Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
550.37 PROPERTY EXEMPT.
    Subdivision 1. Exemption. The property mentioned in this section is not liable to attachment,
garnishment, or sale on any final process, issued from any court.
* * *
the purposes of the exemption in this subdivision, the partners may elect to treat the assets of the
partnership as assets of the individual partners.
    Subd. 6. Tools of trade. The tools, implements, machines, instruments, office furniture, stock
in trade, and library reasonably necessary in the trade, business, or profession of the debtor, not
exceeding $5,000 in value.
    Subd. 7. Value limitations. The total value of property selected by a debtor pursuant to
subdivisions 5 and 6 shall not exceed $13,000, if the exemptions under subdivisions 5 and 6
are combined.
    Subd. 8. University apparatus. The library and philosophical and chemical or other
apparatus belonging to, and used for the instruction of youth in, any university, college, seminary
of learning, or school which is indiscriminately open to the public.
    Subd. 9. Exempt property claims. All money arising from any claim on account of the
destruction of, or damage to, exempt property.
    Subd. 10. Insurance proceeds. All money received by, or payable to, a surviving spouse
or child from insurance payable at the death of a spouse, or parent, not exceeding $20,000. The
$20,000 exemption provided by this subdivision shall be increased by $5,000 for each dependent
of the surviving spouse or child.
    Subd. 11. Beneficiary associations. All money, relief, or other benefits payable or to
be rendered by any police department association, fire department association, beneficiary
association, or fraternal benefit association to any person entitled to assistance therefrom, or to
any certificate holder thereof or beneficiary under any such certificate.
    Subd. 12. Manufactured home. A manufactured home, as defined in section 168.011,
subdivision 8
, which is actually inhabited as a home by the debtor.
    Subd. 12a. Motor vehicles. One motor vehicle to the extent of a value not exceeding $2,000;
or one motor vehicle to the extent of a value not exceeding $20,000 that has been modified, at a
cost of not less than $1,500, to accommodate the physical disability making a disabled person
eligible for a certificate authorized by section 169.345.
    Subd. 13. Earnings. All earnings not subject to garnishment by the provisions of section