE DESIGNATED TO BE SOLD SEPARATELY."
    Subd. 3. Designation of separate tracts. The person being foreclosed must designate by
legal description each of the tracts to be sold separately. The tracts designated must be previously
recorded as separate tracts. Each of the separate tracts must conform to local zoning ordinances,
must have an entrance by direct access to a public road or by permanent easement, and must not
unreasonably affect the value of the remaining property. The person being foreclosed must serve a
copy of the legal descriptions of the tracts to be sold separately on the foreclosing mortgagee,
the sheriff, and the county recorder or registrar of titles by ten business days before the sale is
scheduled, or for a foreclosure by action under chapter 581, a copy of the legal descriptions of
the tracts to be sold separately must be provided to the court.
    Subd. 4. Sale of property. If the sheriff receives a designation of separate tracts under
subdivision 3, or is ordered by the court, the sheriff must offer and sell the tracts separately.
    Subd. 5. Redemption. The designated tracts may be redeemed separately or the entire
foreclosed property may be redeemed. The period of redemption is the period for the entire
property including all of the designated tracts.
History: 1987 c 396 art 4 s 5