Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
573.02 ACTION FOR DEATH BY WRONGFUL ACT; SURVIVAL OF ACTIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Death action. When death is caused by the wrongful act or omission of any
person or corporation, the trustee appointed as provided in subdivision 3 may maintain an action
therefor if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, for an injury
caused by the wrongful act or omission. An action to recover damages for a death caused by the
alleged professional negligence of a physician, surgeon, dentist, hospital or sanitarium, or an
employee of a physician, surgeon, dentist, hospital or sanitarium shall be commenced within three
years of the date of death, but in no event shall be commenced beyond the time set forth in section