Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
560.04 MINING; ACCOUNTING; PROFITS; LIENS; LIABILITY.
    Subdivision 1. May mine land. After the bond described in section 560.03 has been filed
and approved, the complainant may enter on the mineral land, mine it, and develop the produce
from the mining.
    Subd. 2. Detail expenses; output; receipts. The mining operator must keep a strict account
of the expenses and output in tons of the mining and of the receipts from the disposal of the
output. The mining operator must make a monthly statement of the expenses and the output and
file the statement with the court administrator of the court handling the complainant's action.
The mining operator may use as much of the receipts from the disposal of the total output as is
necessary to pay the expenses of the mining operation.
    Subd. 3. All owners get profits. The balance of the receipts must be prorated among all the
owners of the mineral land according to their interests. An owner may demand payment after a
monthly statement showing a surplus is filed. The mine operator must make the payment when
it is demanded.
    Subd. 4. Other owners not liable. An expense or a claim for work performed in or about the
mining operation cannot be a lien on or a charge against any part of the land or interest in the land
not owned by the owners mining the land. An owner who is not one of the owners mining the land
is not liable for a charge or expense related to the mining operation on the land.
History: (9596) 1907 c 177 s 4; 1986 c 444; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 82; 1988 c 469 art 8 s 1