Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
550.37 PROPERTY EXEMPT.
    Subdivision 1. Exemption. The property mentioned in this section is not liable to attachment,
garnishment, or sale on any final process, issued from any court.
* * *
If the index is superseded, the index referred to in this section is the one represented by the
Department of Commerce as reflecting most accurately changes in the purchasing power of
the dollar for consumers.
(d) The commissioner of commerce shall announce and publish:
(1) on or before April 30 of each year in which dollar amounts are to change, the changes in
dollar amounts required by paragraph (b); and
(2) promptly after the changes occur, changes in the index required by paragraph (c)
including, if applicable, the numerical equivalent of the reference base index under a revised
reference base index and the designation or title of any index superseding the index.
(e) A person does not violate this chapter with respect to a transaction otherwise complying
with this chapter if the person relies on dollar amounts either determined according to paragraph
(b) or appearing in the last publication of the commissioner announcing the then current dollar
amounts.
    Subd. 5. Farm machines. Farm machines and implements used in farming operations by a
debtor engaged principally in farming, livestock, farm produce, and standing crops, not exceeding
$13,000 in value. When a debtor is a partnership of spouses or a partnership of natural persons
related to each other within the third degree of kindred according to the rules of the civil law, for
the purposes of the exemption in this subdivision, the partners may elect to treat the assets of the
partnership as assets of the individual partners.
    Subd. 6. Tools of trade. The tools, implements, machines, instruments, office furniture, stock
in trade, and library reasonably necessary in the trade, business, or profession of the debtor, not
exceeding $5,000 in value.
    Subd. 7. Value limitations. The total value of property selected by a debtor pursuant to
subdivisions 5 and 6 shall not exceed $13,000, if the exemptions under subdivisions 5 and 6
are combined.
    Subd. 8. University apparatus. The library and philosophical and chemical or other
apparatus belonging to, and used for the instruction of youth in, any university, college, seminary
of learning, or school which is indiscriminately open to the public.
    Subd. 9. Exempt property claims. All money arising from any claim on account of the
destruction of, or damage to, exempt property.
    Subd. 10. Insurance proceeds. All money received by, or payable to, a surviving spouse
or child from insurance payable at the death of a spouse, or parent, not exceeding $20,000. The
$20,000 exemption provided by this subdivision shall be increased by $5,000 for each dependent
of the surviving spouse or child.
    Subd. 11. Beneficiary associations. All money, relief, or other benefits payable or to
be rendered by any police department association, fire department association, beneficiary
association, or fraternal benefit association to any person entitled to assistance therefrom, or to
* * *