Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
550.37 PROPERTY EXEMPT.
    Subdivision 1. Exemption. The property mentioned in this section is not liable to attachment,
garnishment, or sale on any final process, issued from any court.
    Subd. 2. Bible and musical instrument. The family Bible, library, and musical instruments.
    Subd. 3. Pew and burial lot. A seat or pew in any house or place of public worship and
a lot in any burial ground.
    Subd. 4. Personal goods. (a) All wearing apparel, one watch, utensils, and foodstuffs of
the debtor and the debtor's family.
(b) Household furniture, household appliances, phonographs, radio and television receivers
of the debtor and the debtor's family, not exceeding $4,500 in value.
(c) The debtor's aggregate interest, not exceeding $1,225 in value, in wedding rings or other
religious or culturally recognized symbols of marriage exchanged between the debtor and spouse
at the time of the marriage and in the debtor's possession.
The exemption provided by this subdivision may not be waived except with regard to
purchase money security interests. Except for a pawnbroker's possessory lien, a nonpurchase
money security interest in the property exempt under this subdivision is void.
If a debtor has property of the type which would qualify for the exemption under clause (b),
of a value in excess of $4,500 an itemized list of the exempt property, together with the value
of each item listed, shall be attached to the security agreement at the time a security interest is
taken, and a creditor may take a nonpurchase money security interest in the excess over $4,500 by
requiring the debtor to select the exemption in writing at the time the loan is made.
    Subd. 4a. Adjustment of dollar amounts. (a) Except for subdivisions 5 and 7, the dollar
amounts in this section shall change periodically as provided in this subdivision to the extent of
changes in the implicit price deflator for the gross national product, 1972 = 100, compiled by the
United States Department of Commerce, and hereafter referred to as the index. The index for
December 1980 is the reference base index.
(b) The designated dollar amounts shall change on July 1 of each even-numbered year if
the percentage of change, calculated to the nearest whole percentage point, between the index
for December of the preceding year and the reference base index is ten percent or more. The
portion of the percentage change in the index in excess of a multiple of ten percent shall be
disregarded and the dollar amounts shall change only in multiples of ten percent of the amounts
stated in this section.
(c) If the index is revised, the percentage of change pursuant to this section shall be
calculated on the basis of the revised index. If a revision of the index changes the reference
base index, a revised reference base index shall be determined by multiplying the reference
base index then applicable by the rebasing factor furnished by the Department of Commerce.
If the index is superseded, the index referred to in this section is the one represented by the
* * *
related to each other within the third degree of kindred according to the rules of the civil law, for
the purposes of the exemption in this subdivision, the partners may elect to treat the assets of the
partnership as assets of the individual partners.
    Subd. 6. Tools of trade. The tools, implements, machines, instruments, office furniture, stock
in trade, and library reasonably necessary in the trade, business, or profession of the debtor, not
exceeding $5,000 in value.
    Subd. 7. Value limitations. The total value of property selected by a debtor pursuant to
subdivisions 5 and 6 shall not exceed $13,000, if the exemptions under subdivisions 5 and 6
are combined.
    Subd. 8. University apparatus. The library and philosophical and chemical or other
apparatus belonging to, and used for the instruction of youth in, any university, college, seminary
of learning, or school which is indiscriminately open to the public.
    Subd. 9. Exempt property claims. All money arising from any claim on account of the
destruction of, or damage to, exempt property.
    Subd. 10. Insurance proceeds. All money received by, or payable to, a surviving spouse
or child from insurance payable at the death of a spouse, or parent, not exceeding $20,000. The
$20,000 exemption provided by this subdivision shall be increased by $5,000 for each dependent
of the surviving spouse or child.
    Subd. 11. Beneficiary associations. All money, relief, or other benefits payable or to
be rendered by any police department association, fire department association, beneficiary
association, or fraternal benefit association to any person entitled to assistance therefrom, or to
any certificate holder thereof or beneficiary under any such certificate.
    Subd. 12. Manufactured home. A manufactured home, as defined in section 168.011,
subdivision 8
, which is actually inhabited as a home by the debtor.
    Subd. 12a. Motor vehicles. One motor vehicle to the extent of a value not exceeding $2,000;
or one motor vehicle to the extent of a value not exceeding $20,000 that has been modified, at a
cost of not less than $1,500, to accommodate the physical disability making a disabled person
eligible for a certificate authorized by section 169.345.
    Subd. 13. Earnings. All earnings not subject to garnishment by the provisions of section