Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
550.13 LEVY ON BULKY ARTICLES.
When personal property, by reason of its bulk or other cause, cannot be immediately
removed, it shall be a sufficient levy thereon if the officer, within three days thereafter, file in
the appropriate filing office under the Uniform Commercial Code, section 336.9-501, a certified
copy of the execution, and of the officer's return and levy thereon. The officer shall pay the
filing fee and include it in the charges.
History: (9428) RL s 4299; 1923 c 420 s 1; 1965 c 812 s 23; 1986 c 444; 2001 c 195
art 2 s 34