Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
573.01 SURVIVAL OF CAUSES.
A cause of action arising out of an injury to the person dies with the person of the party
in whose favor it exists, except as provided in section 573.02. All other causes of action by
one against another, whether arising on contract or not, survive to the personal representatives
of the former and against those of the latter.
History: (9656) RL s 4502; 1941 c 440; 1967 c 158 s 1; 1983 c 243 s 4; 1983 c 347 s 1