Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
582.042 FORECLOSURE; AGRICULTURAL LAND IN SEPARATE TRACTS.
    Subdivision 1. Notice about tracts. If a mortgage on real property that is agricultural land is
foreclosed and the property contains separate tracts, the person in possession of the real property
must be notified by the foreclosing mortgagee that the separate tracts may be sold and redeemed
separately. The notice in subdivision 2 must be served with the notice of foreclosure that is served
on the person in possession of the property under section 580.03, or for a foreclosure by action
under chapter 581, in the summons and complaint.
    Subd. 2. Designation notice. (a) The following notice must be served with the foreclosure
notice of the property that is served on the person in possession of the real property under section