Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
573.05 ACTION BY FOREIGN EXECUTOR.
Any foreign executor or administrator may commence and prosecute an action in this state,
in a representative capacity, in the same manner and under the same restrictions as in case of
a resident. Before commencing such action the foreigner shall file an authenticated copy of
appointment as executor or administrator with the district court of the county in which such
action is to be commenced.
History: (9660) RL s 4506; 1986 c 444; 1995 c 189 s 8; 1996 c 277 s 1