Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
550.20 SALE, WHEN AND HOW.
The sale shall be by auction, between 9:00 a.m. and sunset, in the county where the property
or some part thereof is situated. If the sale is of personal property capable of manual delivery, it
shall be within view of those who attend, and shall be sold in such parcels as are likely to bring
the highest price. If of real property consisting of several known parcels, the parcels shall be
sold separately; and, if a portion thereof is claimed by a third person who requires it to be sold
separately, it shall be so sold. No more shall be sold than is sufficient to satisfy the execution,
and neither the officer nor the officer's deputy may purchase.
History: (9435) RL s 4306; 1986 c 444
550.205 [Repealed, 1986 c 398 art 2 s 4]