Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
550.37 PROPERTY EXEMPT.
    Subdivision 1. Exemption. The property mentioned in this section is not liable to attachment,
garnishment, or sale on any final process, issued from any court.
    Subd. 2. Bible and musical instrument. The family Bible, library, and musical instruments.
    Subd. 3. Pew and burial lot. A seat or pew in any house or place of public worship and
a lot in any burial ground.
    Subd. 4. Personal goods. (a) All wearing apparel, one watch, utensils, and foodstuffs of
the debtor and the debtor's family.
(b) Household furniture, household appliances, phonographs, radio and television receivers
of the debtor and the debtor's family, not exceeding $4,500 in value.
(c) The debtor's aggregate interest, not exceeding $1,225 in value, in wedding rings or other
religious or culturally recognized symbols of marriage exchanged between the debtor and spouse
at the time of the marriage and in the debtor's possession.
The exemption provided by this subdivision may not be waived except with regard to
purchase money security interests. Except for a pawnbroker's possessory lien, a nonpurchase
money security interest in the property exempt under this subdivision is void.
If a debtor has property of the type which would qualify for the exemption under clause (b),
of a value in excess of $4,500 an itemized list of the exempt property, together with the value
of each item listed, shall be attached to the security agreement at the time a security interest is
taken, and a creditor may take a nonpurchase money security interest in the excess over $4,500 by
requiring the debtor to select the exemption in writing at the time the loan is made.
    Subd. 4a. Adjustment of dollar amounts. (a) Except for subdivisions 5 and 7, the dollar
amounts in this section shall change periodically as provided in this subdivision to the extent of
changes in the implicit price deflator for the gross national product, 1972 = 100, compiled by the
United States Department of Commerce, and hereafter referred to as the index. The index for
December 1980 is the reference base index.
* * *
$20,000 exemption provided by this subdivision shall be increased by $5,000 for each dependent
of the surviving spouse or child.
    Subd. 11. Beneficiary associations. All money, relief, or other benefits payable or to
be rendered by any police department association, fire department association, beneficiary
association, or fraternal benefit association to any person entitled to assistance therefrom, or to
any certificate holder thereof or beneficiary under any such certificate.
    Subd. 12. Manufactured home. A manufactured home, as defined in section 168.011,
subdivision 8
, which is actually inhabited as a home by the debtor.
    Subd. 12a. Motor vehicles. One motor vehicle to the extent of a value not exceeding $2,000;
or one motor vehicle to the extent of a value not exceeding $20,000 that has been modified, at a
cost of not less than $1,500, to accommodate the physical disability making a disabled person
eligible for a certificate authorized by section 169.345.
    Subd. 13. Earnings. All earnings not subject to garnishment by the provisions of section