Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
56.002 APPLICATION.
This chapter does not apply to a person doing business under and as permitted by any law of
this state or of the United States relating to banks, savings associations, trust companies, licensed
pawnbrokers, or credit unions. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 56.01, an industrial loan
and thrift company under chapter 53 may contract for and receive the charges, including those in
section 56.155, authorized by this chapter without being licensed pursuant to this chapter, but
shall comply with all other provisions of this chapter when contracting for or receiving charges
on loans regulated by this chapter.
History: 1981 c 258 s 2; 1Sp1981 c 4 art 4 s 11; 1995 c 202 art 1 s 25